Unibet Home Tour – Where and How to Watch For Free!

The Unibet Home Tour will initially run for 32 consecutive nights as PDC stars bring elite level darts from their living rooms to yours – below are the various ways you can watch wherever you are in the world.

All Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

Fans in Great Britain and Ireland will also be able to watch the first three nights through the Sky Sports app.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour will also be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners listed below.

Unibet Home Tour – International Broadcast Partners

Fox Australia – Australia
DAZN – Austria, Germany, Switzerland USA, Canada, Brazil, Japan, Italy, Spain
Pragosport – Hungary, Czech Rep/Slovakia
Viaplay – Scandinavia
Sky – New Zealand
Channel 2 Sport – Iceland
Supersport – South Africa, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Congo (Republic of), Code d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Cape Verde, Comoros, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia (including Somaliland), South Africa, Sudan, South Sudan, Swaziland, Socotra, St. Helena and Ascension, Seychelles, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Home Tour Fixture List. Night Five-Eight.

The line-ups and fixtures have been confirmed for Groups Five to Eight of the PDC Home Tour, as the innovative new tournament continues next week.

Clayton has been enjoying a good spell since extending his Red Dragon contract in 2019.

Nine-time PDC televised event winner James Wade will headline Wednesday’s Group Six action, with world number 15 Jonny Clayton and former Premier League player Jelle Klaasen also in action across the four nights.

PDC Home Tour

Tuesday will see the fifth of 32 consecutive nights of live PDC action take place, as World Youth Champion Luke Humphries faces Welsh PDC newcomer Nick Kenny in the opening game of Group Five.

Popular South African star Devon Petersen, a winner of one of the ‘Darts At Home’ test events, will also compete in Group Five, along with former Players Championship event winner Joe Murnan.

Wednesday’s Group Six will be headlined by world number eight Wade, who will take on former World Grand Prix quarter-finalist Adrian Gray in his first match.

Recent Players Championship winner Ryan Searle will star in Group Six, alongside Andy Boulton.

Thursday will once again see elite level darts brought from the homes of the pros to fans worldwide, as Dutchman Klaasen meets multiple Development Tour winner Ryan Meikle in his Group Seven opener.

Rising German talent Gabriel Clemens and Northern Ireland’s Gavin Carlin are also set to star in Group Seven.

Friday will mark the first week of the Home Tour, as Welsh number two Clayton plays Adam Hunt in his first game, while Richard North and David Pallett will also join the live broadcast.

A nightly league format will see all four competitors play each other once in matches played over the best of nine legs, with a winner crowned each night.

Luke Woodhouse marked the Home Tour with it’s first 9-Dart moment!

The opening two nights of Home Tour action have seen Jamie Lewis and Luke Woodhouse win Groups One and Two respectively, with Woodhouse sensationally hitting a nine-dart leg from his kitchen on Saturday night against Gerwyn Price.

Following the conclusion of the initial 32 nights of league phase action, the 32 group winners will advance to the second phase of the competition.

With each night’s action commencing at 1930 BST, darts commentator Dan Dawson will be on hand to talk through proceedings, which will also include live score graphics on screen.

All Home Tour action will be broadcast live on PDCTV for FREE to ALL registered PDCTV users, regardless of whether you have a paid or free membership.

Registered PDCTV members can also watch for FREE through the official PDC App.

As well as being shown through a series of bookmakers’ websites, the Unibet Home Tour will also be broadcast live by a number of the PDC’s international broadcast partners.

Unibet Home Tour
Group Five Fixtures
Tuesday April 21

Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
Devon Petersen v Joe Murnan
Nick Kenny v Joe Murnan
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen
Devon Petersen v Nick Kenny
Joe Murnan v Luke Humphries
 
Group Six Fixtures
Wednesday April 22

James Wade v Adrian Gray
Ryan Searle v Andy Boulton
Adrian Gray v Andy Boulton
James Wade v Ryan Searle
Ryan Searle v Adrian Gray
Andy Boulton v James Wade
 
Group Seven Fixtures
Thursday April 23

Jelle Klaasen v Ryan Meikle
Gabriel Clemens v Gavin Carlin
Ryan Meikle v Gavin Carlin
Jelle Klaasen v Gabriel Clemens
Gabriel Clemens v Ryan Meikle
Gavin Carlin v Jelle Klaasen
 
Group Eight Fixtures
Friday April 24

Jonny Clayton v Adam Hunt
Richard North v David Pallett
Adam Hunt v David Pallett
Jonny Clayton v Richard North
Richard North v Adam Hunt
David Pallett v Jonny Clayton


Tournament Rules
* All matches are the best of nine legs.
* The player listed on the left of the fixture will throw first in odd-numbered legs.
* Two Points awarded for a win.
* Should players finish level on Points, the Leg Difference will be used to decide positions. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between two players, then the winner of the game between the two players will determine who finishes higher. Should Points and Leg Difference be equal between three players, the Overall Average of each player (across the three games on the night) will be used to determine who finishes higher.

Chizzy Leads The Cast For Home Tour Night Three.

Night three of the PDC Unibet Home Tour will feature former World finalist Dave Chisnall alongside double World Champion Scott Waites. Dutchman Jan Dekker and Jonathan Worsley complete the four player group.

Waites will not quite be having the experience he expected when crossing to the PDC, in a much anticipated switch, in January. Chisnall meanwhile has enjoyed a good spell since moving dart sponsors in 2019 and will enjoy the opportunity to showcase his skills in a relaxed atmosphere. Expect plenty of 180’s from Chizzy!

Dekker has proven a highly adaptable player over the last decade, reaching the later stages of the Lakeside as well as playing on most of the PDC’s biggest stages. The Dutchman represent an example of the modern ‘Hybrid’ professional dart player.

Worlsey, known as the Womble, has previously enjoyed great success on the Challenge Tour and will be looking to use the Home Tour to raise his profile and, perhaps, provide a stepping stone to success at the Pro Tour level.

The Unibet Home Tour has already provided plenty of shocks, Peter Wright and Gerwyn Price both handily defeated, and the highlight of Luke Woodhouse’s 9-Dart moment.

What does night three hold in store?

Group Three – Sunday April 19
Dave Chisnall v Scott Waites
Jan Dekker v Jonathan Worsley
Scott Waites v Jonathan Worsley
Dave Chisnall v Jan Dekker
Jan Dekker v Scott Waites
Jonathan Worsley v Dave Chisnall

Unibet Home Tour 
Group Two – Saturday April 18
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Ted Evetts
Ted Evetts 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Gerwyn Price
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Gerwyn Price 5-2 Ted Evetts 


Featured Pic – L Lustig/ PDC

Lewis Shocks Wright To Top Home League Group.

Jamie Lewis was the inaugural winner on the Unibet Home Tour as he took victory in Group One on Friday night.

William Hill World Darts Championship - Day 11 Round-Up
Jamie Lewis showed the difference that may become apparent in the PDC’s Home League Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

The Welshman came out on top in a group including World Champion Peter Wright, Dutch youngster Niels Zonneveld and Huddersfield’s Peter Jacques, with the race for the title going all the way.

Lewis lost out 5-3 to Zonneveld in their opening tie of the night, but a superb 5-1 win over Wright proved crucial in the final standings.

The former World Championship semi-finalist then saw off Jacques 5-4 in his third match, with Zonneveld unable to secure the big win he needed against Wright in the evening’s final game which could have given him victory.

Wright had opened the night with a 5-4 defeat of Jacques, and book-ended his challenge by coming from a leg down to defeat Zonneveld 5-1 – but finished second to Lewis on Leg Difference in the final table.

The Unibet Home Tour continues on Saturday April 18 (1930 BST) with Group Two, which will feature world number three Gerwyn Price, 2019’s breakthrough star Luke Woodhouse and young duo Ted Evetts and Rowby-John Rodriguez.

The Unibet Home Tour can be watched live and free through PDCTV for registered users, as well as through bookmakers’ websites and international broadcasters.

Worldwide coverage is available through DAZN, Fox Sports Australia, Sky New Zealand, Viaplay in Scandinavia, Channel 2 Sport in Iceland, Pragosport in Hungary, the Czech Republic and Slovakia, Supersport across Africa and through the Sky Sports App.

Unibet Home Tour 
Group One – Friday April 17 
Peter Wright 5-4 Peter Jacques
Niels Zonneveld 5-3 Jamie Lewis 
Peter Jacques 5-2 Niels Zonneveld
Jamie Lewis 5-1 Peter Wright 
Jamie Lewis 5-4 Peter Jacques
Peter Wright 5-1 Niels Zonneveld


Featured Pic – L Lustig / PDC

Wright Leads Sponsors Odds For Home Tour Opener.

Newly announced sponsors Unibet are offering the chance to add a to the home viewing experience of the PDC’s Home Tour.

Register at PDCtv to watch all the games from the new Home League. Free of charge!

World Champion Peter Wright will be the favourite to win the opening group, with Jamie Lewis, Peter Jacques and Niels Zonnenveld also making their debut in the new event.

William Hill World Darts Championship - Day 11 Round-Up
Jamie Lewis – Up for an Upset?
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

In the first game Jacques will hope to catch the World champion cold. Peter is a steady consistent player and who knows 4/1 might be tempting for a small stake. Perhaps the best possible bet for an upset is Jamie Lewis, also at 4/1 to defeat Snakebite.

Other odds seem to reflect the difficulty of separating the lower ranked players until they have shown what they can do from their own homes!

Opening night odds and fixtures:

Unibet Odds
Group One Winner

2/5 Peter Wright 
6/1 Jamie Lewis
6/1 Niels Zonneveld
6/1 Peter Jacques

Match Odds
1/6 Peter Wright v 4/1 Peter Jacques
4/5 Jamie Lewis v 19/20 Niels Zonneveld
17/20 Peter Jacques v 17/20 Niels Zonneveld
1/7 Peter Wright v 4/1 Jamie Lewis
4/5 Jamie Lewis v 19/20 Peter Jacques
18/5 Niels Zonneveld v 1/6 Peter Wright

Unibet Home Tour 
Group One – Friday April 17 (1930 BST)
Peter Wright v Peter Jacques
Jamie Lewis v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Jacques v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Wright v Jamie Lewis
Jamie Lewis v Peter Jacques
Niels Zonneveld v Peter Wright

Unibet To Sponsor PDC’s Home Tour!

Unibet has extended its association with the PDC after being confirmed as the title sponsor for the Unibet Home Tour, which begins on Friday night.

The innovative live streamed event will see four-player groups competing over the next 32 nights – bringing top-class sport to fans worldwide from the homes of PDC Tour Card Holders during the current global restrictions.

The Unibet Home Tour is free to watch online through PDCTV for registered users, with coverage also available through a series of broadcasters worldwide and via bookmakers’ websites.

Unibet Home Tour

“We’ve been delighted with the hugely positive response we’ve received from around the world since the Home Tour was announced earlier this week, and it gives me great pleasure to welcome Unibet as the title sponsors,” said PDC Chairman Barry Hearn.

“They are valued partners of the PDC, notably through their support of the Unibet Premier League, and their sponsorship of the Unibet Home Tour will give extensive exposure to their brand in the coming weeks.

“Whilst ranking tournaments and the Unibet Premier League are currently on hold, the Unibet Home Tour is a great chance for PDC stars to return to competitive action from the comfort of their own homes.”

Neil Banbury, UK General Manager for Kindred Group, said: “We are delighted to work with the PDC on the Unibet Home Tour.

“This continuation of our partnership is a testament to both brands ability to innovate and provide excitement to our customers.”

The Unibet Home Tour begins on Friday April 17 (1930 BST) and will run for 32 consecutive nights in the first phase of the event, which involves PDC Tour Card Holders.

The opening group sees World Champion Peter Wright in action alongside Jamie Lewis, Niels Zonneveld and Peter Jacques.

Unibet Home Tour

Unibet Home Tour 
Group One – Friday April 17 (1930 BST)
Peter Wright v Peter Jacques
Jamie Lewis v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Jacques v Niels Zonneveld
Peter Wright v Jamie Lewis
Jamie Lewis v Peter Jacques
Niels Zonneveld v Peter Wright


Durrant Tops Premier League Table

Glenn Durrant has returned to the top of the table, after the latest rubber of matches in the Unibet Premier League, with Micheal Smith closing in behind him. Both players are tied on seven points but Duzza leads on leg difference. The top four places are rounded out by MVG and Nathan Aspinall.

League Table

Following Night FivePWDL+/-LWATPts
Glen Durrant5311+9117
Michael Smith5311+7107
Michael van Gerwen5302+6116
Nathan Aspinall5302+296
Gerwyn Price5131+295
Gary Anderson5212-185
Peter Wright5212-275
Rob Cross5122-2124
Daryl Gurney5023-1062

Daryl Gurney looks in serious trouble, and may well be the first to be eliminated, while Price. Anderson and Wright need to string a few wins together in order to avoid being eliminated.

ENDS

Premier League Table Starts to Shake Out.

Micheal van Gerwen moved back to the top of the Unibet Premier League after Night Four in Dublin. The Dutchman leads Nathan Aspinall on leg difference, and those won against the throw, with a pack of four a single point behind.

Following Night FourPWDL+/-LWATPts
Michael van Gerwen4301+9106
Nathan Aspinall4301+696
Gerwyn Price4130+695
Glen Durrant4211+595
Michael Smith4211+485
Gary Anderson4211+175
Rob Cross4112-293
Peter Wright4112-653
Daryl Gurney4013-1031

Glen Durrant has slipped back, after an excellent start, but is still within one point of the top of the table. World Champion Peter Wright seems to be struggling in the PL this year and will need to begin to fire soon if he is not to miss out on a top four place. Meanwhile, Daryl Gurney is still struggling this year and remains bottom with a single point.

You Bet – Premier League Odds and Comment.

DW hope that you took advantage of JR Lott’s tips over the last couple of weeks. Glen Durrant has so far proven a great value. Tonight may not be the best one to get behind the three-time world champ. Following their recent encounters the 3/1 for a draw between Price and Wright looks worth a look. Overall the 9/1 for Gary Anderson still looks of interest.

Night Four Match Odds:

  • 8/5 Glen Durrant – 16/5 Draw – Nathan Aspinall 5/4
  • 17/10 Rob Cross – 16/5 Draw – Gary Anderson 6/5
  • 9/5 Daryl Gurney 3/1 Draw – Michael Smith 23/20
  • 13/2 William O’Connor – 5/1 Draw – Michael van Gerwen 2/7
  • 17/10 Gerwyn Price – 3/1 Draw – Peter Wright 5/4

Unibet Premier League Outright Odds

  • Michael van Gerwen Evens
  • Peter Wright 9/2
  • Gerwyn Price 7/1
  • Gary Anderson 9/1
  • Nathan Aspinall 10/1
  • Glen Durrant 14/1
  • Michael Smith 14/1
  • Rob Cross 16/1
  • Daryl Gurney 50/1
  • EW 1/3 1-2

Odds courtesy unibet.co.uk and correct at time of publication.


Sherrock’s Stunning Schedule.

Trips to New York, Australia, New Zealand and Denmark await Fallon Sherrock in 2020 as she continues her incredible journey in the PDC.

FALLON SHERROCK AND GLENN DURRANT
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

Sherrock soared to fame in December by becoming the first woman to win matches at the World Championship, and the 25-year-old was back on the big stage in Nottingham on Thursday as she made her Premier League debut.

The first ever woman to star in the Premier League, Sherrock shone once again to earn a 6-6 draw against three-time BDO champion Glen Durrant in front of a packed Motorpoint Arena.

A whirlwind three months have seen Sherrock become one of sport’s most-talked about stars, with media outlets from across the world attending both Alexandra Palace and Nottingham.

PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG FALLON SHERROCK

“I just love being up on the big stages, I feel like once my glasses go on I become a superhero,” Sherrock joked.

“It was amazing, I’m so happy to have played well again in front of a big crowd and it was a privilege to play against Glen.

“I want to thank everyone who came out to support me and will come out in the future, I’m so grateful to you all and it gives me the best feeling ever.

“I’m trying to make the most of all the opportunities I’m getting at the moment and I can’t wait for everything to come in 2020.”

Sherrock came through a field of over 200 players in Wolverhampton earlier this month to qualify for the Ladbrokes UK Open – one of the PDC’s most prestigious events which will take place from March 6-8 at Butlin’s Minehead Resort.

The history-maker will then enjoy a near three month break from PDC action before she travels to New York for the U.S. Darts Masters at the iconic Madison Square Garden.

A week later Sherrock will be in Copenhagen for the inaugural Nordic Darts Masters, before August sees her travel to Australia and New Zealand for a trio of World Series of Darts events.

The Ladbrokes UK Open and all World Series of Darts events will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners and on PDCTV for fans all over the world.

SHERROCK’S SCHEDULE

6-8 March – Ladbrokes UK Open
Butlin’s Minehead Resort – weekend packages sold out

5-6 June – U.S. Darts Masters (World Series of Darts)
Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York – get tickets here

12-13 June – Nordic Darts Masters (World Series of Darts)
Forum Copenhagen, Denmark – get tickets here

14-15 August – TBC, Australia (World Series of Darts)

21-22 August – NZ Darts Masters
Claudelands Arena, Hamilton, New Zealand – get tickets here

28-29 August – TBC, Australia (World Series of Darts)