This Week – Darts World’s Regular Slice of Darting History.

A look back at darting landmarks which took place between the 26th January & February the 2nd……

The King? Still ranked at 21 by the PDC 23 years after first significant title.

23 Years Ago:

Mervyn King secured his first top class event with victory, lifting the crown at the Dutch Open. King, still ranked 21 in the world, took another seven years before claiming his first ‘Major’ title (2004 World Masters). King is yet to claim a PDC major although the International Darts League (King won in 2005) was a joint event. This years Dutch Open takes place this coming weekend with new BDO World Champion Wayne Warren looking to claim more silverware.

10 Years Ago:

The Asset. Paul Nicholson’s career highlight came a decade ago!

Paul Nicholson claimed the Players Championship Finals: In what was probably ‘The Asset’s finest hour he defeated Merv King 13-11 in the final. His defeat of Phil Taylor in the semi final was a huge moment. Winning a dramtic last leg seemed to mark the emergence of Paul as a true threat to the biggest names. Sadly, it also lead to the much hyped “……he better bring his A-Game, cause I’m gonna put him to bed….” narrative of which there was only going to be one winner.

5 Years Ago:

The Silencer – Will Jeff Smith cement his place at Darts’ top table?

Jeff Smith (who returned to the PDC Pro Tour this month via Q School) took the Las Vegas Open, defeating Darin Young in the title match. ‘The Silencer’ had threatened to break through previously but this win marked a transition for Jeff. Within twelve months the likeable Canadian would reach the last four of the BDO world Championships. he went one better the next year, losing out to Scott Mitchell in the final, and cemented a place at Darts’ top table. Jeff’s World Cup (Singles) Title in 2017 was probably the high-point of his, late starting but, eventful career so far.

This Year:

New World Champ Snakebite will take a bow at ‘The Masters’ this weekend. PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

The darts calendar gets fuller every year, this year the Iceland International Games even featured a January darts event. The Dutch Open is up coming and together with the Romanian and Las Vegas Opens may provide future year’s landmarks. Will the PDC’s annual curtain raiser ‘The Masters’ provide ‘tales of darting do’ in future years, the 2020 will feature the first event played by Peter Wright as World Champion!

WDF 2020 – Ranking System & New Major Events.

WDF – NEW RANKING SYSTEM AND TWO NEW MAJORS FOR 2020

DW Comment – As rumoured it appears that the WDF are attempting to step into the vacuum created by the BDO’s recent calamities. It would however be a positive in the medium to long term. With the more grass-roots / amateur game coming under one umbrella whilst each member nation looks after its own affairs.

The World Darts Federation is delighted to announce our intentions for the 2020 season and a brand new world ranking structure.

The WDF are fully committed to establishing two new major tournaments within the next 12 months.

The first will be a ‘World Masters’ style multi-board event for men, women and youth that will provide the opportunity for players from all member countries to compete, including the winners of every WDF sanctioned event in the calendar year.

We will also be launching an end of season finale in the traditional format of a staged ‘World Championship’ type event, where the top men, women and youth players within our global system have the opportunity to become WDF champions.

The WDF ranking system now includes over 100 events from almost 50 countries in 2020 and is explained in detail below.  These include a number of “Gold” events, which will see their champions promoted directly into our new major competitions.

We will also look forward to announcing news of additional staged international events under the WDF banner in the near future.

Further details on the dates, location, prize fund and the full qualification criteria for our new major tournaments will be released as soon as it is available.

Our WDF youth system is also a priority.  It will be fully reviewed in the coming weeks and further details of qualification for the majors will be announced.

We would like to emphasise that 2020 will be a transitional year for the World Darts Federation and that no tournament restrictions will be made regarding seeding, format or prize money.  A clear structure and definitive rules with regards to the 2021 WDF calendar and the world ranking system, tournament seeding, playing format and prize structure will be issued in due course.

WDF world rankings criteria for 2020

Our ranking structure has been modified with new categories of Gold, Silver and Bronze.  Men’s and Women’s events are given the same grading for each event.

Gold events are worth double Silver, which in turn are worth double Bronze.

An additional ‘Platinum’ category has been added for our new major events.  As the largest darts tournament in the world in terms of player participation, the Dutch Open has also been awarded ‘Platinum’ points.

PLATINUMGOLDSILVERBRONZE
Winner2701809045
Runner Up1671115628
Semi Final103683417
Quarter Final64432111
Last 163926136
Last 3226179
Last 64139

The WDF main ranking tables will continue as annual rolling tables and the new points system will be implemented for events in 2020 during this transitional year.  The best 10 results (highest points value) per player will count towards their overall ranking and this will be effective on the rolling table immediately.

Tournament grading for 2020 has been transferred from the previous WDF ranking system, based on entries in 2019.  All European events previously graded as ‘Major’ or ‘1’ have now been given ‘Silver’ status, with events previously graded as ‘2’ or 3’ given ‘Bronze’.  Events outside of Europe are graded by the WDF in cooperation with the respective national governing bodies.

With the valued support of a number of our leading WDF nations, the following events have been upgraded to ‘Gold’ status.  They will see their men’s and ladies champions qualify directly into our WDF Championship at the end of the season.

  • DUTCH OPEN (Platinum Points)
  • SCOTTISH OPEN
  • GERMAN OPEN
  • DENMARK OPEN
  • WELSH OPEN
  • ENGLAND OPEN
  • PACIFIC MASTERS (Australia)
  • SPANISH OPEN
  • KOREA OPEN
  • IRISH OPEN
  • CZECH OPEN
  • CANADA (event TBC)

Gold tournaments will also award places for the top 4 into our ‘Masters’ event.  Finalists of Silver and the winners of Bronze events also automatically qualify.

WDF Regional Rankings Tables

Every WDF ranking event in 2020 will also be included in our new regional tables created for both men and women across the world.  The best 8 results (highest points value) obtained by a player within the region of their nation will count towards their regional ranking.

(Gold events will be awarded Silver points on the regional tables only).

UK/Ireland

(England, Republic of Ireland, Isle of Man, Jersey, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales)

North Europe

(Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Russia, Sweden)

East Europe

(Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Egypt, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, Ukraine)

West Europe

(Austria, Belgium, Catalonia, France, Germany, Gibraltar, Italy, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland)

Asia

(Brunei, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, India, Iran, Japan, Macau, Malaysia, Mongolia, Pakistan, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand)

Australia

New Zealand

Canada

USA

Please note that Egypt’s WDF event will be included in our East Europe region.

Ethiopia and South Africa, plus our member nations from South America and the Caribbean do not currently run WDF ranked events, but will be given the opportunity to qualify via international playoffs.

The WDF’s aim is to ensure that there are various pathways for all players across all regions to reach the pinnacle of the WDF system.


Updated information available in WDF Calendar and WDF Tables page