Wright Leads Sponsors Odds For Home Tour Opener.

Newly announced sponsors Unibet are offering the chance to add a to the home viewing experience of the PDC’s Home Tour.

Register at PDCtv to watch all the games from the new Home League. Free of charge!

World Champion Peter Wright will be the favourite to win the opening group, with Jamie Lewis, Peter Jacques and Niels Zonnenveld also making their debut in the new event.

William Hill World Darts Championship - Day 11 Round-Up
Jamie Lewis – Up for an Upset?
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

In the first game Jacques will hope to catch the World champion cold. Peter is a steady consistent player and who knows 4/1 might be tempting for a small stake. Perhaps the best possible bet for an upset is Jamie Lewis, also at 4/1 to defeat Snakebite.

Other odds seem to reflect the difficulty of separating the lower ranked players until they have shown what they can do from their own homes!

Opening night odds and fixtures:

Unibet Odds
Group One Winner

2/5 Peter Wright 
6/1 Jamie Lewis
6/1 Niels Zonneveld
6/1 Peter Jacques

Match Odds
1/6 Peter Wright v 4/1 Peter Jacques
4/5 Jamie Lewis v 19/20 Niels Zonneveld
17/20 Peter Jacques v 17/20 Niels Zonneveld
1/7 Peter Wright v 4/1 Jamie Lewis
4/5 Jamie Lewis v 19/20 Peter Jacques
18/5 Niels Zonneveld v 1/6 Peter Wright

Unibet Home Tour 
Group One – Friday April 17 (1930 BST)
Peter Wright v Peter Jacques
Jamie Lewis v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Jacques v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Wright v Jamie Lewis
Jamie Lewis v Peter Jacques
Niels Zonneveld v Peter Wright

You Bet – Night Six and Overall Premier League Odds.

This weeks betting odds, from the title sponsor Unibet, are pretty tight for value. Our contributor JR Lott reckons Stephen Bunting as the best value in the list.

” at almost 2.5/1, against a variable Cross, looks a value punt.

JR Lott

“Bunting is playing strongly at the moment and there is less pressure on the Challengers now that Luke Humphries has gained their first win”

JR Lott
  • Week Six Match Odds
  • 9/5 Michael Smith 10/3 Draw 11/10 Peter Wright
  • 17/10 Daryl Gurney 3/1 Draw 6/5 Glen Durrant
  • 2/1 Gerwyn Price 16/5 Draw Evens Michael van Gerwen
  • 17/20 Rob Cross 0/3 Draw 12/5 Stephen Bunting
  • 8/5 Gary Anderson 3/1 Draw 5/4 Nathan Aspinall
  • Odds courtesy www.unibet.co.uk and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.

You Bet! Premier League Odds.

The odds, for the latest evening of Premier League action, are being offered by event sponsor Unibet. The best value looks to be the 4/1 offered for Micheal Smith to defeat MVG.

Smith celebrates 9 Dart leg.
Pic: PDC/L Lustig

Smith’s recent form, including a victory over the World No.1, and his 9-Dart leg during night three suggest a closer game than the odds reflect.

Unibet Premier League
Night Five Match Odds
6/5 
Rob Cross – Draw 16/5 – Daryl Gurney17/10
4/5 
Gerwyn Price – Draw 17/5– Glen Durrant 5/2
13/8 
Nathan Aspinall – Draw16/5 – Peter Wright5/4
4/5 
Gary Anderson – Draw 17/5 – Luke Humphries 5/2
4/1 
Michael Smith – Draw 4/1 – Michael van Gerwen1/2

Unibet Premier League Outright Odds
Michael van Gerwen Evens
Peter Wright 5/1
Gerwyn Price 11/2
Gary Anderson 9/1
Nathan Aspinall 9/1
Michael Smith 12/1
Glen Durrant 22/1
Rob Cross 22/1
Daryl Gurney 100/1
EW 1/3 1-2

Odds courtesy unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.

League Table

Following Night FourPWDL+/-LWATPts
Michael van Gerwen4301+9106
Nathan Aspinall4301+696
Gerwyn Price4130+695
Glen Durrant4211+595
Michael Smith4211+485
Gary Anderson4211+175
Rob Cross4112-293
Peter Wright4112-653
Daryl Gurney4013-1031


ENDS

You Bet – Premier League Odds and Comment.

DW hope that you took advantage of JR Lott’s tips over the last couple of weeks. Glen Durrant has so far proven a great value. Tonight may not be the best one to get behind the three-time world champ. Following their recent encounters the 3/1 for a draw between Price and Wright looks worth a look. Overall the 9/1 for Gary Anderson still looks of interest.

Night Four Match Odds:

  • 8/5 Glen Durrant – 16/5 Draw – Nathan Aspinall 5/4
  • 17/10 Rob Cross – 16/5 Draw – Gary Anderson 6/5
  • 9/5 Daryl Gurney 3/1 Draw – Michael Smith 23/20
  • 13/2 William O’Connor – 5/1 Draw – Michael van Gerwen 2/7
  • 17/10 Gerwyn Price – 3/1 Draw – Peter Wright 5/4

Unibet Premier League Outright Odds

  • Michael van Gerwen Evens
  • Peter Wright 9/2
  • Gerwyn Price 7/1
  • Gary Anderson 9/1
  • Nathan Aspinall 10/1
  • Glen Durrant 14/1
  • Michael Smith 14/1
  • Rob Cross 16/1
  • Daryl Gurney 50/1
  • EW 1/3 1-2

Odds courtesy unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.


Premier League Table – Durrant Looks Good Value As Favourites Slip Up.

Darts World contributor JR Lott may have again spotted very good value in the betting market for the Unibet Premier League. Prior to the event beginning JR proffered that 28/1 was a standout price for an each way punt on Glen Durrant.

Duzza has managed to draw in his Challenger contest, with Sherrock and gained two wins! PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

Lott’s view is that Durrant has played a very smart game by underplaying his ambitions, and attitude, since joining the PDC. It appears that he is doing much the same for his first Premier League campaign.

Meanwhile, the more fancied names have tripped, over each other, early on. Gary Anderson is still getting back to his fluent best. MVG has changed darts and is not as at ease with himself. Peter Wright will have to get used to being World Champion, not as easy as it seems, and Cross and Price may be slightly fatigued.

Although he has only narrowed a little since, 20/1 was still available before last nights rubber, you best be quick as Duzza will not be underestimated forever!

The Standings After Night Three:

PWDL+/-LWATPts
Glen Durrant3210+775
Michael van Gerwen3201+664
Nathan Aspinall3201+484
Michael Smith3111+233
Rob Cross3111063
Gerwyn Price3030063
Peter Wright3111053
Gary Anderson3111-153
Daryl Gurney3012-831

You Betcha – Premier League Night Three Odds.

The third night of the Unibet Premier League will take place tonight from Cardiff. The event sponsors are offering the following odds on each game and for the overall title. Our Columnist JR Lott still feels that an each way bet on Glenn Durrant, for the overall, offer very good value. JR thinks there is little value in tonight’s games but that a clean sweep for the favourites could well offer a nice reward.

The favourites look strong in tonight’s betting.
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG MICHAEL VAN GERWEN IN ACTION

Unibet Premier League
Night Three Match Odds

Evens Peter Wright – Draw 10/3– Rob Cross 2/1
5/2 Jonny Clayton – Draw 10/3– Michael Smith 4/5
4/11 Michael van Gerwen – Draw 23/5– Nathan Aspinall 5/1
11/4 Daryl Gurney – Draw 10/3– Gerwyn Price 3/4
2/1 Glen Durrant – Draw 13/4– Gary Anderson Evens

Unibet Premier League Outright Odds
Michael van Gerwen 41/50
Peter Wright 5/1
Gerwyn Price 7/1
Gary Anderson 8/1
Rob Cross 14/1
Nathan Aspinall 18/1
Glen Durrant 20/1
Michael Smith25/1
Daryl Gurney 50/1
EW 1/3 1-2

Odds courtesy unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.

Unibet Premier League Odds – Night One & Overall Winner!

The Unibet Premier League is soon to restart and the event sponsors are offering a wide selection of odds both for the opening night in Aberdeen and for the event overall.

2020 Unibet Premier League: The Field!PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

Our contributor JR Lott has a good record of spotting value in these events, so we asked him what looked a decent shout?

PETER WRIGHT
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

JR: The Premier League is a strange betting event, effectively you are betting on two or three separate things at any one time. First of all your player overall picks must survive to judgement night so its like an each way bet. Then they need to be able to actually carry off one of the biggest prizes against very in form competition. Lastly, you may also have been betting on individual games or combinations. Single games are different and have factors such as head to head records or local crowds etc.

DW: So what stands out for you JR?

JR: There is rarely superb value in darts, But these odds from Unibet have one or two stand-outs. Hendo at home at 2.5-1 looks a decent value hit for night one and overall I like the look of 8-1 on Gary Anderson. Gary will get time to play himself fit here and is already showing signs of a return to his best.

PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG GLEN DURRANT IN ACTION

Lastly, as an outsider, I would be tempted by an each way bet on Glen Durrant. 28-1 for a three time world champion who has already shown what he can do on the biggest stages?

Unibet Premier League
Night One Match Odds
Michael Smith 27/20– Draw 11/4– Glen Durrant 13/8
Gary Anderson 11/10– Draw 16/5– Daryl Gurney 37/20
Michael van Gerwen Evens– Draw 33/10– Peter Wright 2/1
Nathan Aspinall 4/5– Draw 10/3– John Henderson 5/2
Gerwyn Price Evens– Draw 3/1– Rob Cross 43/20

Unibet Premier League Outright Odds
Michael van Gerwen 9/10
Peter Wright 9/2
Gerwyn Price 6/1
Gary Anderson 8/1
Rob Cross 12/1
Nathan Aspinall 14/1
Michael Smith 14/1
Glen Durrant 28/1
Daryl Gurney 28/1
EW 1/3 1-2

Odds courtesy unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.

Price Second Favourite For Players Championship Finals.

Ladbrokes have listed Gerwyn Price as the second most likely winner of the Players Championship Finals. The event, taking place in Minehead this week, comes hot on the heels of the Grand Slam of Darts.

PIC: LAWRENCE LUSTIG
GERWYN PRICE: Recently Crowned Grand slam Champion.

World number one Micheal Van Gerwen is still a strong first choice at 6/4, but at 6/1 for Price is clearly ranked ahead of 10/1 for Peter Wright who comes next.

Our columnist JR Lott, who picked Rob Cross for the World Matchplay, points out that 33/1 to for Ian White seems very good value. Even an eachway bet on ‘Diamond’ looks generous.

Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals Odds
Outright Winner
6/4 Michael van Gerwen
6/1 Gerwyn Price
10/1 Peter Wright
16/1 Rob Cross
20/1 Dave Chisnall, Glen Durrant, Michael Smith
25/1 Mensur Suljovic, Nathan Aspinall
28/1 Daryl Gurney
33/1 Ian White, Krzysztof Ratajski
40/1 James Wade
50/1 Jeffrey de Zwaan, Jonny Clayton, Jose De Sousa
66/1 Dimitri Van den Bergh, Gabriel Clemens
80/1 Chris Dobey, Danny Noppert
100/1 Joe Cullen, Raymond van Barneveld, Stephen Bunting, Adrian Lewis
125/1 Bredan Dolan
150/1 Jamie Hughes, Jermaine Wattimena, John Henderson, Simon Whitlock, Vincent van der Voort
200/1 Kyle Anderson, Max Hopp, Mervyn King, Steve West
250/1 Cristo Reyes, Justin Pipe, Keegan Brown, Kim Huybrechts, Ricky Evans
300/1 Darius Labanauskas, Jelle Klaasen, Luke Humphries, Ron Meulenkamp, Ross Smith, Ryan Joyce, Ryan Searle, Steve Beaton, Steve Lennon, Ted Evetts, William O’Connor
400/1 Andy Boulton, Arron Monk, James Richardson, James Wilson, Mark McGeeney, Martin Schindler
500/1 Devon Petersen, Harry Ward, Josh Payne, Luke Woodhouse, Ryan Meikle, Scott Baker
750/1 Matthew Edgar, Mickey Mansell

Odds courtesy sports.ladbrokes.com and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.

ENDS

Unibet Odds For European Championship 2019

Event Sponsors Unibet has MVG as a 6/4 favourite in their pre-event betting odds. This seems a little short to us at dartsworld.com. MVG is always the player to beat at major events. However, it should be remembered that he can have first-round wobbles, especially to strong-minded lesser-known players.

Darts World contributor JR Lott thinks there is very good value elsewhere in the field;

“Rob Cross seems to have rediscvovered his matchwinning skills and 8-1 looks very nice”.

PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG
ROB CROSS IN ACTION

Unibet European Championship Odds

Outright Winner

6/4 Michael van Gerwen

8/1 Rob Cross

9/1 Peter Wright

12/1 Gerwyn Price

14/1 Mensur Suljovic

16/1 Nathan Aspinall, Daryl Gurney

18/1 Glen Durrant, Michael Smith

22/1 Dave Chisnall, Krzysztof Ratajski, Ian White

28/1 James Wade

33/1 Chris Dobey, Jeffrey de Zwaan

50/1 Adrian Lewis

80/1 Joe Cullen, Jamie Hughes, Jermaine Wattimena, Dimitri Van den Bergh

100/1 Stephen Bunting, Jonny Clayton, Mervyn King, Simon Whitlock

150/1 Keegan Brown, William O’Connor, Vincent van der Voort

200/1 Steve Beaton, Ricky Evans, Darren Webster

250/1 Ted Evetts

300/1 Ross Smith

Odds courtesy www.unibet.co.uk and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.

Champions League of Darts 2019 – Preview & Betting Info.

Champions League weekend is coming up on the 19-20th October which means there’ll be an opportunity to make some serious money. Here, Peter Watton, from matched betting experts OddsMonkey, offers his tips for making the most out of the big event.

PADDY POWER CHAMPIONS LEAGUE OF DARTS BRIGHTON CENTRE BRIGHTON
PIC; LAWRENCE LUSTIG

One of the hottest new highlights in the darting calendar, the Paddy Power Champions League of Darts is about to take place. The sport’s top talent will go head to head in a televised tournament for a £100,000 prize, while darts fans up and down the country watch with bated breath – betting slips in hand.

Below, I’ll be taking you through this year’s event, including the schedule of play and predictions for who will come out on top.

The Champions League – An Outline.

The Champions League was set up in 2016 by the Professional Darts Corporation (PDC), with the intention of bringing the best of the best together for one major tournament. The contestants are the top eight players in the PDC Order of Merit, which is a list based on total prize money won over a two-year period by players in ranking tournaments.

While the previous three Champions Leagues have taken place in Cardiff and Brighton, both in September, this year’s event is scheduled for 19-20th October at the Morningside Arena, Leicester. But, if you can’t make the big event, you’ll be pleased to heart that the entire tournament will be broadcast live by BBC Sport.

2019 Betting Tips and Predictions.

The players are split into two groups: Group A and Group B. Group A includes world number one and favourite to win Michael van Gerwen, whose odds are 11/8. He is joined by recent World Matchplay finalist Michael Smith, former protégé of last year’s Champions League winner Gary Anderson, who is also in Group A. Plus, nine-time major champion James Wade has also been thrown into the mix, resulting in one of the most nail-biting line-ups you could hope for.

PADDY POWER CHAMPIONS LEAGUE OF DARTS PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG
FINAL Gary ANDERSON

Equally brutal is Group B, headlined by recent World Matchplay champion Rob Cross alongside reigning Players champion Daryl Gurney, recent World Cup winner Peter Wright, and Grand Slam champion Gerwyn Price. It’s going to be a close one to call, but Rob Cross is the bookies’ favourite to win Group B with odds of 13/8.

Of all contestants, Group A’s Michael van Gerwen is currently worth the most (£1,602,250) and is therefore considered the most likely to win this year’s Champion’s League outright. A £10 bet on him would land you £23.80 in return if he was successful, according to Paddy Power. However, with each of the eight dartsmen having significant wins under their belts, their collective form and skill level means that he’ll have some stiff competition to overcome.

Like any other darts tournament, you can bet on almost every aspect of the Champions League — from who will make it to the final to what colour the last dart will land on. The list of competitors for this year’s league has already been announced, so most betting markets should be open already.

The league is only in its fourth year, so there isn’t a long and detailed history to help you work out who’s most likely to win. Instead, pay attention to the odds, tipsters, and player performance in other competitions if you want to try to pick a winner. Or, for an easier and less risky method of making money off the Champions League, you might want to consider matched betting.

Schedule of Play: Saturday 19th October

As normal, the winners of each showdown will take each other on during the same evening, with the losers doing the same.

Afternoon Session (12:30pm start, BBC Sport)

· Group B: Daryl Gurney v Peter Wright

· Group B: Rob Cross v Gerwyn Price

· Group A: Michael Smith v Gary Anderson

· Group A: Michael van Gerwen v James Wade

Evening Session (6:30pm start, BBC Sport)

· Loser v Loser (Group B)

· Loser v Loser (Group A)

· Winner v Winner (Group B)

· Winner v Winner (Group A)

Schedule of Play: Sunday 20th October

The remaining pairings will take place with the line-up depending on the outcome of Saturday’s matches, followed by the semi-finals and the final in the evening session.

Afternoon Session (12:30pm start, BBC Sport)

· 4 remaining group matches

Evening Session (6:30pm start, BBC Sport)

· Semi-finals

· Final

The tips in this guide should help you feel more informed about the Paddy Power Champions League of Darts — including how to approach placing your bets.

Good Luck!


Words: Peter Watton (oddsmonkey)

Pic: PDC/L Lustig

Edits: Dartsworld