Krzysztof Ratajski Claims Gibraltar Trophy!

Krzysztof Ratajski made history as he became the first Polish winner on the European Tour by defeating Dave Chisnall 8-2 in the Gibraltar Darts Trophy final on Sunday night.

Pic: Luke Hewitt, PDC

Having never previously won past the quarter-finals on the European Tour, Ratajski saw off Joe Cullen, Ian White and Daryl Gurney to secure his spot in the decider in Gibraltar.

Chisnall, who hit a nine-darter in his quarter-final clash with James Wade, took the opening two legs of the final, including a 117 finish to break the Pole’s throw.

Ratajski, however, then made no mistake in breaking straight back with an incredible 124 finish, followed by a hold of throw to level the scores at 2-2.

From there the Polish ace took control of the match, reeling off a further six legs on the spin to claim the £25,000 title and make history for East European darts.

“It’s incredible, I still don’t believe it,” said Ratajski, who averaged 102.85 in the final.

“I’ve won floor tournaments but this is the first one I’ve won in front of a crowd.

“This is a great night for Polish darts and I’m just so happy to lift this title.”

“Krzysztof played well all day” – Dave Chisnall
Luke Hewitt, PDC

Danish Darts Open Champion Chisnall cane close to adding a second European Tour title to his 2019 trophy haul.

Chisnall defeated Jermaine Wattimena 6-4 in the third round before striking perfection in a 6-4 victory over Wade.

It then took a last-leg decider to see Chisnall reach his second European Tour title of 2019 as he edged past Nathan Aspinall 7-6 in the semi-finals.

“Krzysztof played very well all day like I did but tonight the better player won,” said Chisnall.

“Darts is all on the day but it wasn’t my day today,  he played very well.

“I’m glad to hit a nine-darter for this crowd but tonight is about Krzysztof.”

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy saw the conclusion of the 2019 European Tour and therefore decided the draw for the Unibet European Championship in Göttingen, Germany in October.

Sunday September 29

Third Round

Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Michael van Gerwen

Peter Wright 6-3 Mensur Suljovic

James Wade 6-2 Kim Huybrechts

Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jermaine Wattimena

Ian White 6-4 Michael Smith

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Joe Cullen

Daryl Gurney 6-1 Glen Durrant

Gerwyn Price 6-5 Rob Cross

Evening Session

Quarter-Finals

Nathan Aspinall 6-3 Peter Wright

Dave Chisnall 6-4 James Wade

Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Ian White

Daryl Gurney 6-3 Gerwyn Price

Semi-Finals

Dave Chisnall 7-6 Nathan Aspinall

Krzysztof Ratajski 7-3 Daryl Gurney

Final

Krzysztof Ratajski 8-2 Dave Chisnall

ENDS

Beaton and De Sousa Among Qualifiers for Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

Congratulations to all twenty-four players who qualified for this years Gibraltar Darts Trophy. The Gibraltarian event is one of the most popular with players, and their families, and seems to have inspired some different names at this week’s qualifiers!

Jose de Sousa hit the day’s second perfect leg.
Pic: PDC

Friday’s events began with the UK Qualifier, with former European Tour event winners Steve Beaton, Robert Thornton, Jamie Hughes and Justin Pipe among the players to make it through. Tony Newell, Carl Wilkinson and Paul Rowley were among the lesser-known names to make it through.

Multiple major Qtr-Finalist, Matt Clark hit the first nine-dart finish of the day in his 6-5 win over Reece Robinson on his way to securing a first European Tour appearance of 2019.

Jose De Sousa then added to his recent achievements and landed the day’s second perfect leg during his match with, former World Champion, Christian Kist in the European Tour Card Holder Qualifier, as the Portuguese number one booked his place in his second European Tour event.

Former European Tour event winner Kim Huybrechts also secured a spot in Gibraltar, via the European Tour Card Holder Qualifier, along with Belgian World Cup teammate Dimitri Van den Bergh and former World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan.

UK Qualifier
Final Matches

Jamie Hughes 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ricky Evans
Steve Beaton 6-2 Justin Smith
Chris Dobey 6-5 Kyle McKinstry
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Arron Monk
Keegan Brown 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Clark 6-5 Reece Robinson
Paul Rowley 6-4 Mervyn King
Tony Newell 6-5 Simon Whitlock
William O’Connor 6-1 Mark Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Darren Webster 6-2 Adrian Gray
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Scott Taylor 6-4 Harry Ward
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Ross Smith
Robert Thornton 6-5 James Wilson
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Mark Webster
Steve West 6-3 Mark McGeeney

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Final Matches

Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Max Hopp
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Gabriel Clemens

Peter Wright quiz.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy – Second Round Round-Up

Peter Wright quiz.
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

PETER WRIGHT began his bid to win a fourth PDC European Tour event of 2017 with a 6-3 defeat of Krzysztof Ratajski in Saturday’s Gibraltar Darts Trophy second round.

The Scot has claimed victory in three of the opening four European Tour events this year, and is aiming to continue his success at the Victoria Stadium this weekend.

He opened his challenge in the second round by seeing off Polish qualifier Ratajski, who continued to impress as he maintained his strong form on the European Tour this year despite eventually losing out to the world number three.

Wright landed a 180 in a 14-darter to open the game and doubled his lead before missed doubles in the next two allowed Ratajski in to level.

Wright, though, restored his lead by following double 16 with an 80 finish, and though Ratajski responded by taking out 72, a 121 checkout and double eight sealed his third round spot.

“I feel comfortable in myself but I didn’t play very well,” said Wright. “It was very hard – Krzysztof has learned a lot since I played him last time.

“He played a lot better there and he put me under pressure, but the support of the crowd helped me through.”

Wright now meets Stephen Bunting in Sunday afternoon’s third round, with the former Lakeside Champion impressing with five 180s and a 108 finish in his 6-4 win over emerging left-hander Chris Quantock.

Bunting’s display included him missing double 12 for a nine-dart finish in the eighth leg, as he secured his spot in the last 16.

Former Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion James Wade was knocked out in a deciding leg by young Belgian Dimitri Van den Bergh.

The pair shared the opening eight legs before a 14-darter from Wade saw him break throw to lead 5-4, but two missed match darts at tops in the next allowed Van den Bergh to force a decider, which he won on double 14.

Van den Bergh now plays three-time European Tour winner Michael Smith, who impressed as he averaged 99.91, hit six 180s and six doubles from ten attempts in edging out Christian Kist 6-5.

Jelle Klaasen’s superb run on the European Tour – which has seen him reach one final and three semi-finals so far this year – came to an end as he went down 6-3 to a fine performance from Magnus Caris.

The Swede moved clear with a break of throw in leg four to lead 3-1 before finishes of 71 and 89 sealed his first appearance in the last 16 on the European Tour.

Caris now takes on another Dutchman, with Benito van de Pas hitting 50 percent of his doubles in a 6-1 win over Germany’s Martin Schindler, who was unable to recover from seeing his opponent move into a 5-0 lead.

Number two seed Mensur Suljovic began his challenge with a superb 103.94 average as he overcame a strong effort from Alan Tabern with a 6-4 victory n their meeting.

Suljovic now takes on Cristo Reyes, after the Spanish star produced a spirited fightback from 4-0 down against James Richardson to edge through in a deciding leg by punishing the Englishman for missed match darts.

Betway Premier League star Dave Chisnall defied finishes of 121 and 116 from Jonny Clayton before he prevailed 6-4 in their second round meeting.

Chisnall now takes on Rob Cross in the last 16, with the Hastings ace hitting six 180s before edging past Joe Cullen in a deciding leg.

Darren Johnson capitalised on 17 missed doubles from UK Open finalist Gerwyn Price during their clash as he claimed a 6-3 victory, taking out a key 130 bull finish on his way to setting up a third round tie with Alan Norris.

Norris – a European Tour winner last year – overcame some nervy doubling as he edged out Matt Clark 6-5 in their second round meeting.

Ian White sealed his 6-3 win over John Henderson with a 106 finish and now takes on James Wilson, who produced a key 118 finish in breaking the deadlock with Kim Huybrechts before he prevailed 6-4.

Simon Whitlock powered in a key 164 finish and hit six perfect darts in another leg as he defeated Steve Beaton 6-1, averaging 102 in a strong performance as he set up a third round tie with Northern Ireland’s Daryl Gurney.

2016 Dutch Darts Masters finalist Gurney took out three ton-plus finishes – including a 170 checkout – as he saw off Darren Webster 6-3, sharing the first six legs before pulling clear to claim the win.

The £135,000 tournament concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session before the decisive evening session features the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.

The Gibraltar Darts Trophy will be broadcast online for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide through www.livepdc.tv, and also streamed through a series of bookmakers’ websites.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available through www.buytickets.gi, and will also be available at the Victoria Stadium on Sunday.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Saturday May 13
Second Round

Afternoon Session
Cristo Reyes 6-5 James Richardson
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Darren Webster
Alan Norris 6-5 Matt Clark
Benito van de Pas 6-1 Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting 6-4 Chris Quantock
Magnus Caris 6-3 Jelle Klaasen
Michael Smith 6-5 Christian Kist
Rob Cross 6-5 Joe Cullen

Evening Session
Darren Johnson 6-3 Gerwyn Price
Mensur Suljovic 6-4 Alan Tabern
Dave Chisnall 6-4 Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright 6-3 Krzysztof Ratajski
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 James Wade
James Wilson 6-4 Kim Huybrechts
Ian White 6-3 John Henderson
Simon Whitlock 6-1 Steve Beaton

Sunday May 14
Third Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Peter Wright v Stephen Bunting
Darren Johnson v Alan Norris
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Michael Smith
Dave Chisnall v Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic v Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas v Magnus Caris
James Wilson v Ian White
Simon Whitlock v Daryl Gurney

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Wright/Bunting v Johnson/Norris
Van den Bergh/Smith v Chisnall/Cross
Suljovic/Reyes v Van de Pas/Caris
Wilson/White v Whitlock/Gurney

All games are the best of 11 legs

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy - First Round Round-Up

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy – First Round Round-Up

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy - First Round Round-Up
Photo; PDC Europe

STEVE BEATON produced a vintage fightback to defeat Mike De Decker 6-4 on the opening day of the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy, but all five Host Nation Qualifiers were knocked out in the first round at the Victoria Stadium.

Experienced star Beaton, the runner-up in 2014 European Tour event in Gibraltar, was facing a first round exit for a second successive European Tour event when De Decker took a 4-2 lead in their clash.

The Belgian youngster had secured the game’s first break as he moved out from two-all to lead 4-2, but crucially missed a dart at tops to open up a three-leg gap and Beaton pounced to power to victory.

The former Lakeside Champion landed 180s in four successive legs as he swept past De Decker and moved through to meet another former European Tour winner, Simon Whitlock, in round two.

“I love it here and I’d love to still be in at the end of the weekend,” said Beaton. “I’m really happy, I think I played quite well and that’s a good result for me.”

Christian Kist held off Ronny Huybrechts’ comeback from 3-1 and 4-2 down to level at four-all before the former Lakeside Champion pulled away for a 6-4 triumph, setting up a clash with Michael Smith in the second round.

Former European Tour finalist Paul Nicholson saw three match darts go begging in the deciding leg of his see-saw battle with Chris Quantock, who enjoyed his first win on the European Tour with a narrow 6-5 victory.

 

In a game which saw no breaks of throw, a superb 160 checkout from Nicholson in leg ten forced a decider, but he missed the bull, double eight and double four to allow Quantock back in to set up a second round tie with Stephen Bunting.

John Henderson landed a brilliant 170 finish during his 6-4 win over Germany’s Rene Eidams, as the former German Darts Masters finalist moved through to meet Ian White.

There was disappointment, though, for the five Host Nation Qualifiers as they all lost out in the first round on home soil.

Gibraltar number one Dyson Parody saw his hopes of emulating last year’s quarter-final appearance ended with a 6-1 defeat to Magnus Caris, who came from a leg down to set up a clash with Jelle Klaasen, with a 114 finish being the highlight for the Swedish qualifier.

James Wilson hit six doubles from ten attempts as he swept past Parody’s partner for the Betway World Cup of Darts, Dylan Duo, 6-1 to set up a second round meeting with Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts.

Matt Clark enjoyed a first round win for the second successive European Tour event, defeating European Tour debutant Justin Broton 6-3 in moving through to face Alan Norris in the last 32.

Darren Johnson produced a strong display to defeat Manuel Vilerio 6-1, averaging almost 93 as he moved through to face Gerwyn Price in the last 32.

Gibraltar policeman Antony Lopez was the other Host Nation Qualifier to slip to defeat, as he was unable to recover from going 3-0 down against Dimitri Van den Bergh.

The Belgian eventually prevailed 6-2 and now takes on 2014 Gibraltar Darts Trophy winner James Wade in the second round.

Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski won through to the second round for a third successive European Tour event, defeating Ritchie Edhouse 6-3 to set up a tie with top seed Peter Wright on Saturday.

Rob Cross punished European Tour debutant Mario Robbe for 12 missed doubles with a whitewash victory as he set up a second round meeting with Joe Cullen, as two maiden Players Championship winners from 2017 clash in Gibraltar on Saturday.

Alan Tabern marked his first European Tour appearance of the year with a 6-4 win over Dutch youngster Jeffrey de Zwaan, with the experienced left-hander moving through to play Mensur Suljovic in round two.

Jonny Clayton survived missed match darts from Justin Pipe in the deciding leg of their tight battle as he progressed to a meeting with Dave Chisnall.

Darren Webster also won through an 11-leg battle with Richie Corner, who led 5-4 before the Norwich ace edged the final two legs to set up a second round tie with Daryl Gurney.

James Richardson won through to the second round for the third time on the European Tour this year, defeating Matthew Dennant 6-1 to create a meeting with Spain’s Cristo Reyes on day two.

Martin Schindler punished 21 missed doubles from European Tour debutant Callan Rydz in a clash of two young prospects, with the German ace now up against Benito van de Pas on Saturday.

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Friday May 12
First Round

Afternoon Session
Alan Tabern 6-4 Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Justin Pipe
Darren Webster 6-5 Richie Corner
James Richardson 6-1 Matthew Dennant
Matt Clark 6-3 Justin Broton
Martin Schindler 6-4 Callan Rydz
Magnus Caris 6-1 Dyson Parody
Chris Quantock 6-5 Paul Nicholson

Evening Session
Rob Cross 6-0 Mario Robbe
John Henderson 6-4 Rene Eidams
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Steve Beaton 6-4 Mike De Decker
James Wilson 6-1 Dylan Duo
Christian Kist 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Darren Johnson 6-1 Manuel Vilerio
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Antony Lopez

Saturday May 13
Second Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Cristo Reyes v James Richardson
Daryl Gurney v Darren Webster
Alan Norris v Matt Clark
Benito van de Pas v Martin Schindler
Stephen Bunting v Chris Quantock
Jelle Klaasen v Magnus Caris
Michael Smith v Christian Kist
Joe Cullen v Rob Cross

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Gerwyn Price v Darren Johnson
Mensur Suljovic v Alan Tabern
Dave Chisnall v Jonny Clayton
Peter Wright v Krzysztof Ratajski
James Wade v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Kim Huybrechts v James Wilson
Ian White v John Henderson
Simon Whitlock v Steve Beaton

All games are the best of 11 legs

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy stats.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy – The stats

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy stats.
Darts World provide a whole host of Gibraltar Darts Trophy stats, ahead of this year’s European Tour 5 event.
Photo: Sam Barnard

Gibraltar Darts Trophy stats

Ahead of the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy (European Tour 5), which will be its fifth edition, Sam Barnard provides all the stats you need to know about the PDC Pro Tour event for Darts World!

Taking place from May 12-14 at the usual Victoria Stadium, in front of the jaw-dropping Rock of Gibraltar, 44 of the 48 competitors are now confirmed – with four home nation qualifiers to be decided on May 11.

The likes of defending champion Michael van Gerwen, Gary Anderson, Phil Taylor and Raymond van Barneveld are all absent from this year’s edition, but there are still a host of top names such as Premier League stars Peter Wright, Adrian Lewis, James Wade and Dave Chisnall present.

So, read on for our Gibraltar Darts Trophy stats guide, based on from when it started in 2013 until the current 2017 edition…

General stats

Most titles (2): Michael van Gerwen
Most appearances (5): Steve Beaton, Kim Huybrechts, Justin Pipe, James Wade, Simon Whitlock, Ian White, Peter Wright
Highest average (115.31): Phil Taylor v Gino Vos, round 1 in 2013
Best home nation performance (QF): Dyson Parody in 2016
Best home nation average (96.52): Dyson Parody v Michael van Gerwen, quarter-finals in 2016

Previous finals

2016: Michael van Gerwen 6-2 Dave Chisnall
2015: Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Terry Jenkins
2014: James Wade 6-4 Steve Beaton
2013: Phil Taylor 6-1 Jamie Lewis

Gibraltarian home nation wins

Dyson Parody 6-0 Henry Zapata (Gib) in round 1 (2014)
Antony Lopez 6-3 John Duo (Gib) in round 1 (2015)
Dyson Parody 6-3 Dirk van Duijvenbode in round 1 (2016)
Dyson Parody 6-5 Jelle Klaasen in last 32 (2016)
Dyson Parody 6-4 Max Hopp in last 16 (2016)

Highest averages (top 5)

1. Phil Taylor (115.31) in 2013 in R1
2. Phil Taylor (112.73) in 2013 in QF
3. Dave Chisnall (111.26) in 2013 in last 16
4. Dave Chisnall (110.58) in 2016 in last 16
5. Michael van Gerwen (109.98) in 2016 in SF

Total money won (top 5)

1. (£54,250) Michael van Gerwen
2. (£31,000) James Wade
3. (£21,250) Phil Taylor
4. (£19,000) Dave Chisnall
5. (£16,500) Kim Huybrechts

Prize fund

2013: £100,000 (£20,000 to the winner)
2014: £100,000 (£20,000 to the winner)
2015: £115,000 (£25,000 to the winner)
2016: £115,000 (£25,000 to the winner)
2017: £135,000 (£25,000 to the winner)

Represented nations

2013: (12) Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, England, Finland, Gibraltar, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Scotland, Wales
2014: (11) Australia, Belgium, Canada, England, Germany, Gibraltar, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
2015: (11) Australia, Austria, Belgium, England, Gibraltar, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, South Africa, Spain, Wales
2016: (11) Australia, Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Gibraltar, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
2017: (13) Australia, Austria, Belgium, England, Germany, Gibraltar, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Poland, Scotland, Spain, Sweden, Wales

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy betting

Tournament winner

15/8 Peter Wright
8/1 Dave Chisnall
9/1 Adrian Lewis
14/1 Mensur Suljovic
16/1 James Wade
20/1 Benito van de Pas, Kim Huybrechts, Simon Whitlock
22/1 Daryl Gurney
25/1 Michael Smith, Gerwyn Price, Jelle Klaasen
33/1 Alan Norris, Ian white
40/1 Cristo Reyes, Joe Cullen

Odds correct at time of writing and courtesy of Paddy Power. Odds subject to fluctuation.

Gibraltar Darts Trophy Media Release

Gibraltar Darts Trophy Media Release

Gibraltar Darts Trophy Media Release
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

DARTS superstar Peter Wright will be joined by three former World Champions in the field for the 2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy, which will be held from May 12-14 at the Victoria Stadium.

The £135,000 tournament, which forms part of the PDC European Tour, returns for a fifth successive year as a 48-player field competes across two days on stage.

Four players from Gibraltar will be part of the action, with the Host Nation Qualifier on Thursday May 11 allowing local hopefuls the chance to secure a spot in the event.

Gibraltar’s Dyson Parody enjoyed a dream weekend when he qualified last year – winning through to the quarter-finals – and he will be joined in the Host Nation Qualifier by Dylan Duo, who will be his partner in the Betway World Cup of Darts in June in Frankfurt.

This year’s top stars in action in the Gibraltar Darts Trophy include the 2017 UK Open champion Peter “Snakebite” Wright, whose colourful outfits and hair are matched by a flamboyant walk-on which has helped to make the world number three into a crowd favourite worldwide.

Wright has already won two of the three European Tour events held so far this year, and will be the number one seed for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

2014 Gibraltar Darts Trophy winner James Wade will be back on “The Rock” as he bids to win his second title in the event, while former World Champions Adrian Lewis, Jelle Klaasen and Steve Beaton are also in action.

Premier League stars Dave Chisnall and Kim Huybrechts, European Championship finalist Mensur Suljovic and Spain’s Cristo Reyes are also set to compete in the tournament.

A further eight European Qualifiers will be discovered on May 4, before the Host Nation Qualifier on May 11 completes the field and is followed by the draw.

Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are available now through www.buytickets.gi. For further details, see www.pdc.tv/tickets.

Travel Packages (not including tickets) can be booked through

Thomas Cook – www.thomascook.com
My Gibraltar – www.mygibraltar.co.uk
SuperBreak – www.superbreak.com
British Airways – www.britishairways.com

For enquiries, please contact the Ministry of Sports, City Hall via +350 200 47592 or via email at mschy.info@gibraltar.gov.gi.

Tickets will also be available in person at the event.

 

2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Tercentenary Hall, Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Friday May 12

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

First Round x8
Table Tickets £10
Tier Tickets £5

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

First Round x8
Table Tickets £15
Tier Tickets £5

Saturday May 13

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Second Round x8

Table Tickets £12
Tier Tickets £5

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Second Round x8

Table Tickets £20
Tier Tickets £5

Sunday May 14

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Third Round x8

Table Tickets £15
Tier Tickets £5

Evening Session (7pm-11pm)

Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

Table Tickets £20
Tier Tickets £5

Season Tickets (All Sessions)

Table Season Ticket £50
Tier Season Ticket £25

Ticket prices above subject to booking fee & sold subject to standard PDC Terms & Conditions available at www.pdc.tv/tickets.

 

Competitors

1 Peter Wright
2 Mensur Suljovic
3 Simon Whitlock
4 Dave Chisnall
5 James Wade
6 Kim Huybrechts
7 Benito van de Pas
8 Gerwyn Price
9 Alan Norris
10 Jelle Klaasen
11 Ian White
12 Michael Smith
13 Joe Cullen
14 Daryl Gurney
15 Cristo Reyes
16 Stephen Bunting

Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round stage)

 

Qualifiers (Enter at First Round stage)

UK Qualifiers x18: Paul Nicholson, Darren Johnson, Alan Tabern, Steve Beaton, James Wilson, Adrian Lewis, Chris Quantock, James Richardson, Darren Webster, Justin Pipe, Richie Corner, Callan Rydz, John Henderson, Matt Clark, Matthew Dennant, Jonny Clayton, Ritchie Edhouse, Rob Cross

European Qualifiers x8: TBC May 4
Host Nation Qualifiers x4: TBC May 11
East Europe Qualifier: Krzysztof Ratajski
PDCNB Qualifier: Magnus Caris