Home Tour: Aussie Wizard To Headline Group Eleven.

The Unibet Home Tour continues on Monday from 1930 BST as former World Championship runner-up Simon Whitlock headlines Group 11.

Simon Whitlock will again front a Home Tour group. (Pic; Winmau)

World number 14 Whitlock will compete in the 11th of 32 consecutive nights of Home Tour action along with Kirk Shepherd, Alan Tabern and Mike van Duivenbode.

The opening game of the night will see Whitlock face Dutch youngster Van Duivenbode, before another former World Championship runner-up, Kirk Shepherd, joins the action along with former UK Open semi-finalist Alan Tabern.

All four competitors will play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned at the end of the night.

Darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

Unibet Home Tour 
Group 11 – Monday April 27
Simon Whitlock v Mike van Duivenbode
Kirk Shepherd v Alan Tabern
Mike van Duivenbode v Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock v Kirk Shepherd
Kirk Shepherd v Mike van Duivenbode
Alan Tabern v Simon Whitlock

MATCH ODDS

4/9 Simon Whitlock v Mike van Duivenbode 13/8
22/25 
Kirk Shepherd v Alan Tabern 22/25
4/5 
Mike van Duivenbode v Alan Tabern Evens
4/11 
Simon Whitlock v Kirk Shepherd 2/1
11/10 
Kirk Shepherd v Mike van Duivenbode 7/10
7/4 
Alan Tabern v Simon Whitlock 2/5

All odds courtesy of unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.

HOW TO WATCH

All Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

PDC Home Tour

Featured pic: L Lustig/PDC

Home Tour 13-16: Beaton & Dobey To Appear.

Experienced Steve Beaton and two-time televised semi-finalist Chris Dobey are amongst the next 16 players set to take part in the Unibet Home Tour, with the line-ups and fixtures confirmed for Groups 13 to 16.

‘Experienced’ The Adonis will certainly be a draw for long term darts fans!

Fans’ favourite Beaton, the former Lakeside Champion who remains inside the world’s top 30 after 36 years in the sport, will headline Wednesday night’s Group 13 action while rising star Dobey will compete in Group 14 on Thursday as the home-broadcast event continues.
 
Wednesday will see the 13th of 32 consecutive nights of live darts take place, as Beaton faces young prospect Callan Rydz in the opening game of Group 13.

Matthew Edgar, who took part in the recent ‘Darts At Home’ trial events ahead of the Home Tour’s launch, will return to action, along with Yorkshireman Carl Wilkinson.

Thursday’s Group 14 will begin with a match between Dobey and Irish youngster Ciaran Teehan, before Dutchman Ron Meulenkamp and Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung enter the live broadcast.

2012 World Championship runner-up Andy Hamilton and former Players Championship Finals semi-finalist Darren Webster will star in Friday’s Group 15, which will also feature Scott Baker and Bradley Brooks.

As the tournament reaches the halfway stage on Saturday, one of the world’s fastest throwers Ricky Evans will headline Group 16.

Dialling in from Canada will be former North American Championship winner Jeff Smith, with German youngster Christian Bunse and Martin Atkins also set to be involved in Group 16 action.

The nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

The first ten nights of Unibet Home Tour action have seen Nathan Aspinall and Dave Chisnall amongst the group winners, while Luke Woodhouse’s sensational nine-dart leg from his kitchen remains the stand-out moment of the tournament so far.

With each night’s action commencing at 1930 BST, darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Unibet Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALLregistered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour is being broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group 13 Fixtures
Wednesday April 29

Steve Beaton v Callan Rydz
Matthew Edgar v Carl Wilkinson
Callan Rydz v Carl Wilkinson
Steve Beaton v Matthew Edgar
Matthew Edgar v Callan Rydz
Carl Wilkinson v Steve Beaton

Group 14 Fixtures
Thursday April 30

Chris Dobey v Ciaran Teehan
Ron Meulenkamp v Kai Fan Leung
Ciaran Teehan v Kai Fan Leung
Chris Dobey v Ron Meulenjamp
Ron Meulenkamp v Ciaran Teehan
Kai Fan Leung v Chris Dobey

Group 15 Fixtures
Friday May 1

Darren Webster v Bradley Brooks
Scott Baker v Andy Hamilton
Bradley Brooks v Andy Hamilton
Darren Webster v Scott Baker
Scott Baker v Bradley Brooks
Andy Hamilton v Darren Webster

Group 16 Fixtures
Saturday May 2

Ricky Evans v Martin Atkins
Christian Bunse v Jeff Smith
Martin Atkins v Jeff Smith
Ricky Evans v Christian Bunse
Christian Bunse v Martin Atkins
Jeff Smith v Ricky Evans

Home Tour 9 -12: The Asp & Bullyboy To Join The Action.

Premier League stars Michael Smith and Nathan Aspinall are amongst the next 16 players set to take part in the Unibet Home Tour, with the line-ups and fixtures confirmed for Groups Nine to 12.

Will Bullyboy buck the trend, many top names have struggled with the home format.
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG MICHAEL SMITH IN ACTION

Former World Championship runner-up Smith will headline Saturday night’s Group Nine action, while former UK Open champion Aspinall will compete in Group Ten on Sunday as the home-broadcast event continues.

PDC Home Tour

Saturday will see the ninth of 32 consecutive nights of live PDC action take place, as Smith takes on Dutch PDC newcomer Martijn Kleermaker in the opening game of Group Nine.

2019 Players Championship event winner Harry Ward and experienced competitor Matt Clark will also be in the hunt to win Group Nine.

Sunday’s Group Ten will begin with a contest between Aspinall and former ProTour event winner Steve Brown, before Ryan Joyce and Simon Stevenson enter the fray.

Popular Australian Simon Whitlock will make his Home Tour debut in Monday’s Group 11, taking on Dutch youngster Mike van Duivenbode in his opener.

Another former World Championship runner-up, Kirk Shepherd, will also be in action, along with former UK Open semi-finalist Alan Tabern.

Dialling in from Germany, Max Hopp is the top ranked player in Group 12, with the former European Tour event winner set to take on in-form Belgian Mike De Decker in his opening match on a night featuring two former World Youth Champions.

Taking a well-earned break from his duties as a key worker in an NHS laboratory, Keegan Brown will join the live broadcast from the Isle of Wight, while Conan Whitehead completes the Group 12 line-up.

The nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

The opening six nights of Home Tour action have seen a fast-paced, unpredictable start to the innovative new tournament, with Luke Woodhouse’s sensational nine-dart leg from his kitchen on Saturday night the highlight so far.

With each night’s action commencing at 1930 BST, darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland can also watch the action through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour is being broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group Nine Fixtures
Saturday April 25

Michael Smith v Martijn Kleermaker
Harry Ward v Matt Clark
Martijn Kleermaker v Matt Clark
Michael Smith v Harry Ward
Harry Ward v Martijn Kleermaker
Matt Clark v Michael Smith
 
Group Ten Fixtures
Sunday April 26

Nathan Aspinall v Steve Brown
Ryan Joyce v Simon Stevenson
Steve Brown v Simon Stevenson
Nathan Aspinall v Ryan Joyce
Ryan Joyce v Steve Brown
Simon Stevenson v Nathan Aspinall

Group 11 Fixtures
Monday April 27

Simon Whitlock v Mike van Duivenbode
Kirk Shepherd v Alan Tabern
Mike van Duivenbode v Alan Tabern
Simon Whitlock v Kirk Shepherd
Kirk Shepherd v Mike van Duivenbode
Alan Tabern v Simon Whitlock

Group 12 Fixtures
Tuesday April 28

Max Hopp v Mike De Decker
Keegan Brown v Conan Whitehead
Mike De Decker v Conan Whitehead
Max Hopp v Keegan Brown
Keegan Brown v Mike De Decker
Conan Whitehead v Max Hopp

Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.

Unibet Home Tour – Night Five Underway. What to Expect!

The Unibet Home Tour continues on Tuesday from 1930 BST as World Youth Champion Luke Humphries headlines Group Five.

Devon Peterson enjoying some light refreshment with DartsWorld’s John Fowler!

Back-to-back World Championship quarter-finalist Humphries will line-up for the fifth night of Home Tour action alongside Devon Petersen, Joe Murnan and Nick Kenny.

The opening game of the night will see Humphries take on Welsh PDC newcomer Kenny, before popular South African star Petersen enters the live broadcast for a match with former Players Championship event winner Murnan.

All four competitors will play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned at the end of the night.

Darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

Unibet Home Tour 
Group Five – Tuesday April 21
Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
Devon Petersen v Joe Murnan
Nick Kenny v Joe Murnan
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen
Devon Petersen v Nick Kenny
Joe Murnan v Luke Humphries

MATCH ODDS

Luke Humphries 4/9 v Nick Kenny 7/4
Devon Petersen 1/2 v Joe Murnan 6/4
Nick Kenny 4/5 v Joe Murnan 19/20
Luke Humphries 4/6 v Devon Petersen 23/20
Devon Petersen 13/25 v Nick Kenny 29/20
Joe Murnan 17/10 v Luke Humphries 4/9

All odds courtesy of unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.


Luke Humphries Pic: L Lustig PDC

Home Tour Fixture List. Night Five-Eight.

The line-ups and fixtures have been confirmed for Groups Five to Eight of the PDC Home Tour, as the innovative new tournament continues next week.

Clayton has been enjoying a good spell since extending his Red Dragon contract in 2019.

Nine-time PDC televised event winner James Wade will headline Wednesday’s Group Six action, with world number 15 Jonny Clayton and former Premier League player Jelle Klaasen also in action across the four nights.

PDC Home Tour

Tuesday will see the fifth of 32 consecutive nights of live PDC action take place, as World Youth Champion Luke Humphries faces Welsh PDC newcomer Nick Kenny in the opening game of Group Five.

Popular South African star Devon Petersen, a winner of one of the ‘Darts At Home’ test events, will also compete in Group Five, along with former Players Championship event winner Joe Murnan.

Wednesday’s Group Six will be headlined by world number eight Wade, who will take on former World Grand Prix quarter-finalist Adrian Gray in his first match.

Recent Players Championship winner Ryan Searle will star in Group Six, alongside Andy Boulton.

Thursday will once again see elite level darts brought from the homes of the pros to fans worldwide, as Dutchman Klaasen meets multiple Development Tour winner Ryan Meikle in his Group Seven opener.

Rising German talent Gabriel Clemens and Northern Ireland’s Gavin Carlin are also set to star in Group Seven.

Friday will mark the first week of the Home Tour, as Welsh number two Clayton plays Adam Hunt in his first game, while Richard North and David Pallett will also join the live broadcast.

A nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

Luke Woodhouse marked the Home Tour with it’s first 9-Dart moment!

The opening two nights of Home Tour action have seen Jamie Lewis and Luke Woodhouse win Groups One and Two respectively, with Woodhouse sensationally hitting a nine-dart leg from his kitchen on Saturday night against Gerwyn Price.

Following the conclusion of the initial 32 nights of league phase action, the 32 group winners will advance to the second phase of the competition.

With each night’s action commencing at 1930 BST, darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour will also be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group Five Fixtures
Tuesday April 21

Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
Devon Petersen v Joe Murnan
Nick Kenny v Joe Murnan
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen
Devon Petersen v Nick Kenny
Joe Murnan v Luke Humphries
 
Group Six Fixtures
Wednesday April 22

James Wade v Adrian Gray
Ryan Searle v Andy Boulton
Adrian Gray v Andy Boulton
James Wade v Ryan Searle
Ryan Searle v Adrian Gray
Andy Boulton v James Wade
 
Group Seven Fixtures
Thursday April 23

Jelle Klaasen v Ryan Meikle
Gabriel Clemens v Gavin Carlin
Ryan Meikle v Gavin Carlin
Jelle Klaasen v Gabriel Clemens
Gabriel Clemens v Ryan Meikle
Gavin Carlin v Jelle Klaasen
 
Group Eight Fixtures
Friday April 24

Jonny Clayton v Adam Hunt
Richard North v David Pallett
Adam Hunt v David Pallett
Jonny Clayton v Richard North
Richard North v Adam Hunt
David Pallett v Jonny Clayton


Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.

Chizzy Leads The Cast For Home Tour Night Three.

Night three of the PDC Unibet Home Tour will feature former World finalist Dave Chisnall alongside double World Champion Scott Waites. Dutchman Jan Dekker and Jonathan Worsley complete the four player group.

Waites will not quite be having the experience he expected when crossing to the PDC, in a much anticipated switch, in January. Chisnall meanwhile has enjoyed a good spell since moving dart sponsors in 2019 and will enjoy the opportunity to showcase his skills in a relaxed atmosphere. Expect plenty of 180’s from Chizzy!

Dekker has proven a highly adaptable player over the last decade, reaching the later stages of the Lakeside as well as playing on most of the PDC’s biggest stages. The Dutchman represent an example of the modern ‘Hybrid’ professional dart player.

Worlsey, known as the Womble, has previously enjoyed great success on the Challenge Tour and will be looking to use the Home Tour to raise his profile and, perhaps, provide a stepping stone to success at the Pro Tour level.

The Unibet Home Tour has already provided plenty of shocks, Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price both handily defeated, and the highlight of Luke Woodhouse’s 9-Dart moment.

What does night three hold in store?

Group Three – Sunday April 19
Dave Chisnall v Scott Waites
Jan Dekker v Jonathan Worsley
Scott Waites v Jonathan Worsley
Dave Chisnall v Jan Dekker
Jan Dekker v Scott Waites
Jonathan Worsley v Dave Chisnall

Unibet Home Tour 
Group Two – Saturday April 18
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Ted Evetts
Ted Evetts 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Gerwyn Price
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Ted Evetts 


Featured Pic – L Lustig/ PDC

Premier League – Bunting Challenges in Home City. Night Six Preview.

The battle to avoid elimination from the Unibet Premier League season continues on Thursday with Night Six at the M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool, where Stephen Bunting also makes a Challenger appearance.

PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG
STEPHEN BUNTING IN ACTION

With four games remaining before Judgement Night sees the ninth-placed player eliminated from the Premier League, Daryl Gurney faces a crucial clash with table-topper Glen Durrant in Liverpool.

The Northern Irish ace picked up a second draw of the Premier League season last week in Exeter, before enjoying a confidence-boosting run to the semi-finals of the UK Open over the weekend.

“I haven’t given up on the Premier League yet,” said Gurney. “I’m playing well, I’m still getting my confidence back and hopefully in Liverpool I can get two points.

Superchin is not giving up, on the Premier League, just yet!

“Glen’s top of the Premier League and he’s going to be refreshed. He had a bad draw in the UK Open against Peter and lost on Friday but it was a high-quality game.

“He’ll be ready for Thursday but I’ve taken some confidence from the UK Open. In the last few weeks I’ve played really well, even in the Premier League. I’m still trying to look at the positives.”

A win for Gurney would see him draw level on four points with Rob Cross ahead of the 2019 finalist’s clash with Bunting later in the evening in Liverpool.

Cross took victory when the pair met in the UK Open on Saturday, continuing his recent return to form after first-game exits at the World Championship and The Masters.

“In the last two or three months I’ve changed everything, but I feel so much better for it and maybe my results haven’t reflected that yet, but when it does click I believe I’m going to be better than ever,” said Cross.

“It’s getting there now  My practice game is absolutely lovely, I’ve probably just lacked a bit of confidence on stage or on the ProTour, coming out a little bit nervous.”

Cross added: “It’s going to be an amazing night. Stephen’s Liverpool through and through and I’ve got to get on with my job. I believe I’ll be good this week.”

Luke Humphries became the first Challenger to win on the Premier League stage by defeating Gary Anderson in Exeter, and St Helens’ Bunting is hoping to follow suit in front of his home appearance.

“I’m really looking forward to it,” said Bunting, who previously competed in the Premier League in 2015. “I’m proud to be associated with the Premier League again.

“Playing in Liverpool is a massive achievement in itself, and to be back in the Premier League shows how well my form’s picked up over the last couple of years.

“This last year-and-a-half I’ve really stepped it up again. I’m putting the hours in, I’m loving the game again and I’m reaping the rewards and playing some of the best darts I’ve ever played.”

St Helens’ Michael Smith also gets the chance to star in his local arena this week, opening the event against Peter Wright as he bids to continue his strong recent form.

Smith is having a major impact on this years Unibet Premier League!

Smith hit a nine-darter against Gurney a fortnight ago in Dublin before seeing off Michael van Gerwen in Exeter, and the 2018 finalist has now won three successive games in a fine run.

“It’s the happiest I’ve been playing darts,” he admitted. “There’s no pressure on me – I’m there to do a job and hopefully I can keep winning.

“I want to be competing in the Premier League all season so I want to make sure I get past the cut-off and then focus on the top four.”

Van Gerwen takes on Gerwyn Price in another huge clash in Liverpool, with the pair having met in the final of the UK Open on Sunday in a contest which was edged by the Dutchman.

“When Gerwyn is on his game, he’s a phenomenal player,” said Van Gerwen. “He’s going to win more tournaments in the future – it was my turn on Sunday.

“I had to work hard at the weekend and it gives me great confidence. I’m in good form and I want to continue this now. I feel hungry now and I want to win more.”

The night’s other tie in Liverpool sees two-time Premier League champion Gary Anderson up against US Darts Masters winner Nathan Aspinall.

Tickets for the Unibet Premier League’s visit to the M&S Bank Arena in Liverpool are still available through mandsbankarena.com or by calling 0344 8000 400.

2020 Unibet Premier League

Night Six, Thursday March 23

M&S Bank Arena, Liverpool

  • Michael Smith v Peter Wright
  • Daryl Gurney v Glen Durrant
  • Gerwyn Price v Michael van Gerwen
  • Rob Cross v Stephen Bunting
  • Gary Anderson v Nathan Aspinall

Tickets: mandsbankarena.com or 0344 8000 400.


Ladbrokes UK Open – Preview and Schedule.

The 2020 Ladbrokes UK Open begins on Friday at Butlin’s Minehead Resort, with Nathan Aspinall looking to defend the title he sensationally won 12 months ago.

2019 UK Open (PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG) NATHAN ASPINALL WINS

The unique tournament, played across eight boards simultaneously in the early rounds, will see 160 players competing in the ‘festival of darts’ from March 6-8.

The first round will feature Tour Card Holders 97-127 along with the eight Challenge Tour Qualifiers, nine Development Tour Qualifiers and 16 Rileys Qualifiers.

The opening three rounds will take place in the afternoon session on Friday March 6, with the top 32 entering at the fourth round stage in the evening session.

Friday’s play begins at 1100 GMT on Stages Two to Eight, while the Main Stage action begins at 1200 GMT as Lisa Ashton opens the tournament against Belgium’s Mike De Decker.

PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG LISA ASHTON IN ACTION

“I think I might be a bit nervous playing in a new venue but I am really looking forward to it,” said Ashton, who became the first woman to win a PDC Tour Card in January, guaranteeing a UK Open spot.

“When I won my Tour Card I hadn’t even thought about being in the UK Open, it took a while to sink in.

“I am enjoying life on the tour, I’m learning all the time because it’s completely different to what I’m used to but everyone has been very welcoming.

“My standard is improving all the time and hopefully this weekend I can show that.

“The last time I was on a PDC stage was at the World Championship two years ago and I loved every minute of that, so it will be great to get back up there in front of the amazing atmosphere.

“Women’s darts is in a great place right now, there’s a lot of interest around us. The support I’ve had has been really overwhelming.”

Ashton will be joined in the first round by Fallon Sherrock, who shot to global fame in December by becoming the first woman to win a match at the PDC World Championship.

Sherrock made history once again in February by becoming the first woman to win a Rileys Qualifier for the UK Open, coming through a field of over 200 players in Wolverhampton.

Her return to PDC action will see her face Northern Ireland’s Kyle McKinstry on the Main Stage in another first round tie.

PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG : FALLON SHERROCK IN ACTION

“It’s really exciting,” said Sherrock. “It was a hard day in Wolverhampton just to qualify so now I’m there I want to enjoy it because I’ve watched it on TV before and it’s a great event.
 
“It’s going to be another huge experience for me because the UK Open is such a different tournament to the World Championship and the Premier League.
 
“I’m used to events where you play a few games in a day so I’ll just focus on each game as it comes and not look too far ahead, and my focus is on preparing to play Kyle.
 
“I know Kyle from the tour and we’ve been at a lot of events together in the past and he’s a good scorer and a very good player.”

Another pick of the first round ties will see Brisbane Darts Masters winner Damon Heta of Australia take on two-time BDO champion Scott Waites in the battle of new Tour Card Holders.

Stage Two’s matches from the first round include former UK Open runner-up Andy Hamilton against Patrick Lynskey as well as New Zealand’s Cody Harris, Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung and Czech debutant Karel Sedlacek bringing an international flavour to the event.

The Silencer has started 2020 very impressively. Can he keep it up at the UK Open?

The first round winners will be joined by Tour Card Holders 65-96 in round two, as former BDO number one Mark McGeeney faces Scott Baker and Canadian ace Jeff Smith plays Greece’s John Michael in the Main Stage games.

Friday’s opening session will also see round three take place, featuring the winners from round two along with Tour Card Holders 33-64, as World Youth Champion Luke Humphries faces Australian number two Kyle Anderson in a tasty tie on the Main Stage.

The third round will also see 2012 UK Open champion Robert Thornton face Kim Huybrechts on the Main Stage, while Ireland’s World Cup finalist William O’Connor plays Jan Dekker on Stage Two.

At the conclusion of the third round, an open draw will be made live on the Main Stage for round four.

The world’s top 32 come into the event in Friday evening’s fourth round, including defending champion Aspinall, world number one Michael van Gerwen and former UK Open champions Peter Wright, Gary Anderson Adrian Lewis and James Wade.

The Adonis maintains his record of playing every UK Open since 2003.

Wade is joined by Steve Beaton and Wayne Jones as the only three players to have played in every staging of the UK Open since its inception in 2003.

Aspinall embarked on a fairytale run to the title last year, defeating Rob Cross in the final to claim his first PDC televised title.

The 28-year-old has since gone on to establish himself amongst the world’s elite, earning a Premier League place having won the US Darts Masters and reached the semi-finals of the World Championship for a second successive year.

“Winning the UK Open last year is something that will stay with me forever,” said Aspinall.

“The feeling when the match-winning 170 went in is a magical moment that I get goosebumps just thinking about.

“Winning that title was the start of establishing myself among the world’s elite.

“It gave me the belief that I could beat anyone and win anything, and that confidence has made me the player I am today.

“But I’m always looking forward, rather than back, and I’m targeting a good run this weekend.”

The action continues on Saturday March 7 with the fifth and sixth rounds across two sessions, before Sunday’s closing stages are played out on the Main Stage.

The draw for the fifth and sixth rounds will be conducted on the Main Stage at the conclusion of the fourth round, once again with the UK Open’s unique open draw format in place.

Players will compete for a £100,000 top prize, with a total prize fund of £450,000 on offer being paid down to the last 96.

Action from the Main Stage will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7, and on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers.

Play on Stage Two on Friday and Saturday will be broadcast live on PDCTV for all PDCTV Subscribers worldwide.

2020 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT Start, 1200 GMT on Main Stage)
First, Second & Third Rounds 
Main Stage
Mike De Decker v Lisa Ashton (R1)
Damon Heta v Scott Waites (R1)
Kyle McKinstry v Fallon Sherrock (R1)
Scott Baker v Mark McGeeney (R2)
Jeff Smith v John Michael (R2)
David Pallett v Doets/Thompson (R2)
Heaver/Noguera v McKinstry/Sherrock (R2)
Luke Humphries v Kyle Anderson (R3)
Kim Huybrechts v Robert Thornton (R3)
Josh Payne v Luke Woodhouse (R3)

Stage Two
Cody Harris v Scott Taylor (R1)
Kai Fan Leung v Kelvin Self (R1)
Adam Hunt v Karel Sedlacek (R1)
Keane Barry v Alan Tabern (R1)
Andy Hamilton v Patrick Lynskey (R1)
Marko Kantele v Dirk van Duijvenbode (R2)
Heta/Waites v Geert Nentjes (R2)
Larsson/Meikle v De Decker/Ashton (R2)
Menzies/Brooks v Nick Kenny (R2)
Ryan Searle v Cristo Reyes (R3)
William O’Connor v Jan Dekker (R3)
Vincent van der Voort v Smith/Michael (R3)
Koltsov/Van Trijp/Davidson/Borland v Larsson/Meikle/De Decker/Ashton (R3)

Stage Three
Steffen Siepmann v Krzysztof Kciuk (R1)
Peter Jacques v Ciaran Teehan (R1)
Michael Barnard v Steve Brown (R1)
Daniel Larsson v Ryan Meikle (R1)
Harry Ward v Gavin Carlin (R2)
Kirk Shepherd v Leung/Self (R2)
Hunt/Sedlacek v Barrie Bates (R2)
Hayden/J Clark v Richardson/Penhall (R2)
Ron Meulenkamp v Richard North (R3)
Jones/Blades/Whitehead v Steve West (R3)
Devon Petersen v Menzies/Brooks/Kenny (R3)
Justin Smith/Jenkins/Beeney/Harms v Atkins/Murray/Bunse (R3)
Huckvale/Burton/Van der Meer v Heaver/Noguera/McKinstry/Sherrock (R3)

Stage Four
Jason Askew v Greg Ritchie (R1)
Jason Heaver v Jesus Noguera (R1)
Adam Smith-Neale v Ben Cheeseman (R1)
Darren Beveridge v Nathan Rafferty (R1)
Andy Boulton v Reece Robinson (R2)
Nathan Derry v Maik Kuivenhoven (R2)
Justin Smith/Jenkins v Beeney/Harms (R2)
Telnekes/Kleermaker v Madars Razma (R2)
Jamie Lewis v Ross Smith (R3)
Evetts/Van Peer/Roelofs v James Wilson (R3)
Steve Lennon v Barnard/Brown/Barry/Tabern (R3)
Mickey Mansell v Zonneveld/Hamilton/Lynskey (R3)

Stage Five
Adam Huckvale v Stephen Burton (R1)
Rhys Hayden v James Clark (R1)
Cameron Menzies v Bradley Brooks (R1)
Kevin Burness v Harald Leitinger (R1)
Jonathan Worsley v Matt Clark (R2)
Carl Wilkinson v Siepmann/Kciuk (R2)
Ted Evetts v Van Peer/Roelofs (R2)
Barnard/Brown v Barry/Tabern (R2)
Justin Pipe v Shepherd/Leung/Self (R3)
Ryan Joyce v Jacques/Teehan/Meeuwisse (R3)
Jose De Sousa v Williams/Owen/Gray (R3)
Van Duivenbode/Beveridge/Rafferty v Jamie Hughes (R3)

Stage Six
Aaron Beeney v Wesley Harms (R1)
Boris Koltsov v Danny van Trijp (R1)
Andrew Davidson v William Borland (R1)
Lewis Williams v Robert Owen (R1)
Harris/Taylor v Jason Lowe (R2)
Atkins/Murray v Christian Bunse (R2)
Mike van Duivenbode v Beveridge/Rafferty (R2)
Niels Zonneveld v Hamilton/Lynskey (R2)
Derry/Kuivenhoven v Gabriel Clemens (R3)
Darius Labanauskas v Kantele/Van Duijvenbode (R3)
Hayden/J Clark/Richardson/Penhall v Toni Alcinas (R3)
Matthew Edgar v Smith-Neale/Cheeseman/McGuirk/Rydz (R3)

Stage Seven
Martin Atkins v Ryan Murray (R1)
Shane McGuirk v Callan Rydz (R1)
Wayne Jones v Gary Blades (R1)
Berry van Peer v Owen Roelofs (R1)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Askew/Ritchie (R2)
Jacques/Teehan v Yordi Meeuwisse (R2)
Williams/Owen v Adrian Gray (R2)
Burness/Leitinger v Joe Murnan (R2)
Martin Schindler v Benito van de Pas (R3)
Baker/McGeeney v Boulton/Robinson (R3)
Worsley/M Clark v Harris/Taylor/Lowe (R3)
Telnekes/Kleermaker/Razma v Heta/Waites/Nentjes (R3)

Stage Eight
Justin Smith v Andy Jenkins (R1)
Derk Telnekes v Martijn Kleermaker (R1)
James Richardson v Darren Penhall (R1)
Kevin Doets v Alfie Thompson (R1)
Huckvale/Burton v Vincent van der Meer (R2)
Jones/Blades v Conan Whitehead (R2)
Koltsov/Van Trijp v Davidson/Borland (R2)
Smith-Neale/Cheeseman v McGuirk/Rydz (R2)
Jelle Klaasen v Rodriguez/Askew/Ritchie (R3)
Ward/Carlin v Wilkinson/Siepmann/Kciuk (R3)
Pallett/Doets/Thompson v Simon Stevenson (R3)
Hunt/Sedlacek/Bates v Burness/Leitinger/Murnan (R3)

Schedule of Play
Friday March 6
Afternoon Session (1100 GMT start – 1200 GMT start on Main Stage)
First, Second & Third Rounds
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Fourth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Eight

Saturday March 7 
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT start)
Fifth Round
Main Stage, Stage Two & Stages Three-Four

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Sixth Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday March 8
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT start)
Quarter-Finals
Main Stage

Evening Session (1900 GMT start)
Semi-Finals & Final
Main Stage

Format
First, Second & Third Rounds – Best of 11 legs
Fourth, Fifth & Sixth Rounds & Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals & Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner – £100,000
Runner-Up – £40,000
Semi-Finalists – £20,000
Quarter-Finalists – £12,500
Sixth Round Losers – £7,500
Fifth Round Losers – £4,000
Fourth Round Losers – £2,000
Third Round Losers – £1,000
Total – £450,000

​ENDS

Unibet Premier League – Night Five Preview.

Luke Humphries will make his big stage return on Night Five of the 2020 Unibet Premier League in Exeter on Thursday.

PDC ANNUAL AWARDS 2019 ARENA MK, MILTON KEYNES PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG LUKE HUMPHRIES-YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR

World Youth Champion Humphries will return to the Premier League in front of a sell-out crowd at Westpoint Exeter, having appeared at the venue 12 months ago before reaching the quarter-finals of the World Championship for a second successive year in December.

Widely-regarded as one of the hottest prospects in the sport, the 25-year-old believes that becoming the first Challenger to win a Premier League match would be the ideal next step for his development as he prepares to take on two-time champion Gary Anderson.

“Everyone knows I love playing on TV, I come alive on the big stage,” said Humphries, who drew with Gerwyn Price on his appearance in the 2019 Premier League.

UNIBET PREMIER LEAGUE DARTS 2020 MOTORPOINT ARENA, CARDIFF, PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG GERWYN PRICE V DARYL GURNEY GERWYN PRICE IN ACTION

“I loved every minute of it up there last year, so to return to Exeter is something I’ve been massively looking forward to since I was picked.

“There is a huge opportunity for one of us Challengers to become the first one to win a Premier League game, I think I’m well capable of being that player.

“But I know I’ll be up against one of the greatest players of all-time in Gary. He’ someone I respect massively and I can’t wait to play him on the big stage.”

Anderson, meanwhile, is enjoying life back in the Premier League having sat out the 2019 campaign through injury, and made it two wins from four against Rob Cross in Dublin last time out.

However, the two-time World Champion insists he is not paying much attention to the league table at this stage of the competition.

“As I’ve said before, I just want my game to be back where it was,” said Anderson.

“It’s getting there each week and I’m enjoying it. The darts are getting a bit tighter and when they go well, they go well but there are a few off darts now and again.

“Luke’s a great talent. He’s a classy player and one of these players who is coming through. He’s no mug and if I got beaten by him, I wouldn’t be ashamed at all.”

World number three Price is the form player heading into Night Five, with the Welshman looking to extend his 13-match winning run against Glen Durrant.

Having picked up his first title of the year at Players Championship Six, Price defeated Peter Wright to claim his opening win of the 2020 Premier League campaign, before winning the first European Tour event of the year in Belgium on Sunday.

“At the moment I feel more confident than ever,” said Price, the only undefeated player in this year’s Premier League after opening with three draws.

“I wouldn’t say I’m the best player in the world but I’m up there in the top four.

“Years ago I felt I was there to make up the numbers but now I’m not. I’m not number three in the world for no reason, I’m here because I want to win everything.

“Obviously I want to win everything, but I don’t think that’s possible with the standard I’m up against. I just want to turn up, play well and hopefully keep picking up trophies.

“First things first, I want to go to Exeter on Thursday and pick up another two points there, that’s the first thing on my mind.”

In contrast to Price, Michael van Gerwen enters March without a PDC title to his name for the first time since 2011 as he prepares to take on Michael Smith in a repeat of the 2018 Premier League final.

However, the world number one got back to winning ways in the Premier League in Dublin last week, holding his nerve to defeat Challenger William O’Connor who was well backed by over 9,000 Irish fans.

“I feel good and that’s the most important thing but I know there’s still more to come,” said Van Gerwen.

“I think my double percentage is better than ever, I only need to make sure I keep my scoring going and I’m finding the right combination. I hope I can do some more damage in the upcoming weeks.

“I’ve got a baby coming soon and it’s a busy time at home, so things are changing for me a little bit – but in a good way.

“Michael Smith is one of the biggest talents I’ve ever seen – and he knows that, but sometimes his attitude is against him. I’ve practiced with him for a long time.

“Something he doesn’t like is pressure, and when he throws just the darts he’s one of the best players I’ve seen in my life.”

Smith produced the moment of the tournament so far in Dublin last week, as he ended the near three-year wait for a Premier League nine-darter in a 7-5 victory over Daryl Gurney.

With back-to-back Premier League wins to his name, Smith heads into the contest full of confidence having defeated Van Gerwen at the Belgian Darts Championship on Sunday on his way to the final, where he lost out to Price.

“Michael’s the best player in the world and if he beats me, fair play,” Smith admitted. “I just want to keep picking up points and doing what I do.

“Just because I beat him last time out means nothing, I know he will want to get one back over me.

“Last week in Dublin was a magical moment for me, I still don’t have the words to describe it but moments like that are why we all play the game.”

Night Five will also see Nathan Aspinall look to continue his impressive start to Premier League life against World Champion Peter Wright, while Gurney will hope to end his winless run against last year’s runner-up Cross in a key contest.

The first nine nights of Premier League action will see a different Challenger in action, culminating in Judgement Night in Rotterdam on March 26 where the ninth-placed player will be eliminated.

Following Judgement Night, the remaining eight players meet once more in the remaining seven league nights in Belfast, Sheffield, Manchester, Berlin, Birmingham, Glasgow and Leeds.

The top four players then progress to face off for the title, and £250,000 top prize, in the Play-Offs at The O2 in London on Thursday May 21.

Night Five will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in the UK, on PDCTV for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

2020 Unibet Premier League
Night Five
Thursday March 5
Westpoint Exeter
Rob Cross v Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price v Glen Durrant
Nathan Aspinall v Peter Wright
Gary Anderson v Luke Humphries
Michael Smith v Michael van Gerwen
Tickets: SOLD OUT

Prize Fund
Winner £250,000
Runner-up £120,000
Semi-finalists £80,000
Fifth place£70,000
Sixth place £60,000
Seventh place £55,000
Eighth place £50,000
Ninth place £35,000
League winner bonus £25,000
Total £825,000

Belgian Championship – Schedule and Details.

Former European Tour event winners Justin Pipe and Mervyn King will clash on the opening day of the 2020 Belgian Darts Championship on Friday:

William Hill World Darts Championship - Night Seven Round-Up
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

The 2020 European Tour will begin with the series’ first visit to Belgium, as Expo Hasselt hosts the £140,000 tournament from February 28-March 1.

Friday’s first round in the tournament – streamed to PDCTV Subscribers worldwide as well as through bookmakers’ websites – will feature five Belgian players amongst 32 competitors in action.

Two-time World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh will headline the Belgian challenge, taking on Dutch debutant Derk Telnekes in round one ahead of a possible clash with 2019 Czech Darts Open winner Jamie Hughes in the last 32.

Former European Tour winner Kim Huybrechts will be up against one Ryan Harrington, who was one of the two PDPA Associate Member Qualifiers on Thursday night, while three other places for Belgian players were won in the Host Nation Qualifier.

Former World Champion Beaton takes on latest Tour card holder Leung.

Pipe and King meet in a clash of two former winners on the European Tour circuit, while Steve Beaton – another former champion – takes on Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung.

Recent Players Championship winner Ryan Searle meets debutant Darren Penhall, while Australian ace Damon Heta, last year’s Brisbane Darts Masters, makes his first European Tour appearance against Michael Barnard.

Reigning World Youth Champion Luke Humphries, former BDO Champion Stephen Bunting and 2019 World Cup runner-up Steve Lennon are also in action in Friday’s first round, while Andy Hamilton makes his European Tour return after winning back his PDC Tour Card last month.

The 16 seeded stars, including World Champion Peter Wright and world number one Michael van Gerwen, enter the action in Saturday’s second round, with the tournament then concluding with the final stages on Sunday.

Tickets for the Belgian Darts Championship are available through PDC Europe and at Expo Hasselt.

The Belgian Darts Championship can be watched through PDCTV at video.pdc.tv as well as through a series of bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

2020 Belgian Darts Championship

Draw Bracket

  • Michael van Gerwen (1) v Mike De Decker/Ron Meulenkamp
  • Michel Smith (16) v Luke Humphries/Ronny Huybrechts
  • Glen Durrant (8) v Justin Pipe/Mervyn King
  • Joe Cullen (9) v Martijn Kleermaker/Stephen Bunting
  • Peter Wright (4) v Andy Boulton/Andy Hamilton
  • Jermaine Wattimena (13) v Danny Noppert/Geert De Vos
  • Krzysztof Ratajski (5) v Callan Rydz/Gabriel Clemens
  • Rob Cross (12) v Michael Barnard/Damon Heta
  • Ian White (2) v Dirk van Duijvenbode/Luke Woodhouse
  • Jeffrey de Zwaan (15) v Ryan Harrington/Kim Huybrechts
  • James Wade (7) v Rowby-John Rodriguez/Steve Lennon
  • Nathan Aspinall (10) v Kai Fan Leung/Steve Beaton
  • Gerwyn Price (3) v Wesley Plaisier/Benjamin Pratnemer
  • Jamie Hughes (14) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/Derk Telnekes
  • Mensur Suljovic (6) v Darren Penhall/Ryan Searle
  • Jonny Clayton (11) v Steve West/Jeffrey van Egdom

Schedule of Play

Friday February 28

First Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

  • Darren Penhall v Ryan Searle
  • Andy Boulton v Andy Hamilton
  • Kai Fan Leung v Steve Beaton
  • Luke Humphries v Ronny Huybrechts
  • Michael Barnard v Damon Heta
  • Wesley Plaisier v Benjamin Pratnemer
  • Martijn Kleermaker v Stephen Bunting
  • Justin Pipe v Mervyn King

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)

  • Dirk van Duijvenbode v Luke Woodhouse
  • Mike De Decker v Ron Meulenkamp
  • Callan Rydz v Gabriel Clemens
  • Danny Noppert v Geert De Vos
  • Ryan Harrington v Kim Huybrechts
  • Rowby-John Rodriguez v Steve Lennon
  • Steve West v Jeffrey van Egdom
  • Dimitri Van den Bergh v Derk Telnekes

Saturday February 29

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

  • Michael Smith v Humphries/Huybrechts
  • Joe Cullen v Kleermaker/Bunting
  • Krzysztof Ratajski v Rydz/Clemens
  • Glen Durrant v Pipe/King
  • Rob Cross v Barnard/Heta
  • Ian White v Van Duijvenbode/Woodhouse
  • Jermaine Wattimena v Noppert/De Vos
  • James Wade v Rodriguez/Lennon

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)

  • Nathan Aspinall v Leung/Beaton
  • Gerwyn Price v Plaisier/Pratnemer
  • Peter Wright v Boulton/Hamilton
  • Michael van Gerwen v De Decker/Meulenkamp
  • Jeffrey de Zwaan v Harrington/Huybrechts
  • Jamie Hughes v Van den Bergh/Telnekes
  • Mensur Suljovic v Penhall/Searle
  • Jonny Clayton v West/Van Egdom

Sunday March 1

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 GMT)

  • Third Round
  • Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
  • Quarter-Finals
  • Semi-Finals
  • Final

Format

All games up to, and including, the quarter-finals, are the best of 11 legs. The semi-finals are the best of 13 legs and the final is the best of 15 legs.

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.

ENDS