“All Hair and No Flair” They Said. How Wright Proved Them Wrong!

THEY said he was all hair and no flair. It was just a novelty act, a multi-colored Mohican, style over substance. He was even called a ‘clown’. But boy, has Peter Wright proved everyone wrong.

Wright’s flair has added to a game previously dominated by polo shirts and polyester!

In truth Wright, 50, is a total contradiction of persona v personality. The oche punk look could not be further from his real character. He’s quiet, reserved, and verging on shy, very softly spoken and often emotional. Wright was close to tears when he admitted: “My mum was 16 when she had me and my dad was in jail.“But her sisters didn’t think she was up to bringing me up at one stage and they were apparently talking about taking me off her.

Wright burst on to the elite scene six years ago by reaching the World Championship Final and has since been consistent at the highest level before landing the big one on New Year’s Day.

Ask anyone about darts and where once they’d talk about Eric Bristow or Phil Taylor, now they say: “That bloke with the colourful, spiky hair.”Wrighty admits he grew up watching the likes Ziggy Stardust and Boy George which inspired the hair – and the best is yet to come on the oche.

He added: 

“I know what people have said about me, I know people thought I was just a novelty and a weird haircut.“

When I was young I experimented I did have some sort of Mohican and I used to colour the back of my head with food dye!

“In the charts then were David Bowie, Boy George and all that lot all dressed up as well. “It was my idea of colouring my hair for darts. It was the Blue Square UK Open and I decided to have blue hair for it, I think that was 2009. “But I always believed in my own ability”.

“The hair, the clothes are just my stage persona. That’s what prepares me for matches, my warpaint if you like.”

 “I like to learn from other players, watch the top guys such as Phil, Michael (Van Gerwen), Gary (Anderson) and Adrian Lewis and pick up their best points. “I always go out to keep improving and that’s brought me to where I am now. But there’s a lot more to come.”

The ultimate reward! Snakebite captures the games’ biggest trophy. (pic: Taylor Lanning)

This wonderful down-to-earth guy Wright has shut down all the haters. The “clown” took the biggest crown.


Pix: Taylor Lanning

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs: Group One Details Confirmed.

The fixtures for Group One of the Low6 Home Tour Semi-Finals have been confirmed ahead of Wednesday’s event.

Gary Anderson and Peter Wright will lead Wednesdays action.

The innovative home-broadcast event reaches its conclusion this week, with the Last 32’s challenge to take the title culminating in the Championship Group on Friday.

The players who won through from Groups One-Four in the Last 32 will compete in Group One of the Semi-Finals, with two-time World Champion Gary Anderson headlining Wednesday’s action.

Dave Chisnall, the winner of 15 PDC ranked events, is joined by former Lakeside Champion Jelle Klaasen and Belgian prospect Mike De Decker, a four-time PDC Unicorn Development Tour event winner, in bidding to claim the two places in Friday’s Championship Group.

The round-robin action remains the best of 11 legs for the semi-finals, with Anderson’s tie with De Decker opening proceedings from 1930 BST ahead of the meeting between Chisnall and Klaasen.

All Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALLregistered PDCTV users, regardless of membership type.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs will be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs
Last Eight Group One
Wednesday June 3 (1930 BST)

Gary Anderson v Mike De Decker
Dave Chisnall v Jelle Klaasen
Mike De Decker v Jelle Klaasen
Gary Anderson v Dave Chisnall
Dave Chisnall v Mike De Decker
Jelle Klaasen v Gary Anderson
* Top two players qualify for Championship Group

The fixtures for Group Two of the Low6 Home Tour Semi-Finals will be confirmed following Tuesday’s Last 32 Group Eight.


Pic: Taylor Lanning.

Barry Hearn

Barry Hearn Nominates His ‘Ones To Watch’.

PDC Chairman Barry Hearn has chosen his favourite darts moments, which fans can now watch with a free registration to Matchroom Live.

The new Matchroom Live platform hosts an extensive archive from three decades of Matchroom Sport events, including memorable moments in darts, snooker, boxing, tenpin bowling and pool history.

The archive of PDC events includes classic finals, televised nine-darters and special programmes including The Darts Show.

PDC Chairman Barry Hearn has now selected his top five darts moments, which are showcased in a new feature and include:

  • Phil Taylor’s first televised nine-darter in 2002
  • The classic 1997 World Championship semi-final between Taylor and Eric Bristow
  • Michael van Gerwen’s 17 perfect darts during the 2013 World Championship

Matchroom Live will also be offering subscriptions and pay-per-view options for Matchroom Sport events in selected territories worldwide – with the first event being Championship League Snooker from June 1, available in the Americas, Asia and Africa.

For more details and to register for free, please visit www.matchroom.live.


Darts World’s Ones to Watch section offers a variety of articles and links to some of darts greatest matches, moments and coaching help: https://www.dartsworld.com/category/the-practice-board/ones-to-watch/

Home Tour Re-Starts Tonight!

The Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs will begin on Tuesday May 26 as the PDC’s home-staged tournament returns for the second phase of action, featuring the 32 group winners.

Low6 HHome Tour Play Off Groups.

The first phase of the Home Tour saw elite level darts brought from the homes of 101 PDC Tour Card Holders around the world to the homes of fans through remote live broadcasts.

Among the highlights of the first 32 nights was Luke Woodhouse’s nine-darter from his kitchen on his way to winning Group Two, while World Champions Peter Wright, Rob Cross and Gary Anderson also progressed to the second phase.

The 32 group winners are now set to compete in the Play-Offs over a further 11 consecutive nights of live action from Tuesday May 26 onwards, with a champion crowned at the climax of the tournament on Friday June 5. 

The 32 players have been seeded in order of their PDC Order of Merit ranking for the Last 32, and placed into groups based on the regular PDC seeding pattern.
 
The players who win Groups One-Four will proceed to play in Semi-Final One on Wednesday June 3, with the winners from Groups Five-Eight moving through to Semi-Final Two on Thursday June 4.
 
The top two players from each of the Semi-Final groups will then move through to compete in the Championship Group on Friday June 5.
 
All games from the Last 32 onwards are the best of 11 legs, with each group being a round-robin format.

Reigning World Champion Wright, who became the last player to secure a Play-Off place in Monday’s Group 32, will headline the opening night of the Play-Offs in Group One, which also contains Cristo Reyes, Jelle Klaasen and Ryan Murray.Premier League table-topper Glen Durrant lines up in Group Two, while two-time World Champion Anderson, who improved his internet connection especially to take part in the event, will compete in Group Three.Multiple TV finalist Dave Chisnall is drawn in Group Four, while reigning World Matchplay champion 5thCross is set to star in Group Five.Joe Cullen, who posted some stunning averages in the first phase, lines up in Group Six, former UK Open winner Nathan Aspinall is drawn in Group Seven and Jonny Clayton is set to star in Group Eight.

All Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of membership type.Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs will be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Home Tour Play-Offs – Groups Announced.

The eight groups have been confirmed for the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs ahead of the tournament’s return on May 26.

Is your favourite amongst those who will feature in the second stage ?

The last 32 nights have seen elite level darts brought from the homes of 101 PDC Tour Card Holders around the world to the homes of fans through remote live broadcasts.

The Home Tour action included a brilliant nine-darter from Luke Woodhouse in Group Two, while PDC World Champions Peter Wright, Rob Cross and Gary Anderson were amongst the players who topped their group to progress to the second phase.

The 32 group winners are now set to compete in the Play-Offs over a further 11 consecutive nights of live action from Tuesday May 26 onwards, with a champion crowned at the climax of the tournament on Friday June 5. 

The 32 players have been seeded in order of their PDC Order of Merit ranking for the Last 32, and placed into groups based on the regular PDC seeding pattern.
 
The players who win Groups One-Four will proceed to play in Semi-Final One on Wednesday June 3, with the winners from Groups Five-Eight moving through to Semi-Final Two on Thursday June 4.
 
The top two players from each of the Semi-Final groups will then move through to compete in the Championship Group on Friday June 5.
 
All games from the Last 32 onwards are the best of 11 legs, with each group being a round-robin format.

Reigning World Champion Wright, who became the last player to secure a Play-Off place in Monday’s Group 32, will headline the opening night of the Play-Offs in Group One, which also contains Cristo Reyes, Jelle Klaasen and Ryan Murray.

Two-time World Champion Anderson, who improved his internet connection especially to take part in the event, will compete in Group Three, while Premier League table-topper Glen Durrant lines up in Group Two.

Reigning World Matchplay champion Cross is set to star in Group Five, with former UK Open winner Nathan Aspinall drawn in Group Seven.

The PDC is pleased to announce that the Play-Offs will be sponsored by Low6, the company behind the PDC Picks app which gives fans the chance to make their picks for each night’s action.

Wayne Stevenson, CEO of Low6, commented, “Low6 is absolutely delighted to be named the Title Sponsor for the PDC Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs. 

“This Title Sponsorship extends our already successful partnership with the PDC as their ‘Official Pool Betting Partner’. 

PDC Picks, the official pool betting app of the PDC developed by Low6, has seen significant engagement from avid PDC darts fans predicting the winners of each match in contests that see fans ‘picks’ climb atop the leaderboard to win huge cash prizes. 

“Be sure to enter our PDC Picks contests on the PDC Picks or the Low6 app available on both Apple iOS and Google Play. We look forward to crowning the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs champion June 5!”

All Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of membership type.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs will be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs
Groups
Group One – Tuesday May 26

Peter Wright
Cristo Reyes
Jelle Klaasen
Ryan Murray
 
Group Two – Wednesday May 27

Stephen Bunting
Glen Durrant
Alan Tabern
Mike De Decker
 
Group Three – Thursday May 28
Gary Anderson
Luke Humphries
Jamie Lewis
Nick Kenny
 
Group Four – Friday May 29

Dave Chisnall
Darren Webster
Geert Nentjes
Damon Heta
 
Group Five – Saturday May 30
Rob Cross
Ryan Searle
Luke Woodhouse
Daniel Larsson
 
Group Six – Sunday May 31
Joe Cullen
Chris Dobey
Jeff Smith
Martijn Kleermaker
 
Group Seven – Monday June 1
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Hughes
Jose De Sousa
Jesús Noguera
 
Group Eight – Tuesday June 2
Jonny Clayton
Max Hopp
Carl Wilkinson
Scott Waites

Low6 Home Tour Play-Offs
Fixtures
Group One – Tuesday May 26

Peter Wright v Ryan Murray
Cristo Reyes v Jelle Klaasen
Ryan Murray v Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright v Cristo Reyes
Cristo Reyes v Ryan Murray
Jelle Klaasen v Peter Wright
 
Group Two – Wednesday May 27
Stephen Bunting v Mike De Decker
Glen Durrant v Alan Tabern
Mike De Decker v Alan Tabern
Stephen Bunting v Glen Durrant
Glen Durrant v Mike De Decker
Alan Tabern v Stephen Bunting
 
Group Three – Thursday May 28
Gary Anderson v Nick Kenny
Luke Humphries v Jamie Lewis
Nick Kenny v Jamie Lewis
Gary Anderson v Luke Humphries
Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
Jamie Lewis v Gary Anderson
 
Group Four – Friday May 29
Dave Chisnall v Damon Heta
Darren Webster v Geert Nentjes
Damon Heta v Geert Nentjes
Dave Chisnall v Darren Webster
Darren Webster v Damon Heta
Geert Nentjes v Dave Chisnall
 
Group Five – Saturday May 30
Rob Cross v Daniel Larsson
Ryan Searle v Luke Woodhouse
Daniel Larsson v Luke Woodhouse
Rob Cross v Ryan Searle
Ryan Searle v Daniel Larsson
Luke Woodhouse v Rob Cross
 
Group Six – Sunday May 31
Joe Cullen v Martijn Kleermaker
Chris Dobey v Jeff Smith
Martijn Kleermaker
Joe Cullen v Chris Dobey
Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker
Jeff Smith v Joe Cullen
 
Group Seven – Monday June 1
Nathan Aspinall v Jesús Noguera
Jamie Hughes v Jose De Sousa
Jesús Noguera v Jose De Sousa
Nathan Aspinall v Jamie Hughes
Jamie Hughes v Jesús Noguera
Jose De Sousa v Nathan Aspinall
 
Group Eight – Tuesday June 2
Jonny Clayton v Scott Waites
Max Hopp v Carl Wilkinson
Scott Waites v Carl Wilkinson
Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
Max Hopp v Scott Waites
Carl Wilkinson v Jonny Clayton

PDC Home Tour
Play-Offs Format

* The Last 32 onwards will be played over the best of 11 legs in a round-robin four-player group format.
* The Last 32 will feature eight groups from May 26-June 2, with each Group Winner moving into the Last Eight. Group Winners will be allocated to one of eight groups in ranking order (one player from each pool of 1-8, 9-16, 17-24, 25-32). 
* The Last Eight will feature two groups on June 3-4, with the top two players in each group moving into the Championship Group on Friday June 5.
* If a player is unable to complete their group matches on the night from the Last 32 onwards, they are eliminated from the tournament.

ENDS

Unibet Home Tour 29: Reyes Claims Thriller!

Cristo Reyes claimed a hat-trick of wins to top Group 29 of the Unibet Home Tour on Friday night.

Danny Noppert was unable to arrest Reyes as the spainiard claimed one of the closest fought groups so far. ( Pic PDC)

Reyes, who joins Jesus Noguera as the second Spanish player to win a Home Tour group, began the night with a 5-4 defeat of popular Scot John Henderson.

In one of the closest groups so far on the Home Tour, Reyes came out on top of another match to go the distance as he edged out Ryan Meikle 5-4.

Heading into the final game of the night, Dutchman Danny Noppert and Henderson both still harboured chances of topping the group, but Reyes sealed the group with a 5-2 win against Noppert. 

The Unibet Home Tour continues on Saturday night with Group 30, which will see two-time World Champion Gary Anderson make his highly-anticipated Home Tour debut.

Unibet Home Tour 
Group 29 – Friday May 15
Danny Noppert 5-2 Ryan Meikle
Cristo Reyes 5-4 John Henderson
Cristo Reyes 5-4 Ryan Meikle
John Henderson 5-4 Danny Noppert
John Henderson 5-0 Ryan Meikle
Cristo Reyes 5-2 Danny Noppert

Unibet Home Tour Extended!

The Unibet Home Tour will be extended to compete from the 32 Group Winners to an eventual champion from May 26-June 5 as the innovative tournament continues.

The Unibet Home Tour began in April, with PDC Tour Card Holders competing in four-player groups in live broadcasts from their homes – including competitors in Australia, Hong Kong and Canada.

The 32 groups will conclude on Monday May 18, with the Group Winners now set to compete in the second phase of the event across 11 further nights from Tuesday May 26 onwards.

Eight groups in the Last 32 will feature the Group Winners to determine a Last Eight, which will see the top two players from two four-player groups then progressing to the Championship Group on Friday June 5.

A total of 101 PDC Tour Card Holders will have competed in the Unibet Home Tour, with Rob Cross, Glen Durrant, Nathan Aspinall, Dave Chisnall, Stephen Bunting, Canada’s Jeff Smith and Australia’s Damon Heta amongst the players to win their groups.

Group Two winner Luke Woodhouse also created history with a nine-darter in his kitchen last month as he powered past Gerwyn Price with the performance of the tournament so far.

The Unibet Home Tour is broadcast free for registered users at PDCTV, as well as through a series of international broadcast partners and bookmakers’ websites.

Unibet Home Tour

Last 32 Format

* Following Group 32 on Monday May 18, there will be a break before the Last 32 commences on Tuesday May 26.

* The Last 32 onwards will be played over the best of 11 legs in a round-robin four-player group format.

* The Last 32 will feature eight groups from May 26-June 2, with each Group Winner moving into the Last Eight. Group Winners will be allocated to one of eight groups in ranking order (one player from each pool of 1-8, 9-16, 17-24, 25-32).

* The Last Eight will feature two groups on June 3-4, with the top two players in each group moving into the Championship Group on Friday June 5.

* If a player is unable to complete their group matches on the night from the Last 32 onwards, they are eliminated from the tournament.

Group Winners

  • Group One: Jamie Lewis
  • Group Two: Luke Woodhouse
  • Group Three: Dave Chisnall
  • Group Four: Geert Nentjes
  • Group Five: Nick Kenny
  • Group Six: Ryan Searle
  • Group Seven: Jelle Klaasen
  • Group Eight: Jonny Clayton
  • Group Nine: Martijn Kleermaker
  • Group Ten: Nathan Aspinall
  • Group 11: Alan Tabern
  • Group 12: Max Hopp
  • Group 13: Carl Wilkinson
  • Group 14: Chris Dobey
  • Group 15: Darren Webster
  • Group 16: Jeff Smith
  • Group 17: Damon Heta
  • Group 18: Stephen Bunting
  • Group 19: Glen Durrant
  • Group 20: Ryan Murray
  • Group 21: Rob Cross
  • Group 22: Jesus Noguera
  • Group 23: Daniel Larsson
  • Group 24: Jamie Hughes
  • Group 25: Jose De Sousa
  • Group 26: Mike De Decker

Anderson To Make Home Tour Entrance!

Gary Anderson and Cristo Reyes will make their Unibet Home Tour debuts this weekend, while Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price are amongst the players competing for a second time as the innovative tournament continues.

Gary Anderson will be joining the Home Tour after resolving a domestic broadband issue! (Pic: L Lustig PDC)

Spanish ace Reyes will take part in Group 29 on Friday May 15 as he competes alongside Danny Noppert, John Henderson and Ryan Meikle, who were all runners-up in their previous groups.

Two-time World Champion Anderson will enter the event on Saturday May 16, and competes alongside Belgian duo Dimitri Van den Bergh and Kim Huybrechts and Dutchman Dirk van Duijvenbode.

The Scot had hit the headlines at the start of the Home Tour when his participation was placed in doubt due to slow internet speeds at his Somerset home, but after resolving those issues will now join over 100 PDC Tour Card Holders to have competed in the event.

Sunday’s Group 31 will see world number three Gerwyn Price – the runner-up in Group Two last month – join Joe Cullen, Keegan Brown and Bradley Brooks to compete for a second time.

The final of the 32 groups in the first stage of the Home Tour will see reigning World Champion Wright, who finished second in Group One on April 17, joined by Krzysztof Ratajski, Justin Pipe and Adam Hunt.

Each night’s action will commence at 1930 BST, with darts commentator Dan Dawson on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Unibet Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour is being broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour

Group 29 – Friday May 15 (1930 BST)

  • Danny Noppert v Ryan Meikle
  • John Henderson v Cristo Reyes
  • Ryan Meikle v Cristo Reyes
  • Danny Noppert v John Henderson
  • John Henderson v Ryan Meikle
  • Cristo Reyes v Danny Noppert

Group 30 – Saturday May 16 (1930 BST)

  • Gary Anderson v Dirk van Duijvenbode
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh v Kim Huybrechts
  • Dirk van Duijvenbode v Kim Huybrechts
  • Gary Anderson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh v Dirk van Duijvenbode
  • Kim Huybrechts v Gary Anderson

Group 31 – Sunday May 17 (1930 BST)

  • Gerwyn Price v Bradley Brooks
  • Joe Cullen v Keegan Brown
  • Bradley Brooks v Keegan Brown
  • Gerwyn Price v Joe Cullen
  • Joe Cullen v Bradley Brooks
  • Keegan Brown v Gerwyn Price

Group 32 – Monday May 18 (1930 BST)

  • Peter Wright v Adam Hunt
  • Krzysztof Ratajski v Justin Pipe
  • Adam Hunt v Justin Pipe
  • Peter Wright v Krzysztof Ratajski
  • Krzysztof Ratajski v Adam Hunt
  • Justin Pipe v Peter Wright

PDC


Unibet Home Tour: Line-ups & Fixtures Revealed.

Michael Smith and Steve Beaton will be among the players returning to Unibet Home Tour action this week, with the line-ups & fixtures confirmed for Groups 26-28 from May 12-14.

Beaton will return, to the Home Tour, for a third time.

With almost all of the 101 Tour Card Holders who registered an interest in taking part in the Unibet Home Tour having played across the opening 24 nights, the remaining groups will mainly be filled with previous group runners-up.

World number five Smith will make his second Unibet Home Tour appearance in Thursday’s Group 28, while experienced Beaton will get his second chance in Group 27 on Wednesday.
 
Tuesday will see the 26th of 32 consecutive nights of live darts take place, as former ProTour event winner Steve Brown returns along with Belgian youngster Mike De Decker.

Wigan’s Martin Atkins will also take part in Group 26, while Conan Whitehead receives a second invitation after seeing his Group 12 campaign affected due to technical difficulties for Keegan Brown.

Beaton headlines Wednesday’s Group 27, which will also feature former Grand Slam of Darts winner and double Lakeside Champion Scott Waites, 2019 UK Open quarter-finalist Ross Smith and Dutchman Ron Meulenkamp.

Premier League star Michael Smith will star in Group 28 on Thursday, with reigning World Youth Champion Luke Humphries also in action alongside emerging Dutch talent Mike van Duivenbode and experienced campaigner Andy Boulton.

Places in Groups 26-32 for previous group runners-up are being allocated based on PDC Order of Merit position, with higher-placed players being given the first option to compete for a second time. The players for Groups 29-32 will be confirmed in due course.

Any player who will be participating but is yet to do so is solely down to scheduling reasons.

The nightly league format sees all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

Each night’s action will commence at 1930 BST, with darts commentator Dan Dawson on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Unibet Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour is being broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group 26 Fixtures
Tuesday May 12
Conan Whitehead v Steve Brown
Mike De Decker v Martin Atkins
Steve Brown v Martin Atkins
Conan Whitehead v Mike De Decker
Mike De Decker v Steve Brown
Martin Atkins v Conan Whitehead

Group 27 Fixtures
Wednesday May 13
Steve Beaton v Scott Waites
Ross Smith v Ron Meulenkamp
Scott Waites v Ron Meulenkamp
Steve Beaton v Ross Smith
Ross Smith v Scott Waites
Ron Meulenkamp v Steve Beaton

Group 28 Fixtures
Thursday May 14
Michael Smith v Mike van Duivenbode
Luke Humphries v Andy Boulton
Mike van Duivenbode v Andy Boulton
Michael Smith v Luke Humphries
Luke Humphries v Mike van Duivenbode
Andy Boulton v Michael Smith

Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.

ENDS

Unibet Home Tour: More Fixtures Announced!

Premier League table-topper Glen Durrant will make his Unibet Home Tour bow next week, with the line-ups and fixtures confirmed for Groups 17-20.

Durrant, a three-time Lakeside Champion, will headline Tuesday’s Group 19 action, while Joe Cullen, Stephen Bunting, Jeffrey de Zwaan and John Henderson are also set to feature as the home-broadcast event continues.
 
Sunday will see the 17th of 32 consecutive nights of live darts take place, as popular Scot Henderson takes on Poland’s Krzysztof Kciuk in the opening game of Group 17, which will also see Australia’s Damon Heta – in the middle of the night in Perth – and fellow 2020 PDC Tour Card winner Gary Blades in action.

Former Premier League stars Bunting and Kim Huybrechts will compete in Monday’s Group 18, along with Austria’s Harald Leitinger and Norfolk’s Nathan Derry.

Durrant will meet Vincent van der Meer in the opening game of Group 19 on Tuesday, before former World Grand Prix semi-finalist Justin Pipe and Van der Meer’s fellow Dutchman Maik Kuivenhoven enter the live broadcast.

Wednesday’s mouth-watering Group 20 line-up will feature multiple ranking event winners Joe Cullen and Jeffrey de Zwaan along with emerging Scottish talent Ryan Murray, while experienced John Michael will dial in from Greece.

The nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

With the Unibet Home Tour now approaching the half-way mark, the past week has seen Germany’s Max Hopp and two-time TV semi-finalist Chris Dobey join the list of group winners.

Meanwhile, Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung and his dog Bauble stole the show during Wednesday’s Group 14, staying up beyond 5am local time to take part.

Each night’s action will commence at 1930 BST, with darts commentator Dan Dawson on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Unibet Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALLregistered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour is being broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group 17 Fixtures
Sunday May 3

John Henderson v Krzysztof Kciuk
Damon Heta v Gary Blades
Krzysztof Kciuk v Gary Blades
John Henderson v Damon Heta
Damon Heta v Krzysztof Kciuk
Gary Blades v John Henderson

Group 18 Fixtures
Monday May 4

Stephen Bunting v Harald Leitinger
Kim Huybrechts v Nathan Derry
Harald Leitinger v Nathan Derry
Stephen Bunting v Kim Huybrechts
Kim Huybrechts v Harald Leitinger
Nathan Derry v Stephen Bunting

Group 19 Fixtures
Tuesday May 5

Glen Durrant v Vincent van der Meer
Justin Pipe v Maik Kuivenhoven
Vincent van der Meer v Maik Kuivenhoven
Glen Durrant v Justin Pipe
Justin Pipe v Vincent van der Meer
Maik Kuivenhoven v Glen Durrant

Group 20 Fixtures
Wednesday May 6

Joe Cullen v Ryan Murray
Jeffrey de Zwaan v John Michael
Ryan Murray v John Michael
Joe Cullen v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Ryan Murray
John Michael v Joe Cullen

Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.