Sherrock Reigns as Queen of Ally Pally.

QUEEN OF THE PALACE SHERROCK STUNS SULJOVIC

Fallon Sherrock stunned the sporting world again as she knocked Mensur Suljovic out of the William Hill World Championship with a monumental bullseye finish on Saturday.

WILLIAM HILL PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2020 ALEXANDRA PALACE LONDON PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG ROUND 2 MENSUR SULJOVIC V FALON SHERROCK QUEEN OF THRE PALACE FALLON SHERROCK IS ACCLAIMED BY THE CROWD

Four days after making history as the first woman to win a match in the sport’s most prestigious tournament with her victory over Ted Evetts, Sherrock claimed another victory thanks to an incredible display of doubling at Alexandra Palace.

The 25-year-old sensation converted 69 percent of her double attempts in a 3-1 triumph over Suljovic, the 11th seed, which she sealed with a 86 checkout on the bull.

“I can’t believe it,” said Sherrock, who will return on Friday December 27 to take on Chris Dobey in round three.

“I’ve knocked out one of the best players in the world and it has given me the best feeling in the world.

“I was so happy when that bullseye went in. It was an amazing moment for me and I’ll be jumping around when I get home.

“I felt so comfortable and I really enjoyed it – I just want to get up there and play again.”

Suljovic looked like he had taken control from the start when he won the first two legs but successive finishes of 81, 131 and 70 saw Sherrock steal set one.

She then added checkouts of 104 and 64 to make it five legs on the spin but it was Suljovic’s turn to come from behind as he won the next three legs to level the match.

The Austrian took the the first two legs in the third set but Sherrock hit back again, winning the next three with the aid of an 11-darter that began with back-to-back 180s for her second time in the tournament.

Suljovic took a 2-1 lead in the fourth set before Sherrock took out 68 to level and, after her opponent missed a dart at tops to force a fifth set, she punished him in style with a clinical 88 finish on the bull.

Dimitri Van den Bergh posted the highest average of the event so far as he breezed past Josh Payne in the final match of the second round.

WILLIAM HILL PDC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2020 ALEXANDRA PALACE LONDON PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG ROUND 2 ADRIAN LEWIS V CRISTO REYES ADRIAN LEWIS IN ACTION

The Belgian star completed a straight sets victory with a three-dart average of 103.81, hitting three 180s and a 124 checkout in an impressive start to his campaign.

“I gave my best and I’m glad to be through,” said the two-time PDC Unicorn World Youth Champion.

“A couple of months ago I was really struggling but I have found some belief and I took it on stage tonight.”

Daryl Gurney made light work of Justin Pipe as the former World Grand Prix and Players Championship Finals winner completed a 3-0 win.

Pipe took the first leg with a 104 checkout but Northern Ireland’s number one reeled off nine of the next ten legs to progress.

“He took out the 104 but there was no catching me after that,” said Gurney. “I’ve been working on my throw and made a small correction which seems to have helped.

“I know I’m going to be in for a real battle in the next match so I’ll come back ready for that.”

Gurney will take on Glen Durrant in the third round after the Alexandra Palace debutant eased past Australia’s Damon Heta without losing a set.

The three-time Lakeside Champion added the tournament’s sixth 170 finish in a solid PDC World Championship debut.

Two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis won a thrilling battle against Spain’s Cristo Reyes, coming back from two sets down to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat.

Lewis narrowly missed double 12 for a nine-darter as he rallied back from the brink to move into the third round, where he will play Darren Webster.

“If I play like I did in the last few sets then I’ll be fine but if I play like I did in the first two then I’ll be in trouble,” said Lewis, the 2011 and 2012 Ally Pally champion.

“If I can almost hit a nine-darter it shows that I’m playing pretty well and I feel like I can carry that form on.”

Simon Whitlock eased past Harry Ward with a straight sets success, in which the Australian number one dropped just two legs.

Former World Championship finalist Whitlock will face Mervyn King in round three as he bids to reach the last 16 for the first time in six years.

“I’ve been practising harder than ever for this,” said Whitlock, the runner-up a decade ago. “I’ve put in around 100 hours on the board at home in the last six weeks and I feel like that made all the difference today.”

Ryan Searle’s 101.54 average is currently the second highest of the 2019/20 World Championship so far as he defeated Steve West by three sets to nil.

Devon darter Searle won every set 3-2 to book his place in the last 32, where he will take on two-time World Champion Gary Anderson.

Seigo Asada completed a great escape to stun Keegan Brown, who won the first seven legs of their dramatic tie before falling to a tie-break defeat against the Japanese ace.

World Cup semi-finalist Asada took the final set 4-2 with a match-winning 11-darter to set up a third round meeting with Peter Wright.

Sunday sees the third round begin with 12 players competing across two sessions, including defending champion Michael van Gerwen up against Ricky Evans and UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall’s tie with Krzysztof Ratajski.

Day Ten will be broadcast live on the Sky Sports Darts channel and through NOW TV in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

William Hill World Darts Championship

Saturday December 21

Afternoon Session

4x Second Round

Seigo Asada 3-2 Keegan Brown (Second Round)

Simon Whitlock 3-0 Harry Ward (Second Round)

Ryan Searle 3-0 Steve West (Second Round)

Adrian Lewis 3-2 Cristo Reyes (Second Round)

Evening Session

4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney 3-0 Justin Pipe (Second Round)

Glen Durrant 3-0 Damon Heta (Second Round)

Fallon Sherrock 3-1 Mensur Suljovic (Second Round)

Dimitri Van den Bergh 3-0 Josh Payne (Second Round)

Sunday December 22

Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x Third Round

Jonny Clayton v Stephen Bunting

Darius Labanauskas v Max Hopp

Nathan Aspinall v Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

3x Third Round

James Wade v Steve Beaton

Kim Huybrechts v Danny Noppert

Michael van Gerwen v Ricky Evans

Third Round: Best of seven sets

ENDS
Written by Chris Murphy

Toru Suzuki signs for Unicorn Darts.

The Japanese star is the latest in a batch of new talent that Unicorn has added to their players’ roster in the last few months. The trend of widening the global reach of classic darts brands seems to be accelerating. Harrows, Red Dragon and Unicorn have all joined Target in the far east market.

Toru Suzuki has signs for Unicorn Darts. PIC:Unicorn

Unicorn summarised the signing as follows;

The 32-year-old from Yamanashi is delighted to be on board with the World’s leading darts manufacturer and follows in the footsteps of close friend and practise partner Seigo Asada in being the third Japanese star to represent the brand ”Unicorn is a very famous worldwide dart brand and I am so honoured to receive this opportunity.”

Masakazu Fukunaga and Yoshikazu Arai from Felix Corporation the Unicorn Distributor in Japan echoed those thoughts: “All of us at Felix Corporation are delighted that Unicorn has given Toru this opportunity. Their knowledge and help will play a crucial part in his darting development.”

Asada commented “Toru is an amazing player and his natural home is with Unicorn. He is joining a fantastic team!”.

Suzuki, who finished 5th & 3rd over the last two years on Japan’s Perfect Tour, also claimed three victories during his 2017 campaign. He will be playing a full part on the PDC Asian Tour alongside Asada this year, with his ultimate aim in the future to claim a coveted PDC Tour card.

Unicorn Player Liaison Manager Matt Rankin said: “Toru is destined for bigger and better things and Unicorn will be with him every step of the way.”

Lee Parker Unicorn’s Production Director added “We are very pleased to have Toru join the Unicorn Team. My development and design engineers are working with Toru and myself to create his first Player Edition Unicorn Dart Set. This is planned for globally release later in 2019. These are exciting times for Unicorn Japan and Unicorn Worldwide.”

Darts World Asia darts specialist and other sources suggest that this pick suggests Unicorn have backed what they see as potential and a strong business case. Other more notable names are available, or soon will be, due to changes in the manufacturer landscape. Yet Unicorn has taken what appears to be a risk on Suzuki.

It will be interesting to monitor his success.

Original Article appears at http://www.playwiththebest.com/blog/Darts2019060701

Addition Contributions by our dartsworld.com special correspondant.

Pics & Summary Courtesy of Unicorn Darts (Matt Rankin)

BetVictor WCD – Preview, Draw & Schedule.

NETHERLANDS will begin the defence of their BetVictor World Cup of Darts title against Spain in Hamburg next month, with the draw for this year’s event now made.

Credit Pic: PDC L Lustig

The Dutch won their fourth title in last year’s event, with World Champion Michael van Gerwen set to be partnered in 2019 by debutant Jermaine Wattimena.

They will take on Spain – the 2010 semi-finalists – in the first round at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg on Friday, June 7.

England will be represented by Rob Cross and Michael Smith and they will take on the Philippines, while Scotland’s Gary Anderson and Peter Wright drew Denmark and will be in action on the opening night on Thursday, June 6.

Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton will compete as third seeds Wales, and they will meet Singapore, who will be captained by legendary Paul Lim.

Fifth seeds Australia, represented by Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson, will face Finland, while Northern Ireland will play South Africa.

Kim Huybrechts and Dimitri Van den Bergh reached the semi-finals for Belgium in 2018, and they will team up again as they take on Hong Kong in the opening round, while Mensur Suljovic will star for number eight seeds Austria, who will play Russia.

Host Nation Germany see Max Hopp and Martin Schindler continue the partnership which has seen them reach the quarter-finals for the past two years, and they will begin their campaign against Hungary on Thursday June 6.

The Republic of Ireland will be represented by Steve Lennon and recent Players Championship event winner William O’Connor, and they will meet Greece.

USA stalwart Darin Young will be partnered by Chuck Puleo, and they will meet China, while Canada are set to take on Italy.

Krzysztof Ratajski will head up a Polish side against the Czech Republic, Diogo Portela’s Brazil will meet Sweden, Gibraltar will come up against Japan and Lithuania will play New Zealand.

The BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be held from June 6-9 at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, Germany.

Broadcast live on Sky Sports, the tournament will see 32 countries represented by two players each in the unique event which features both doubles and singles matches.

Tickets are available now through PDC Europe at www.pdc-europe.tv.

2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts

Draw Bracket

(1) England v Philippines

Republic of Ireland v Greece

(8) Austria v Russia

China v USA

(5) Australia v Finland

Italy v Canada

(4) Netherlands v Spain

Poland v Czech Republic

(2) Scotland v Denmark

Brazil v Sweden

(7) Belgium v Hong Kong

Hungary v Germany

(6) Northern Ireland v South Africa

New Zealand v Lithuania

(3) Wales v Singapore

Gibraltar v Japan

First Round Schedule of Play

Thursday June 6 (1900 local time)

Gibraltar v Japan

Northern Ireland v South Africa

New Zealand v Lithuania

Belgium v Hong Kong

Brazil v Sweden

Wales v Singapore

Hungary v Germany

Scotland v Denmark

Friday June 7 (1900 local time)

China v USA

Italy v Canada

Poland v Czech Republic

Republic of Ireland v Greece

England v Philippines

Austria v Russia

Australia v Finland

Netherlands v Spain

Nations & Competing Players

(Seed 1) England – Rob Cross & Michael Smith

(Seed 2) Scotland – Gary Anderson & Peter Wright

(Seed 3) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton

(Seed 4) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena

(Seed 5) Australia – Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson

(Seed 6) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan

(Seed 7) Belgium – Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh

(Seed 8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher

Brazil – Diogo Portela & Artur Valle

Canada – Dawson Murschell & Jim Long

China – Xiaochen Zong & Qingyu Zhan

Czech Republic – Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek

Denmark – Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe

Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen

Germany – Max Hopp & Martin Schindler

Gibraltar – Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez

Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis

Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung

Hungary – Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso

Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti

Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu

Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindaugas Barauskas

New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha

Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem

Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik

Republic of Ireland – Steve Lennon & William O’Connor

Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksey Kadochnikov

Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim

South Africa – Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers

Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas

Sweden – Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris

United States of America – Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

Event Schedule

Thursday June 6 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

First Round x8

Gibraltar v Japan

Northern Ireland v South Africa

New Zealand v Lithuania

Belgium v Hong Kong

Brazil v Sweden

Wales v Singapore

Hungary v Germany

Scotland v Denmark

Friday June 7 (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

First Round x8

China v USA

Italy v Canada

Poland v Czech Republic

Republic of Ireland v Greece

England v Philippines

Austria v Russia

Australia v Finland

Netherlands v Spain

Saturday June 8

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1800 BST)

Second Round x4

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Second Round x4

Sunday June 9

Afternoon Session (1200 local time, 1800 BST)

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)

Semi-Finals

Final

End.

Credits: Featured Pic: PDC/ PDC Europe

BetVictor World Cup of Darts – Teams Confirmed.

Japan – Seigo Asada (pictured) & Haruki Muramatsu will represent the far east nation in this years World Cup.

BETVICTOR WORLD CUP OF DARTS – 2019 TEAMS CONFIRMED

The teams for the 2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts have been confirmed, with Jermaine Wattimena and Michael Smith set to make their debuts in the 32-nation tournament next month.

The ninth PDC World Cup of Darts will see 32 countries competing from June 6-9 at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, featuring a combination of Doubles and Singles matches throughout the event.

With £350,000 in prize money on offer, including £70,000 for the winning pair, the tournament will be bigger than ever this year as both the Netherlands and England aim to win a fifth title.

BET VICTOR World Cup will feature JARMAINE WATTIMENA IN ACTION. Pic:PDC

Reigning champions, the Netherlands will see World Champion Michael van Gerwen partnered by Wattimena, who has moved above four-time World Cup winner Raymond van Barneveld on the PDC Order of Merit since last year’s staging of the event.

With nations represented by two-player teams, competitors are initially selected based on the PDC Order of Merit, where two or more players are ranked, and England’s team will see Rob Cross partnered by Smith.

World Championship finalist Smith will be making his debut in the World Cup, while 2018 World Champion Cross is representing his country for a second time.

Scotland will see Gary Anderson and Peter Wright team up for a fifth time, having reached the final in 2015 and 2018, while 2018 semi-finalists Australia see Simon Whitlock and Kyle Anderson compete together for a fourth successive year.

Wales see Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price and Jonny Clayton pair up for a second time, while Players Championship Finals winner Daryl Gurney links up for a fourth year running with Brendan Dolan for Northern Ireland.

The Republic of Ireland will be represented by Steve Lennon and recent Players Championship event winner William O’Connor, while the Belgian team sees 2013 runner-up Kim Huybrechts joined again by World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh.

Host Nation Germany will be represented by Max Hopp ( Pic :PDC) and Martin Schindler.

Host Nation Germany see Max Hopp and Martin Schindler continue the partnership which has seen them reach the quarter-finals for the past two years, and Mensur Suljovic is joined in the Austrian team by Zoran Lerchbacher.

Spain’s Cristo Reyes and Toni Alcinas and Finland’s Marko Kantele and Kim Viljanen maintain their partnerships from 2018, while Karel Sedlacek is joined in the Czech Republic team by Pavel Jirkal.

Sweden’s Magnus Caris is set to bow out of professional darts after making his eighth World Cup of Darts appearance, and he is partnered by Dennis Nilsson for his farewell on the big stage.

Denmark’s Per Laursen maintains his ever-present record in the World Cup as he partners debutant Niels Heinsøe, while America’s Darin Young is also making a ninth World Cup appearance and will team up with debutant Chuck Puleo.

Canada’s Dawson Murschell is joined by Jim Long, who sits third on the CDC rankings in North America and also competed in the 2019 World Championship.

New Zealand’s Cody Harris is joined by DPNZ number one Haupai Puha, while Russia’s Boris Koltsov is partnered by Aleksei Kadochnikov from the EADC rankings.

Lithuania, who replace Switzerland in this year’s event, make their debut in the event as emerging star Darius Labanauskas links up with Mindauskas Barauskas.

South Africa’s Devon Petersen will link up with qualifier Vernon Bouwers, Diogo Portela is joined in the Brazil team by Artur Valle and Hungary’s Pal Szekely is partnered by Janos Vegso.

China’s qualifiers were youngsters Xiaochen Zong and Qingyu Zhan, with Dyson Parody extending his ever-present record for Gibraltar alongside debutant Anthony Lopez.

Italian pair Andrea Micheletti and Stefano Tomassetti won through a qualifier to represent their country, while Greek ace John Michael partners Veniamin Symeonidis for a second successive year.

Legendary star Paul Lim is partnered for Singapore by Harith Lim for a sixth successive year, while 2018 quarter-finalists Japan are again represented by Seigo Asada and World Cup ever-present Haruki Muramatsu.

PDC Asian Tour Order of Merit leader Royden Lam is partnered for Hong Kong by Kai Fan Leung, while the Philippines’ return to the World Cup sees them represented by Lourence Ilagan and Noel Malicdem.

With seedings based on the cumulative PDC ranking of the two players, England will be the top seeds going into this year’s event.

Scotland will be seeded second, with Wales third and the Netherlands fourth, with Australia, Northern Ireland, Belgium and Austria completing the seeded players.

The draw for the BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be made on Thursday May 16.

The 2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts will be held at the Barclaycard Arena in Hamburg, Germany from June 6-9. Tickets are available now through PDC Europe.

2019 BetVictor World Cup of Darts

Nations & Competing Players

(Seed 1) England – Rob Cross & Michael Smith

(Seed 2) Scotland – Gary Anderson & Peter Wright

(Seed 3) Wales – Gerwyn Price & Jonny Clayton

(Seed 4) Netherlands – Michael van Gerwen & Jermaine Wattimena

(Seed 5) Australia – Simon Whitlock & Kyle Anderson

(Seed 6) Northern Ireland – Daryl Gurney & Brendan Dolan

(Seed 7) Belgium – Kim Huybrechts & Dimitri Van den Bergh

(Seed 8) Austria – Mensur Suljovic & Zoran Lerchbacher

Brazil – Diogo Portela & Artur Valle

Canada – Dawson Murschell & Jim Long

China – Xiaochen Zong & Qingyu Zhan

Czech Republic – Pavel Jirkal & Karel Sedlacek

Denmark – Per Laursen & Niels Heinsøe

Finland – Marko Kantele & Kim Viljanen

Germany – Max Hopp & Martin Schindler

Gibraltar – Dyson Parody & Antony Lopez

Greece – John Michael & Veniamin Symeonidis

Hong Kong – Royden Lam & Kai Fan Leung

Hungary – Pal Szekely & Janos Vegso

Italy – Andrea Micheletti & Stefano Tomassetti

Japan – Seigo Asada & Haruki Muramatsu

Lithuania – Darius Labanauskas & Mindauskas Barauskas

New Zealand – Cody Harris & Haupai Puha

Philippines – Lourence Ilagan & Noel Malicdem

Poland – Krzysztof Ratajski & Tytus Kanik

Republic of Ireland – Steve Lennon & William O’Connor

Russia – Boris Koltsov & Aleksei Kadochnikov

Singapore – Paul Lim & Harith Lim

South Africa – Devon Petersen & Vernon Bouwers

Spain – Cristo Reyes & Toni Alcinas

Sweden – Dennis Nilsson & Magnus Caris

United States of America – Darin Young & Chuck Puleo

ENDS