Dudbridge’s Double Delight in Barnsley!

Mark Dudbridge was in delightful form in Barnsley as he wins PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 7 and on route hitting a nine-darter.
Photo : Lawrence Lustig / PDC

Mark Dudbridge was in imperious form on Sunday afternoon in Barnsley as he won PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 7 in dramatic style as he hit a nine-darter in his quarter-final against Gary Butcher. On his road to victory the Bristol right-hander enjoyed victories over Derek Brand (5-1), Ian Lever (5-4), Charlie Jackson (5-4), Dan Read (5-0), Stuart Kellett (5-2), Gary Butcher (5-3), Dudbridge enjoyed yet another deciding leg win in the semi-finals as he edged out Jason Lovett 5-4 to set up a final with Alan Tabern. In the final Dudbridge was dominant from start to finish in a 5-2 victory for ‘FLASH’ as he picked up the £2,000 prize.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Seven
Sunday April 16, Barnsley Metrodome


First Round
Wayne Crossley Bye
John Gibson Bye
Michael Huntley 5-3 Paul Meyer
Tim Hope 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Allan Edwards Bye
Danny Key Bye
Samuel Fuller 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Mark Frost 5-2 Daniel Cole
Arjan Konterman bye
Steve Hattersley bye
Andy Smith 5-2 Dean Stewart
Colin Littlecott 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Tony Lincoln bye
Lee Budgen bye
Nolan Arendse bye
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Lee Evans bye
Paul Phillips bye
Aaron Dyer bye
Mark Layton 5-3 Martyn Turner
Richie Howson bye
Jon Jukes bye
Stuart Monaghan bye
Kelvin Self 5-3 Paul Reeve
Stuart Dutton bye
Sean Johnson bye
Kevin Edwards bye
Jason Lovett 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones bye
Shaun Matthews bye
Luke Woodhouse bye
Luke Humphries 5-0 Danny Bosch
Martin Thomas bye
Chris Hartrey bye
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Mark Carter
Adam Smith-Neale 5-0 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Kellett bye
Barry Maclean bye
Nigel Birch 5-4 Ben Green bye
James Hubbard 5-4 Reece Robinson
Alan Tabern Jnr bye
Charlie Jackson bye
Ian Level bye
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Derek Brand
Chris Jackson bye
Eikichi Nakanishi bye
Ben Simpson bye
Dan Read 5-3 Brian Hallas
Gary Butcher bye
Chris Ware bye
Kevin Simm bye
Jamie Robinson 5-1 Stephen Butkeraitis
Chris Mathews bye
Tony Martin bye
Joe Davis bye
John Scott 5-3 Andrew Poynton
Eddie Dootson bye
Sandy Morrison bye
Curtis Hammond bye
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Bradley Brooks
Stuart Stubbs bye
Mark Westgarth bye
Stephen Gallimore bye
Richard Baillie 5-1 Pete Dyos
Barry Lynn bye
Lisa Ashton bye
Jim Walker 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Ryan Murray 5-2 Jack Todd
Paul Milford bye
Jim Moston bye
Jay Foreman 5-2 Sean Ryan
Mark Devon 5-4 Glen Parsons
Peter Mitchell bye
Kieran Evans bye
Kevin Veenstra bye
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Colin Fowler bye
Brett Claydon bye
Kevin McDine bye
Ian Moss 5-2 Douglas Low
Rohit Rabadia bye
Craig Gilchrist bye
Gary Eastwood bye
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Billy Gallie
Harry Ward bye
Scott Rollings bye
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez bye
David Wilson 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Ben Ward bye
Ryan Harrington bye
David King bye
Rob Hewson 5-4 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern bye
Steven Harbert bye
Barrie Bates bye
Edward Lovely 5-1 Nicholas Bloor
Joshn McCarthy bye
Dean Owen bye
Nathan Aspinall  5-0 James Marcroft
Michael Dawson 5-4 Peter Hudson
Michael Barnard Bye
Coni Singh Nagi Bye
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Alex Roy
Justin Smith 5-1 Carl Wilkinson
Lewis McGurn bye
Kevin Dowling bye
Steve McNally bye
Nigel Pinchen 5-0 Ross Parsons
Peter Jacques bye
Joey Palfreyman bye
Mareno Michels bye
Darren Brown 5-3 Callan Rydz
David Evans bye
Matt Padgett bye
Trevor Burkhill bye
James Young 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Pip Blackwell bye
Joshua Richardson bye
Evander Stevenson bye
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Paul Harvey
Billy Holmes bye
Josh Wills bye
Alan Bell bye
Ian Withers 5-4 Sam Head
Kelvin Hart bye
Callum Loose bye
John Brown bye
Scott Dale 5-2 Paul Coughlin

Second Round
Wayne Crossley 5-4 John Gibson
Tim Hope 5-4 Michael Huntley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Danny Key
Mark Frost 5-0 Samuel Fuller
Arjan Konterman 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Andy Smith 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Lee Budgen 5-3 Tony Lincoln
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Lee Evans 5-2 Paul Phillips
Mark Layton 5-4 Aaron Dyer
Richie Howson 5-4 Jon Jukes
Kelvin Self 5-0 Stuart Monaghan
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Sean Johnson
Jason Lovett 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Wayne Jones 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Luke Humphries 5-4 Luke Woodhouse
Martin Thomas 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Adam Smith-Neale 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Barry Maclean
James Hubbard 5-3 Nigel Birch
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ian Lever
Chris Jackson 5-1 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dan Read 5-2 Ben Simpson
Gary Butcher 5-4 Chris Ware
Kevin Simm 5-4 Jamie Robinson
Chris Mathews 5-3 Tony Martin
Joe Davis 5-3 John Scott
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Richard Baillie
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Barry Lynn
Jim Walker 5-4 Ryan Murray
Paul Milford 5-1 Jim Moston
Mark Devon 5-3 Jay Foreman
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Kieran Evans
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Brett Claydon 5-0 Colin Fowler
Ian Moss 5-4 Kevin McDine
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Scott Rollings 5-0 Harry Ward
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 David Wilson
Ben Ward 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Rob Hewson 5-4 David King
Alan Tabern 5-0 Steven Harbert
Barrie Bates 5-3 Edward Lovely
Dean Owen 5-4 Josh McCarthy
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Michael Dawson
Michael Barnard 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Justin Smith 5-2 Rob Holdroyd
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Lewis McGurn
Steve McNally 5-4 Nigel Pinchen
Peter Jacques 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Darren Brown 5-4 Mareno Michels
Matt Padgett 5-1 David Evans
Trevor Burkhill 5-1 James Young
Joshua RIchardson 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Evander Stevenson 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Billy Holmes 5-2 Josh Wills
Alan Bell 5-2 Ian Withers
Callum Loose 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Scott Dale 5-3 John Brown

Third Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Allan Edwards 5-3 Mark Frost
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Andy Smith
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Lee Budgen
Mark Layton 5-3 Lee Evans
Richie Howson 5-3 Kelvin Self
Jason Lovett 5-2 Stuart Dutton
Luke Humphries 5-4 Wayne Jones
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Martin Thomas
Stuart Kellett 5-0 James Hubbard
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Dan Read 5-4 Chris Jackson
Gary Butcher 5-2 Kevin Simm
Chris Matthews 5-3 Joe Davis
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Stephen Gallimore
Jim Walker 5-2 Lisa Ashton
Paul Milford 5-2 Mark Devon
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Brett Claydon 5-4 Ian Moss
Robert Rickwood 5-0 Craig Gilchrist
Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-3 Scott Rollings
Ben Ward 5-3 Rob Hewson
Alan Tabern 5-3 Barrie Bates
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dean Owen
Justin Smith 5-4 Michael Barnard
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Steve McNally
Peter Jacques 5-1 Darren Brown
Matt Padgett 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Evander Stevenson
Alan Ball 5-3 Billy Holmes
Callum Loose 5-1 Scott Dale

Fourth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Allan Edwards
Arjan Konterman 5-2 Ricky Sudale
Richie Howson 5-3 Mark Layton
Jason Lovett 5-0 Luke Humphries
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Mark Dudbridge 5-0 Dan Read
Gary Butcher 5-3  Chris Mathews
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Jim Walker 5-3 Paul Milford
Brett Claydon 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Alan Tabern 5-2 Ben Ward
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Justin Smith
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Peter Jacques
Matt Padgett 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Alan Bell 5-2 Callum Loose

Fifth Round
Tim Hope 5-4 Arjan Konterman
Jason Lovett 5-3 Richie Howson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Stuart Kellett
Gary Butcher 5-3 Mark Westgarth
Brett Claydon 5-4 Jim Walker
Alan Tabern 5-0 Robert Rickwood
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Matt Padgett 5-3 Alan Bell

Quarter-Finals
Jason Lovett 5-0 Tim Hope
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Gary Butcher
Alan Tabern 5-2 Brett Claydon
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Matt Padgett

Semi-Finals
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Jason Lovett
Alan Tabern 5-4 Kevin Dowling

Final
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Alan Tabern