Hollywood’s Close Up! The Darts World Q&A.

Fresh from his appearance on our ‘Players Lounge’ Facebook Live last night Darts World thought readers might like another shot of Hollywood tittle-tattle:

Chris Dobey gives Darts World his quick fire answers.

FULL NAME: Christopher Dobey.

BIRTHDATE: 31st May 1990.

NICKNAME: Hollywood.

HOBBY:  Family time.

MOST EMBARRASSING MOMENT?  First interview after winning my game, didn’t know what to say.

BEST CHAT UP LINE? Never used chat up lines they come to me.

FAVOURITE CHILDHOOD MOMENT? Christmas as a kid.

FAVOURITE MATCH EVER? Darts? I would have to say Taylor v Lewis was an incredible game to watch I’m sure you can guess what one it was.

FAVOURITE MAGAZINE? Nuts.

FAVOURITE SMELLS? Fruity Smells.

LEAST FAVOURITE SMELLS? Other people’s dropped guts.

FAVOURITE SOUND? Voice of my little boy.

WORST FEELING IN THE WORLD? Being hungover.

WHAT IS THE FIRST THING YOU THINK OF WHEN YOU WAKE UP IN THE MORNING? Food.

Surely a meeting with Big Al cannot be that hard to sort out?

FAVOURITE COLOUR? Blue.

FUTURE CHILD’S NAME? No more kids!

WHAT’S YOUR RINGTONE? iPhone ringtone. 

FAVOURITE FOODS? Chicken Madras/ Spaghetti Bolognese.

CHOCOLATE OR VANILLA? Chocolate all day.

DO YOU LIKE TO DRIVE FAST? Don’t drive but no I wouldn’t.

DO YOU SLEEP WITH A STUFFED ANIMAL? Definitely not.

STORMS – COOL OR SCARY? Cool.

FAVOURITE HOLIDAY DESTINATION AND WHY? Tenerife as a family holiday it’s just so nice and it’s hot all year round. 

IF YOU COULD MEET YOUR HERO – DEAD OR ALIVE – WHO WOULD IT BE?  (Big Al) Alan Shearer.

FAVOURITE ALCOHOLIC DRINK? Sloe Gin. 

FAVOURITE SOFT DRINK? Cherry Coke.

WHAT IS YOUR STAR SIGN? Gemini.

TATTOOS COOL OR NOT COOL & IF YOU HAVE ONE WHAT’S YOUR BEST? Some are cool.

IF YOU COULD HAVE ANY JOB YOU WANTED WHAT WOULD IT BE? I would have loved to be a footballer. 

IF YOU COULD DYE YOUR HAIR ANY COLOUR WHAT WOULD IT BE? Would never do it!

WHAT WAS YOUR FIRST LOVE? Football.

FAVOURITE MOVIES? Step Brothers/ Drop Dead Fred/ Happy Gilmour.

WHAT’S UNDER YOUR BED? Trainers.

WHAT IS YOUR FAVOURITE NUMBER? I always had 10 as a football number so it was that but now I choose 13 as it’s my boy’s birthday.

FAVOURITE SPORT TO WATCH? Football/Darts.

IF YOU COULD CHOOSE TO BE AN ANIMAL, WHICH ONE AND WHY? I would choose a dog as they are loved by all.

WHAT’S THE BEST THING ABOUT DARTS? Oooh, there’s a lot of reasons to love the game but it would have to be the enjoyment of playing the game for me. I’ve not even been playing 10 years yet but I enjoy it a lot and so be where I am now is unbelievable.


Pix: Taylor Lanning

Dobey & Dobey: Father Figures and A New Darting Double Act?

CHRIS DOBEY, is delighting in the role of dad, but it has reminded him of the efforts, and sacrifices, made by his own father. The northeast star wants to help his dad become an oche star as a thank you for putting him on the road to glory.

The Bedlington barnstormer is in the Scottish management team of Dunvegan Darts, owned by Tommy Gilmour MBE, and he’s gradually becoming a big hitter on the oche. But his biggest wish is to help dad Gordon – a long-time pal of Gary Anderson – finally get a chance at the big time.

Throughout the 1990s Dobey senior chose to support his young family in Northumberland as a foreman on a building site rather than go for darting success.

Now Chris wants to pay for his dad to enter Q School at the age of 57. He added: “I would love to see my dad give it a crack, even one go at Q School. I still believe that he could get a Tour Card. 

“He did so much and didn’t play as much so he could work and give us all a good upbringing. 

“If not this January, the one after, and we’ll see what he’s got.”

Dobey, 30, is now up to No.20 in the PDC Order of Merit after a cracking 2019 which included reaching the semi-finals at both the World Grand Prix and Players Championship Finals.

He said: “I was playing good stuff on the back end of last year. I made two major semis and had a decent run at the Worlds again. 

“I also had a good run at Minehead for the UK Open and obviously I was setting myself up for playing the Premier League at Newcastle, the same week everything just stopped. It was going to be a north-east derby with Glen Durrant.

Dobey and Durrant (The Double D’s) are scheduled to appear in Darts World ‘Player’s Lounge’ very soon!

But Hollywood’s career was given a huge boost prior to 2020:

“The one good run at the Grand Prix in Dublin when I reached the semi-final and then took that into the Players Championships and I reached another last four,

it’s all about confidence and experience.

“It’s actually going to be hard going back after lockdown. Obviously the virus needs to be cleared up beforehand. But it is nice to spend time with the family. I have been on a couple of long walks just to get a bit of fresh air and try and keep myself fit a little bit.

“To be honest it’s not as bad as what I thought it would be. It’s given me the kick up the backside to practice and that’s all I seem to be doing. That and just spending time with the little one.”

It seems that the Dobey’s enjoy more than just a love of darts. Two dedicated father figures could be about to become a unique double-act on the PDC tour


Pix: Taylor Lanning