Ward Goes Long – Latest PDC Champion’s Unusual Arrows.

CORAL UK OPEN 2016 PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG: HARRY WARD HARRY WARD IN ACTION

Harry Ward claimed his first PDC title over the weekend. His victory in Barnsley signified the turning of obvious talent into genuine achievement.

The twenty-one-year-old, Unicorn player stands out from the crowd in more ways than one. He stands over 6’3″ tall and could be described as sturdily built. But it’s not just his form that is unusual. His darts are over 56mm in length.

The majority of modern, thinner style, tungsten darts are around 50.8mm long, with bomb shaped barrels being even shorter. Martin Adams, Peter Wright & MVG use between 52 & 54.6mm.

Big H may well be the user of the longest barrel in the PDC. It will be interesting to see if this trend continues, or is extended and whether a pattern emerges as to what type of player uses them.

In the meantime, we wish Harry continued success. He is very popular and easy going. Another young player whose rise has been a pleasure to watch.

Unicorn Move First in Signing Up Rydz.

Unicorn has made another strong decision in the ‘market’ for new darting talent. In signing up emerging talent Callan Rydz, they have headed off numerous parties who had been mulling a move.

The Newcastle thrower has had a superb start to this year’s Challenge and Development Tours. He has so far claimed one title, one runner-up spot and multiple semi and qtr-finals.

Rydz’s reaction to the developments seems quite typical of his style; “It has been a whirlwind for me”

DartsWorld.com sources indicated that Rydz was being actively considered by a number of manufacturers, with at least one other having made enquiries. Mark Pritchard (Darting Promotions) has shown himself to be a careful, astute and sensible manager of payers, and is sure to keep Callan focused on his future.

Callan was spotted by some during the later part of the 2016 Development Tour and at the PDC Q School of 2017. He has been unfortunate not to get a tour card, on more than one occasion, most recently with the rule changes to the 2019 event seeing him miss out on countback.

Following that disappointment, he seems to have kicked on strongly. In addition to his superb tour performances, he qualified for the UK Open via Riley’s. He missed out in an early round to the in-form Jamie Hughes.

Cameron Menzies interview.
Cameron Menzies Photo: PDC

Together, with the signing of Cameron Menzies, earlier this year, there are signs that Unicorn is strengthening their roster of players and looking toward young talent with a certain X-factor. There are many signs that both youngsters will prove successful and smart business.

DartsWorld looks forward to both Unicorn and Callan’s progress in the coming years.

Image Credit: Featured: Unicorn, 2 & 3 : PDC

Harrington & Jones Pick Up Pdc Unicorn Challenge Tour Wins

Harrington & Jones Pick Up PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Wins

Harrington & Jones Pick Up Pdc Unicorn Challenge Tour Wins
Credit; PDC

RYAN HARRINGTON and Wayne Jones picked up their first PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour victories with wins in Saturday’s double-header at the Barnsley Metrodome.

Harrington’s only previous career win had come in a Development Tour event in 2011, but the 26-year-old took the £2,000 first prize in his best run on the PDC’s second-tier circuit.

Wins over Samuel Fuller, Rob Hewson, Alan Tabern, Justin Smith and Tony Martin moved Harrington into the quarter-finals, where he overcame left-hander Eddie Dootson 5-3.

He then saw off Allan Edwards 5-2 in the semi-finals before repeating the scoreline against experienced Mark Frost in the decider.

Frost – a three-time Challenge Tour winner in 2014 – followed up early whitewashes against James Young and Harry Ward with wins over Marc Dewsbury, Stuart Kellett, Luke Woodhouse, Aaron Dyer and Kevin McDine as he picked up £1,000 as runner-up.

Jones followed up his run to the quarter-finals of Event Five – his best finish in any event for almost 12 months – by going all the way to victory in the day’s second tournament.

The former European Championship finalist has dropped onto the Challenge Tour this year after losing his Tour Card, but claimed his first PDC title with the success as he overcame Jason Wilson 5-1 in the final.

Jones defeated Rusty-Jake Rodriguez, Mark Lawrence and Nathan Aspinall in the early rounds before whitewashing Eikichi Nakanishi, and then saw off Curtis Hammond, Stuart Kellett and Lee Evans in reaching the final.

Leicester’s Wilson had won through to his first PDC final with defeats of Sam Head, Danny Key, James Marcroft, Brett Claydon, Eddie Dootson, Peter Jacques and Charlie Jackson.

Jackson had ended Harrington’s bid to complete a daily double with a 5-3 quarter-final win, and was joined in the last four by Evans.

Sunday sees the year’s second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend conclude with a further two events, each worth £10,000 in prize money.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Five
Saturday April 15, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Alan Tabern Bye
Colin Littlecott Bye
Ryan Harrington 5-4 Samuel Fuller
Rob Hewson 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Ian Lever Bye
Chris Jackson Bye
Justin Smith 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Ian Jones 5-1 Ben Ward
Jon Jukes Bye
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Michael Dawson 5-1 Dean Owen
Alan Bell 5-3 Kieran Evans
Eikichi Nakanishi Bye
Brett Claydon Bye
Mareno Michels Bye
Tony Martin 5-2 Dan Read
Tim Hope Bye
Andrew Poynton Bye
Peter Mitchell Bye
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Andy Smith
Scott Rollings Bye
Barry MacLean Bye
Colin Fowler Bye
Trevor Burkhill 5-0 Billy Gallie
Jim Moston Bye
Ricky Sudale Bye
Ian Withers Bye
Edward Lovely 5-1 Nathan Richards
Eddie Dootson Bye
Alex Roy Bye
Ryan Murray Bye
Mark Layton 5-0 Arjan Konterman
Richie Howson Bye
Stuart Dutton Bye
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Ben Simpson
Lee Budgen 5-2 Stuart Monaghan
Gary Butcher Bye
David Wilson Bye
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Nigel Birch
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Moss
David King Bye
David Evans Bye
Chris Hartrey 5-2 James Marcroft
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Derek Brand
Danny Bosch Bye
Joe Davis Bye
John Gibson Bye
Paul Harvey 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Ben Green Bye
Wayne Crossley Bye
James Hubbard Bye
Justin Bradhshaw 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Greg Ritchie Bye
Josh Wills Bye
Coni Singh Nagi Bye
Allan Edwards 5-1 John Pacitti
Kevin Simm Bye
Aaron Stevens Bye
Matt Padgett Bye
Callum Loose 5-0 Jay Foreman
Nathan Derry Bye
Glen Parsons Bye
Charlie Jackson Bye
Pete Dyos 5-1 Mark Lawrence
Stuart Kellett Bye
Billy Holmes Bye
Peter Hudson 5-3 Chris Ware
Joshua Richardson 5-3 Jason Lovett
Marc Dewsbury Bye
Nolan Arendse Bye
Harry Ward 5-0 John Scott
Mark Frost 5-0 James Young
Alan Wilkinson Bye
Evander Stevenson Bye
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Carl Wilkinson 5-1 Jim Walker
Douglas Low Bye
Rob Holroyd Bye
Luke Woodhouse Bye
Dean Stewart 5-1 Steve Hattersley
Danny Key Bye
Richard Baillie Bye
Kelvin Hart Bye
Barrie Bates 5-0 Sean Johnson
Aaron Dyer Bye
Shaun Matthews Bye
Craig Gilchrist Bye
Michael Barnard 5-3 Kevin Edwards
Ross Parsons Bye
Paul Milford Bye
Jack Todd Bye
Kevin Garcia 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Peter Jacques Bye
Paul Reeve Bye
Alan Tabern Jnr Bye
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Paul Meyer
Nick Fullwell Bye
Scott Dale Bye
Jason Wilson 5-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Mark Carter 5-3 Mark Devon
Steve Maish Bye
Adam Smith-Neale Bye
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Jamie Robinson
Daniel Cole Bye
Martin Lukeman Bye
Pip Blackwell Bye
Paul Phillips 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Reece Robinson Bye
Max Baulcomb Bye
Lee Evans Bye
Wayne Jones 5-1 Nicholas Bloor
Barry Lynn Bye
John Brown Bye
Luke Humphries Bye
Stuart Stubbs 5-4 Kelvin Self
Steve McNally Bye
Sandy Morrison Bye
Mark Dudbridge Bye
Sean Ryan 5-0 Brian Hallas
Sam Head Bye
Darren Brown Bye
Steve Brown Bye
Bradley Brooks 5-4 Bryan De Hoog
Kevin Veenstra Bye
Martin Thomas Bye
Kevin McDine Bye
Michael Huntley 5-1 Lewis McGurn

Second Round
Alan Tabern 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Rob Hewson
Chris Jackson 5-4 Ian Lever
Justin Smith 5-1 Ian Jones
Jon Jukes 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Michael Dawson 5-3 Alan Bell
Brett Claydon 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Tony Martin 5-3 Mareno Michels
Tim Hope 5-0 Andrew Poynton
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Barry MacLean 5-4 Scott Rollings
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Colin Fowler
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Jim Moston
Edward Lovely 5-4 Ian Withers
Eddie Dootson 5-2 Alex Roy
Ryan Murray 5-2 Mark Layton
Richie Howson 5-1 Stuart Dutton
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Lee Budgen
Gary Butcher 5-2 David Wilson
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Kevin Dowling
David Evans 5-2 David King
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Tony Lincoln
Joe Davis 5-2 Danny Bosch
Paul Harvey 5-1 John Gibson
Ben Green 5-4 Wayne Crossley
Justin Bradshaw 5-4 James Hubbard
Greg Ritchie 5-2 Josh Wills
Allan Edwards 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Kevin Simm 5-3 Aaron Stevens
Matt Padgett 5-2 Callum Loose
Nathan Derry 5-1 Glen Parsons
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Pete Dyos
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Billy Holmes
Peter Hudson 5-0 Joshua Richardson
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Nolan Arendse
Mark Frost 5-0 Harry Ward
Alan Wilkinson 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Carl Wilkinson 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Rob Holroyd 5-0 Douglas Low
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Dean Stewart
Richard Baillie 5-4 Danny Key
Barrie Bates 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Shaun Matthews
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Michael Barnard
Paul Milford 5-1 Ross Parsons
Jack Todd 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Peter Jacques 5-0 Paul Reeve
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Scott Dale
Mark Carter 5-4 Jason Wilson
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Steve Maish
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Gary Eastwood
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Daniel Cole
Paul Phillips 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Reece Robinson 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Wayne Jones 5-2 Lee Evans
John Brown 5-4 Barry Lynn
Luke Humphries 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Steve McNally 5-1 Sandy Morrison
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Sean Ryan
Darren Brown 5-3 Sam Head
Steve Brown 5-4 Bradley Brooks
Martin Thomas 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Kevin McDine 5-3 Michael Huntley

Third Round
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Alan Tabern
Justin Smith 5-2 Chris Jackson
Jon Jukes 5-4 Michael Dawson
Tony Martin 5-2 Brett Claydon
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Tim Hope
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Barry MacLean
Edward Lovely 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Ryan Murray
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Richie Howson
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Gary Butcher
David Evans 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Paul Harvey 5-2 Joe Davis
Justin Bradshaw 5-4 Ben Green
Allan Edwards 5-2 Greg Ritchie
Matt Padgett 5-1 Kevin Simm
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Nathan Derry
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Peter Hudson
Mark Frost 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Carl Wilkinson 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Barrie Bates 5-3 Richard Baillie
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Craig Gilchrist
Paul Milford 5-1 Jack Todd
Peter Jacques 5-0 Jamie Kelling
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Mark Carter
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Paul Phillips 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Wayne Jones 5-0 Reece Robinson
Luke Humphries 5-2 John Brown
Steve McNally 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Steve Brown 5-4 Darren Brown
Kevin McDine 5-4 Martin Thomas

Fourth Round
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Justin Smith
Tony Martin 5-1 Jon Jukes
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Edward Lovely
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Paul Harvey 5-2 David Evans
Allan Edwards 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Matt Padgett
Mark Frost 5-4 Stuart Kellett
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Carl Wilkinson
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Barrie Bates
Paul Milford 5-3 Peter Jacques
Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Nick Fullwell
Wayne Jones 5-2 Paul Phillips
Steve McNally 5-0 Luke Humphries
Kevin McDine 5-2 Steve Brown

Fifth Round
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Tony Martin
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Paul Harvey 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Allan Edwards 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Mark Frost 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Paul Milford
Wayne Jones 5-3 Nathan Aspinall
Kevin McDine 5-2 Steve McNally

Quarter-Finals
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Allan Edwards 5-4 Paul Harvey
Mark Frost 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Kevin McDine 5-4 Wayne Jones

Semi-Finals
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Allan Edwards
Mark Frost 5-1 Kevin McDine

Final
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Mark Frost

Event Six
Saturday April 15, Barnsley Metrodome

First Round
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Wayne Crossley Bye
Kevin McDine 5-3 Kelvin Self
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Kieran Evans
Nigel Birch Bye
Matt Padgett Bye
Josh McCarthy 5-2 Lewis McGurn
Ryan Murray 5-0 Steve Hattersley
Mark Carter Bye
Mark Devon Bye
Kevin Simm 5-2 Sean Johnson
Jim Walker 5-4 Allan Edwards
Samuel Fuller Bye
Daniel Cole Bye
Douglas Low 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Charlie Jackson 5-4 David Wilson
Luke Humphries Bye
Sandy Morrison Bye
Josh Wills Bye
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Stuart Stubbs Bye
Andy Smith Bye
Pip Blackwell Bye
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Richard Baillie Bye
Alan Tabern Bye
Rob Holroyd Bye
Tim Hope 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Tony Lincoln Bye
Ian Withers Bye
Ryan Harrington Bye
Michael Dawson 5-4 Derek Brand
Andrew Poynton Bye
Max Baulcomb Bye
Nathan Derry 5-3 Chris Ware
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Gary Eastwood
Alex Roy Bye
Glen Parsons Bye
Jack Todd 5-3 Dean Owen
Ben Simpson 5-1 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Layton Bye
Martin Lukeman Bye
Rob Hewson 5-1 Danny Bosch
Peter Jacques 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Joshua Richardson Bye
Paul Harvey Bye
Michael Barnard Bye
Jon Jukes 5-2 Paul Phillips
Brian Hallas Bye
Bryan De Hoog Bye
Kelvin Hart Bye
Kevin Veenstra 5-3 Alan Tabern Jnr
Barry MacLean Bye
Ian Moss Bye
Paul Reeve Bye
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Richie Howson
James Marcroft Bye
Chris Hartrey Bye
Danny Key Bye
Jason Wilson 5-4 Sam Head
Martin Thomas Bye
Callan Rydz Bye
Rachel Brooks Bye
Brett Claydon 5-0 Scott Rollings
Warrick Scheffer Bye
Jamie Kelling Bye
Sean Ryan 5-0 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-4 Robert Rickwood
Billy Holmes Bye
Paul Milford Bye
Colin Littlecott 5-0 Ben Ward
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Billy Gallie
Jay Foreman Bye
Tom McIntosh Bye
Peter Mitchell 5-4 John Brown
Jason Lovett 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Dean Stewart Bye
Mark Westgarth Bye
Rohit Rabadia Bye
Colin Fowler 5-2 John Pacitti
Dan Read Bye
Nick Fullwell Bye
James Young Bye
Justin Smith 5-4 Stuart Bousfield
Kevin Garcia Bye
Ricky Sudale Bye
Curtis Hammond Bye
Ian Lever 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Nathan Aspinall Bye
Joe Davis Bye
Mark Lawrence Bye
Wayne Jones 5-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez
Paul Meyer Bye
John Scott Bye
Stuart Monaghan Bye
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-0 Nicholas Bloor
Ben Green Bye
Joey Palfreyman Bye
Michael Huntley 5-4 John Gibson
Callum Loose 5-1 Arjan Konterman
Chris Jackson Bye
Nigel Pinchen Bye
Barrie Bates 5-3 Scott Dale
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Tony Martin
Lee Budgen Bye
Mark Dudbridge Bye
Mareno Michels Bye (Barry Lynn withdrew)
Stuart Dutton 5-4 Justin Bradshaw
Alan Bell Bye
Ian Jones Bye
Peter Hudson Bye
David Evans 5-3 Greg Ritchie
Paul Coughlin Bye
Craig Gilchrist Bye
Jim Moston Bye
Edward Lovely 5-4 Steve Brown
Harry Ward Bye
Reece Robinson Bye
Darren Brown Bye
Ross Parsons 5-3 David King
Pete Dyos Bye
Alan Wilkinson Bye
Lee Evans Bye
Jamie Robinson 5-0 Garath Illidge
Gary Butcher Bye
Carl Wilkinson Bye
James Hubbard Bye
Kevin Edwards 5-4 Steve McNally

Second Round
Wayne Crossley 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Kevin McDine 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Nigel Birch 5-2 Matt Padgett
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Ryan Murray
Mark Carter 5-4 Mark Devon
Jim Walker 5-2 Kevin Simm
Samuel Fuller 5-4 Daniel Cole
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Douglas Low
Luke Humphries 5-0 Sandy Morrison
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Josh Wills
Andy Smith 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Pip Blackwell 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Alan Tabern 5-3 Richard Baillie
Rob Holroyd 5-3 Tim Hope
Ian Withers 5-2 Tony Lincoln
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Michael Dawson
Max Baulcomb 5-4 Andrew Poynton
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Nathan Derry
Alex Roy 5-1 Glen Parsons
Ben Simpson 5-4 Jack Todd
Mark Layton 5-1 Martin Lukeman
Peter Jacques 5-3 Rob Hewson
Paul Harvey 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Jon Jukes 5-3 Michael Barnard
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Brian Hallas
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Kevin Veenstra
Ian Moss 5-1 Barry MacLean
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Paul Reeve
James Marcroft 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Jason Wilson 5-4 Danny Key
Martin Thomas 5-2 Callan Rydz
Brett Claydon 5-0 Rachel Brooks
Warrick Scheffer 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Sean Ryan 5-4 Mark Frost
Paul Milford 5-1 Billy Holmes
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Colin Littlecott
Jay Foreman 5-0 Tom McIntosh
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Jason Lovett
Mark Westgarth 5-4 Dean Stewart
Colin Fowler 5-2 Rohit Rabadia
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Dan Read
Justin Smith 5-2 James Young
Kevin Garcia 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Ian Lever
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Joe Davis
Wayne Jones 5-4 Mark Lawrence
John Scott 5-3 Paul Meyer
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Ben Green
Callum Loose 5-3 Michael Huntley
Chris Jackson 5-2 Nigel Pinchen
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Barrie Bates
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Lee Budgen
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Mareno Michels
Alan Bell 5-3 Ian Jones
David Evans 5-2 Peter Hudson
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Edward Lovely 5-1 Jim Moston
Reece Robinson 5-2 Harry Ward
Ross Parsons 5-4 Darren Brown
Pete Dyos 5-2 Alan Wilkinson
Lee Evans 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Carl Wilkinson 5-0 Gary Butcher
James Hubbard 5-3 Kevin Edwards

Third Round
Kevin McDine 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Nigel Birch
Jim Walker 5-0 Mark Carter
Charlie Jackson 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Luke Humphries
Andy Smith 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Alan Tabern 5-2 Rob Holroyd
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Ian Withers
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Max Baulcomb
Alex Roy 5-1 Ben Simpson
Peter Jacques 5-4 Mark Layton
Jon Jukes 5-4 Paul Harvey
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Kelvin Hart
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Ian Moss
Jason Wilson 5-1 James Marcroft
Brett Claydon 5-4 Martin Thomas
Sean Ryan 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Paul Milford
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Jay Foreman
Colin Fowler 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Justin Smith
Curtis Hammond 5-2 Kevin Garcia
Wayne Jones 5-1 Nathan Aspinall
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-3 John Scott
Callum Loose 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Chris Jackson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Stuart Dutton
David Evans 5-4 Alan Bell
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Edward Lovely
Reece Robinson 5-2 Ross Parsons
Lee Evans 5-3 Pete Dyos
Carl Wilkinson 5-3 James Hubbard

Fourth Round
Josh McCarthy 5-3 Kevin McDine
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Jim Walker
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Andy Smith
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Alan Tabern
Alex Roy 5-2 Aaron Dyer
Peter Jacques 5-4 Jon Jukes
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Jason Wilson 5-2 Brett Claydon
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Sean Ryan
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Colin Fowler
Curtis Hammond 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Wayne Jones 5-0 Eikichi Nakanishi
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Callum Loose
David Evans 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Craig Gilchrist 5-4 Reece Robinson
Lee Evans 5-3 Carl Wilkinson

Fifth Round
Charlie Jackson 5-2 Josh McCarthy
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Peter Jacques 5-3 Alex Roy
Jason Wilson 5-2 Eddie Dootson
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Wayne Jones 5-4 Curtis Hammond
David Evans 5-0 Kevin Dowling
Lee Evans 5-1 Craig Gilchrist

Quarter-Finals
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Jason Wilson 5-3 Peter Jacques
Wayne Jones 5-2 Stuart Kellett
Lee Evans 5-1 David Evans

Semi-Finals
Jason Wilson 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Wayne Jones 5-4 Lee Evans

Final
Wayne Jones 5-1 Jason Wilson

Prize Fund (Per Event)
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 Losers £200
Last 32 Losers £100
Last 64 Losers £50
Total £10,000

PDC-Unicorn-Challenge-Tour

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Events Three & Four

PDC-Unicorn-Challenge-Tour
AARON DYER claimed his second PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour win of the weekend in Event Four on Sunday, as Lee Evans also took a £2,000 title at Arena MK in Milton Keynes.

Dyer, 24, made a winning debut on the Challenge Tour when he took victory in Event One on Saturday, and picked up the top prize 24 hours later to round off the first of five weekends on the PDC’s second-tier tour this year.

Having been eliminated in the first round of Event Three, Dyer regrouped for the day’s second tournament, where he whitewashed Shane Reidy, defeated Bryan De Hoog 5-1 and then edged out Ian Moss and Lee Evans in a deciding leg.

In the quarter-finals, he overcame Craig Gilchrist for the loss of just one leg, defeated Dan Read 5-2 in the semi-finals and repeated the scoreline in the final against Wilson.

Evans, who like Dyer hails from Gloucestershire, had earlier picked up his first PDC title in Event Three, edging out experienced Kevin Dowling 5-4 in the final.

Evans dropped just two legs in his first three games as he saw off Phil Phillips, Tony Lincoln and David Galloway, was pushed to a decider by Peter Hudson and then defeated Joey Palfreyman and Mark Frost on his way to victory.

Dowling had seen off former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall and former UK Open runner-up Barrie Bates on his way to the final.

Frost was joined by Ian Lever in the semi-finals of Event Three, while recent Players Championship runner-up joined Kevin McDine and Mark Devon in the last eight.

Lincolnshire’s Wilson won through to his first Challenge Tour final, defeating David King, Michael Blake, Justin Smith, Mark Dudbridge, Stuart Dutton and Peter Hudson on the day.

Hudson’s run to the last four of Event Four followed a last 16 finish earlier in the day, and he was joined by youngster Dan Read in the semi-finals.

The next PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend will take place at the Barnsley Metrodome on April 15-16, with a further four tournaments, each worth £10,000 in prize money, being held.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event Three
Sunday March 26, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Andreas Hajimina Bye
Gary Butcher 5-1 Andrew Belton
Jim Walker 5-4 Dean Reynolds
Andrew Currivan 5-1 Lee Shewan
David Read Bye
Scott Rollings 5-2 Joe Davis
Sam Head 5-4 Edward Lovely
Mark Forman 5-3 Daniel Cole
Lewis Coult Bye
Gary Stone 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Mark Frost 5-3 Eddie Dootson
James Hajdar 5-3 Justin Broton
Steven Harbert Bye
Andy Smith 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Dean Stewart 5-1 John Power
Luke Humphries 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Sheamus Hagan Bye
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Evan Wilson
John Morris 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Tim Hope 5-4 Nathan Derry
Rob Hewson Bye
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-2 Mareno Michels
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Sandy Morrison
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 David Evans
Laurie Sleby Bye
Danny Bosch Bye
Ricky Palmer 5-2 Thom Humphrey
Kevin McDine 5-2 Paul Milford
Justin Bradshaw Bye
Josh Wills Bye
Barry Lynn 5-0 David King
Stuart Monaghan (Stuart Dutton timed out)
Lee Evans Bye
Paul Phillips 5-1 James Lane
Ash Khayatzadeh 5-3 Michael Huntley
Tony Lincoln 5-3 James Marcroft
Steve Perren Bye
Michael Blake 5-4 John Gibson
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ryan Murray
David Galloway 5-3 John Brown
Jay Foreman Bye
Billy Holmes 5-2 Jack Todd
Chris Skeates 5-3 Hayden Barnes
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dave Ladley
Reece Robinson Bye
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Sean Johnson
Wayne Crossley 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Ian Moss 5-1 Peter Fisher
Steve McNally Bye
Mark Wilson 5-1 Ben Green
Kelvin Self 5-3 Tony Cole
Christopher Dale 5-1 Paul Reeve
Bradley Brooks Bye
Rohit Rabadia Bye
Dean Owen 5-1 Andre Knox
Richie Howson 5-0 Shane Reidy
Bryan de Hoog Bye
Ian Jones Bye
Gary Eastwood 5-4 Justin Smith
Richie Parkin 5-4 Ian Withers
Paul Meyer Bye
James Young Bye
Darren Brown 5-2 Nigel Lloyd
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Glen Parsons
Lewis McGurn Bye
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Chris Ware
Kevin Lane 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Robert Hughes Bye
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Peter Evison
Mike Norton 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Jason Wilson 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Jason Lovett Bye
Derek Brand 5-4 Steve Brown
Alan Tabern 5-0 Matt Padgett
Kurt Parry 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Marc Dewsbury Bye
Chris Jackson 5-4 Nolan Arendse
Barrie Bates 5-0 Dan Read
Kevin Burness 5-1 Ben Simpson
Steve Maish Bye
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Matthew Edgar 5-3 Aaron Dyer
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Raymond van den Ende
Mark Baxter Bye
Ben Ward Bye
Peter Jaques 5-3 Harry Ward
Greg Ritchie 5-3 Evander Stevenson
David Wilson Bye
Colin Fowler Bye
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Steve Douglas
Lisa Ashton 5-1 Jim Moston
Nick Jennings Bye
Wayne Thomas Bye
Jamie Landon 5-2 Mark Hylton
Keith Arber 5-0 Barry Morgan
Steve Kingdon Bye
Ian Lever 5-0 Ian Moar
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Shaun Matthews
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-3 Max Baulcomb
Lee Budgen Bye
Dawson Murschell 5-4 Daniel Dootson
Scott Dale 5-0 Andrew Poyton
Allan Edwards 5-0 Ben Adams
Nick Fullwell Bye
Tony Martin 5-3 Brian Hallas
Kevin Edwards 5-0 Aaron Stevens
Ryan Harrington 5-0 Stuart Bousfield
Chris Hartrey Bye
Barry Maclean 5-1 Nigel Pinchen
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Steve Hattersley
Michael Barnard Bye
Kieran Evans 5-3 Ross Parsons
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Daniel Russell
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Wayne Jones
John Scott Bye
Alex Roy Bye
Rachel Brooks 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Stuart McGauley
Stuart Kellett Bye
Billy Gallie Bye
Jon Jukes 5-3 Martin Thomas
Mark Carter 5-2 Danny Key
Alan Tabern Jnr Bye
Mark Westgarth Bye
Mark Devon 5-3 Callum Loose
Scott Marsh 5-2 Adam Whieldon

Second Round
Gary Butcher 5-3 Andreas Hajimina
Jim Walker 5-1 Andrew Currivan
Scott Rollings 5-1 David Read
Sam Head 5-3 Mark Forman
Gary Stone 5-0 Lewis Coult
Mark Frost 5-3 James Hajdar
Andy Smith 5-2 Steven Harbert
Luke Humphries 5-3 Dean Stewart
Stephen Gallimore 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
John Morris 5-3 Tim Hope
Rob Hewson 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Danny Bosch 5-3 Laurie Selby
Kevin McDine 5-0 Ricky Palmer
Josh Wills 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Barry Lynn 5-1 Stuart Monaghan
Lee Evans 5-0 Paul Phillips
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Ash Khayatzadeh
Steve Perren 5-1 Michael Blake
David Galloway 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Jay Foreman 5-2 Billy Holmes
Peter Hudson 5-0 Chris Skeates
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Reece Robinson
Ian Moss 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Mark Wilson 5-2 Steve McNally
Christopher Dale 5-2 Kevin Self
Rohit Rabadia 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Richie Howson 5-4 Dean Owen
Ian Jones 5-0 Bryan de Hoog
Gary Eastwood 5-2 Richie Parkin
James Young 5-2 Paul Meyer
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Darren Brown
Kevin Dowling 5-0 Lewis McGurn
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Kevin Lane
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Robert Hughes
Mike Norton 5-3 Jason Wilson
Jason Lovett 5-1 Derek Brand
Alan Tabern 5-3 Kurt Parry
Marc Dewsbury 5-2 Chris Jackson
Barrie Bates 5-3 Kevin Burness
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Steve Maish
Matthew Edgar 5-2 Craig Gilchrist
Ben Ward 5-1 Mark Baxter
Peter Jacques 5-0 Greg Ritchie
Colin Fowler 5-2 David Wilson
Josh McCarthy 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Nick Jennings
Keith Arber 5-2 Jamie Landon
Ian Lever 5-0 Steve Kingdon
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Dawson Murschell 5-1 Leed Budgen
Scott Dale 5-3 Allan Edwards
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Tony Martin
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Barry Maclean
Kevin Garcia 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Michael Barnard 5-1 Kieran Evans
Robert Rickwood 5-1 Ricky Sudale
John Scott 5-2 Alex Roy
Paul Coughlin 5-3 Rachel Brooks
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Billy Gallie
Jon Jukes 5-3 Mark Carter
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Alan Tabern Jnr
Mark Devon 5-2 Scott Marsh

Third Round
Jim Walker 5-0 Gary Butcher
Scott Rollings 5-3 Same Head
Mark Frost 5-3 Gary Stone
Luke Humphries 5-1 Andy Smith
John Morris 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Rob Hewson
Kevin McDine 5-0 Danny Bosch
Barry Lynn 5-0 Josh Wills
Lee Evans 5-2 Tony Lincoln
David Galloway 5-3 Steve Perren
Peter Hudson 5-2 Jay Foreman
Ian Moss 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Mark Wilson 5-2 Christopher Dale
Richie Howson 5-3 Rohit Rabadia
Ian Jones 5-3 Gary Eastwood
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 James Young
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Charlie Jackson
Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Mike Norton
Jason Lovett 5-3 Alan Tabern
Barrie Bates 5-0 Marc Dewsbury
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Pip Blackwell
Peter Jacques 5-4 Ben Ward
Colin Fowler 5-0 Josh McCarthy
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Keith Arber
Ian Lever 5-3 Eikichi Nakanishi
Dawson Murschell 5-3 Scott Dale
Kevin Edwards 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Chris Hartey 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Michael Barnard 5-3 Robert Rickwood
Paul Coughlin 5-1 John Scott
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Jon Jukes
Mark Devon 5-3 Mark Westgarth

Fourth Round
Scott Rollings 5-3 Jim Walker
Mark Frost 5-2 Luke Humphries
Martin Lukeman 5-3 John Morris
Kevin McDine 5-2 Barry Lynn
Lee Evans 5-0 David Galloway
Peter Hudson 5-3 Ian Moss
Mark Wilson 5-3 Richie Howson
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Ian Jones
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Barrie Bates 5-2 Jason Lovett
Peter Jacques 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Colin Fowler
Ian Lever 5-3 Dawson Murschell
Kevin Edwards 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Michael Barnard 5-1 Paul Coughlin
Mark Devon 5-0 Stuart Kellett

Fifth Round
Mark Frost 5-4 Scott Rollings
Kevin McDine 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Lee Evans 5-4 Peter Hudson
Joey Palfreyman 5-1 Mark Wilson
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Barrie Bates
Peter Jacques 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Ian Lever 5-1 Kevin Edwards
Mark Devon 5-3 Michael Barnard

Quarter-Finals
Mark Frost 5-0 Kevin McDine
Lee Evans 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Peter Jacques
Ian Lever 5-0 Mark Devon

Semi-Finals
Lee Evans 5-3 Mark Frost
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Ian Lever

Final
Lee Evans 5-4 Kevin Dowling

Event Four
Sunday March 26, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round
Gary Stone Bye
Tony Martin 5-4 Nick Fullwell
Jon Jukes 5-0 John Scott
Samuel Fuller 5-2 Daniel Dootson
Eikichi Nakanishi Bye
Gary Butcher 5-3 Steve Kingdon
Mareno Michels 5-4 Aaron Stevens
Jay Foreman 5-0 Billy Gallie
Justin Bradshaw Bye
Chris Jackson 5-0 Keith Robert Carter
Wayne Jones 5-3 Jack Todd
Scott Rollings 5-1 Lee Budgen
Jason Wilson Bye
Kevin Lane 5-1 David Wilson
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Ash Khayatzadeh
Shames Hagan 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Joshua Richardson Bye
Danny Key Bye
Mark Forman 5-0 Josh Wills
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Evan Wilson
Stuart Monaghan Bye
Luke Humphries Bye
Scott Marsh 5-1 Hayden Barnes
Mark Frost 5-2 David Read
Steve Perren Bye
John Gibson Bye
Sean Johnson 5-4 tony Lincoln
Kurt Parry 5-3 Billy Holmes
Nigel Lloyd Bye
Kevin Garcia Bye
Dan Read 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Daniel Cole 5-4 Michael Huntley
Ryan Murray Bye
Dean Reynolds 5-0 Kelvin Self
Adam Smith-Neale 5-3 Tony Cole
Richie Parkin 5-3 Greg Ritchie
Harry Ward Bye
Barrie Bates 5-0 Mike Norton
Shaun Matthews 5-3 Steve Hattersley
Steve Brown 5-1 Josh McCarthy
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Thom Humphrey
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Nolan Arendse
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Ian Moar
Alan Tabern Bye
Ben Adams 5-0 Lee Watkins
Mark Devon 5-2 Jim Moston
Jamie Kelling 5-2 James Young
Dean Stewart Bye
Ian Lever Bye
Jim Walker 5-2 David Galloway
Lee Evans 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Coni Singh Nagi Bye
Rob Hewson Bye
Jamie Landon 5-4 Rachel Brooks
Mark Carter 5-1 Steven Harbert
Aaron Dyer Bye
Shane Reidy Bye
Bryan de Hoog 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Allan Edwards
Kieran Evans Bye
Max Baulcomb Bye
Ian Moss 5-0 Ian Withers
James Hajdar 5-1 John Power
Callum Loose Bye
Colin Fowler 5-3 Raymond van den Ender
Paul Meyer 5-4 Ben Green
Danny Bosch 5-3 Stuart Stubbs
Steve Maish Bye
Peter Jacques 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Gary Eastwood 5-3 Ricky Palmer
Scott Dale 5 -1 Adam Whieldon
Derek Brand Bye
Lee Shewan 5-4 Darren Brown
Mark Westgarth 5-1 Ben Simpson
Dave Ladley 5-3 Steve Douglas
Pip Blackwell Bye
Ben Ward Bye
Kevin Burness 5-1 Alex Roy
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Jamie Robinson
Paul Phillips Bye
Richie Howson Bye
Martin Thomas 5-2 Andrew Belton
Andrew Currivan 5-4 Joe Davis
Bradley Brooks Bye
Barry Lynn Bye
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Charlie Jackson
Nathan Derry 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Kevin McDonnell Bye
Keith Arber Bye
Peter Hudson 5-3 Stuart Kellett
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Peter Evison
Christopher Dale Bye
James Lane Bye
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Andreas Hajimina 5-4 Kelvin Hart
Reece Robinson Bye
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Joey Palfreyman 5-4 Lewis McGurn
Michael Burgoine 5-0 Brian Hallas
Nigel Pinchen Bye
David Evans 5-2 Peter Fisher
John Brown 5-4 John Morris
Lisa Ashton 5-2 Sam Head
Andy Smith Bye
Nathan Aspinall 5-3 Robert Hughes
Justin Broton 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Daniel Russell 5-1 Andrew Poynton
Wayne Thomas Bye
Paul Milford Bye
Matt Padgett 5-2 Tim Hope
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Andre Knox
Edward Lovely Bye
Chris Ware Bye
Rob Holroyd 5-0 Garath Illidge
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Dawson Murschell
Curtis Hammond Bye
Chris Hartrey Bye
Jason Lovett 5-1 James Marcroft
Michael Barnard 5-4 Ian Jones
Mark Baxter Bye
Chris Skeates Bye
Laurie Selby 5-4 Nick Jenings
Justin Smith 5-4 Kevin McDine
David King Bye
Mark Wilson Bye
Colin Littlecott 5-4 Dean Owen
Michael Blake 5-3 Steve McNally

Second Round
Gary Stone 5-3 Tony Martin
Jon Jukes 5-4 Samuel Fuller
Gary Butcher 5-2 Eikichi Nakanishi
Mareno Michels 5-4 Jay Foreman
Chris Jackson 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones 5-0 Scott Rolings
Jason Wilson 5-2 Kevin Lane
Warrick Scheffer 5-4 Sheamus Hagan
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Danny Key
Kevin Edwards 5-2 Mark Forman
Luke Humphries 5-0 Stuart Monaghan
Mark Frost 5-0 Scott Marsh
Steve Perren 5-3 John Gibson
Kurt Parry 5-0 Sean Johnson
Nigel Lloyd 5-3 Kevin Garcia
Dan Read 5-1 Daniel Cole
Ryan Murray 5-1 Dean Reynolds
Richie Parkin 5-2 Adam-Smith Neale
Barry Bates 5-4 Harry Ward
Steve Brown 5-0 Shaun Matthews
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Alan Tabern 5-2 Ben Adams
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Mark Devon
Dean Stewart 5-3 Ian Lever
Lee Evans 5-1 Jim Walker
Rob Hewson 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Jamie Landon 5-3 Mark Carter
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Shane Reidy
Bryan de Hoog 5-2 Peter Mitchell
Kieran Evans 5-4 Max Baulcomb
Ian Moss 5-0 James Hadjar
Colin Fowler 5-3 Callum Loose
Danny Bosch 5-4 Paul Meyer
Peter Jacques 5-4 Steve Maish
Scott Dale 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Lee Shewan 5-4 Derek Brand
Dave Ladley 5-2 Mark Westgarth
Ben Ward 5-2 Pip Blackwell
Kevin Burness 5-4 Radoslaw Szaganski
Richie Howson 5-4 Paul Phillips
Martin Thomas 5-4 Andrew Currivan
Barry Lynn 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Robert Rickwood 5-3 Nathan Derry
Keith Arber 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Peter Hudson 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Christopher Dale 5-1 James Lane
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Andreas Hajimina
Reece Robinson 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Michael Burgoine
David Evans 5-0 Nigel Pinchen
Lisa Ashton 5-1 John Brown
Andy Smith 5-2 Nathan Aspinall
Justin Broton 5-2 Daniel Russell
Wayne Thomas 5-4 Paul Milford
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Matt Padgett
Chris Ware 5-4 Eddie Lovely
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Michael Barnard 5-3 Jason Lovett
Mark Baxter 5-3 Chris Skeates
Justin Smith 5-4 Laurie Selby
Mark Wilson 5-2 David King
Michael Blake 5-3 Colin Littlecott

Third Round
Gary Stone 5-2 Jon Jukes
Mareno Michels 5-2 Gary Butcher
Wayne Jones 5-3 Chris Jackson
Jason Wilson 5-2 Warrick Scheffer
Kevin Edwarsd 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Mark Frost 5-3 Luke Humphries
Kurt Parry 5-1 Steve Perren
Dan Read 5-1 Nigel Lloyd
Ryan Murray 5-3 Richie Parkin
Steve Brown 5-1 Barrie Bates
Craig Gilchrist 5-0 Alan Tabern Jnr
Alan Tabern 5-1 Jamie Kelling
Lee Evans 5-3 Dean Stewart
Jamie Landon 5-2 Rob Hewson
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Ian Moss 5-2 Kieran Evans
Danny Bosch 5-2 Colin Fowler
Scott Dale 5-1 Peter Jacques
Lee Shewan 5-2 Dave Ladley
Kevin Burness 5-4 Ben Ward
Richie Howson 5-4 Martin Thomas
Robert Rickwood 5-2 Barry Lynn
Peter Hudson 5-3 Keith Arber
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Christopher Dale
Reece Robinson 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Lisa Ashton 5-3 David Evans
Andy Smith 5-2 Justin Broton
Stuart Dutton 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Chris Ware
Curtis Hammond 5-4 Michael Barnard
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Baxter
Mark Wilson 5-1 Michael Blake

Fourth Round
Mareno Michels 5-2 Gary Stone
Wayne Jones 5-3 Jason Wilson
Mark Frost 5-1 Kevin Edwards
Dan Read 5-3 Kurt Parry
Steve Brown 5-1 Ryan Murray
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Alan Tabern
Lee Evans 5-3 Jamie Landon
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Ian Moss
Scott Dale 5-0 Danny Bosch
Kevin Burness 5-1 Lee Shewan
Richie Howson 5-4 Robert Rickwood
Peter Hudson 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Reece Robinson 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Stuart Dutton 5-3 Andy Smith
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Curtis Hammond
Mark Wilson 5-2 Justin Smith

Fifth Round
Mareno Michels 5-4 Wayne Jones
Dan Read 5-2 Mark Frost
Craig Gilchrist 5-3 Steve Brown
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Lee Evans
Scott Dale 5-3 Kevin Burness
Peter Hudson 5-3 Richie Howson
Stuart Dutton 5-1 Reece Robinson
Mark Wilson 5-2 Mark Dudbridge

Quarter-Finals
Dan Read 5-1 Mareno Michels
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
Peter Hudson 5-1 Scott Dale
Mark Wilson 5-4 Stuart Dutton

Semi-Finals
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Dan Read
Mark Wilson 5-3 Peter Hudson

Final
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Mark Wilson

PDC-Unicorn-Challenge-Tour

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Events One & Two

PDC-Unicorn-Challenge-TourAARON DYER and Paul Milford shared victories on the opening day of the 2017 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour in Milton Keynes.

Gloucestershire-based Dyer, 24, followed up his win on the PDC Unicorn Development Tour in 2015 by taking victory on his Challenge Tour debut as he claimed the opening £2,000 title of the year.

After starting the day with a whitewash of Daniel Russell, Dyer battled past Ricky Nathan, Jamie Kelling and Gary Stone before seeing off former TV finalists Wayne Jones and Barrie Bates to reach the semi-finals.

There, he saw off Jason Lovett 5-3, before sweeping past Mark Frost 5-1 in the final.

Frost – a World Championship qualifier last year – defeated Allan Edwards, Nick Fullwell, Ryan Murray, Luke Woodhouse, Jim Walker and Alan Tabern in his run to the final, and took home £1,000 as runner-up.

Bates and Walker were joined in the quarter-finals by Welsh youngster Kurt Parry and former Challenge Tour event winner Martin Lukeman, while South Africa’s Warrick Scheffer was amongst the last 16 losers.

Event Two saw Devon’s Paul Milford claim victory as he bounced back from a first round loss in Event One to go all the way to the £2,000 title.

The 40-year-old overcame Joshua Richardson, Jim Moston, Scheffer, Keith Arber, Brett Claydon, Pete Dyos and Tabern, before whitewashing Lukeman 5-0 in the final.

Lukeman followed up his earlier quarter-final appearance with victories over Barry Lynn – the 2016 UK Open quarter-finalist – Brian Hallas, Jim Walker, Ian Jones, Joey Palfreyman, Ryan Murray and Mike Norton.

Tabern won through to his second semi-final of the day in another strong showing, with Norton also progressing to the last four as he included former ProTour event winner Steve Brown amongst his victims.

Reigning Lakeside Women’s Champion Lisa Ashton made her Challenge Tour debut on Saturday, but lost out to Alex Roy and Scott Marsh respectively as she suffered two first round exits.

The PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour weekend continues on Sunday with Event Three and Event Four at Arena MK in Milton Keynes, with a further £20,000 in prize money on offer.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Event One
Saturday March 25, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round

Pete Dyos Bye
Ian Jones 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Scott Rollings 5-4 Wayne Thomas
Ian Withers 5-1 Mike Norton
Rob Hewson Bye
Ash Khayatzadeh 5-1 Adam Whieldon
Joshua Richardson 5-4 Mark Farmer
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-1 Christopher Dale
Martin Lukeman Bye
Eddie Dootson 5-2 Ian Moss
Brett Claydon 5-1 Joe Davis
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-1 Andre Knox
Colin Fowler Bye
John Brown 5-1 Jay Foreman
Paul Phillips 5-0 Barry Morgan
Michael Barnard 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Jack Todd Bye
Jamie Robinson 5-2 Paul Milford
Alan Tabern 5-3 Josh McCarthy
Wayne Crossley 5-2 Danny Bosch
Pip Blackwell Bye
Arron Monk 5-0 Martin Thomas
Charlie Jackson 5-4 Ben Adams
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Lee Budgen
Sean Johnson Bye
Mareno Michels 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Rohit Rabadia 5-2 David Wilson
Peter Mitchell 5-1 Chris Skeates
Steven Harbert Bye
Rob Holroyd 5-2 David Evans
Aaron Stevens 5-2 Lewis Coult
Andrew Belton 5-0 Ian Hurley
Craig Gilchrist Bye
Paul Meyer 5-1 Tony Cole
Jim Walker 5-0 Robert Hughes
Ben Green 5-3 Andrew Currivan
Lee Evans Bye
Ian Lever 5-1 Andrew Poynton
Jason Wilson 5-1 Nathan Aspinall
Steve Brown 5-0 Nick Jennings
Ricky Palmer Bye
Stuart Bousfield 5-2 Shane Reidy
John Morris 5-3 Dave Ladley
Steve Maish 5-4 Emre Toros
Mark Dudbridge Bye
Paul Coughlin 5-0 James Hajdar
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-4 Sandy Morrison
Billy Holmes 5-4 Evan Wilson
Steve Perren Bye
Daniel Key 5-2 Reece Robinson
Ryan Murray 5-1 Robbie Gorst
Michael Burgoine 5-3 Stuart Monaghan
Mark Frost Bye
Allan Edwards 5-2 Laurie Selby
Chris Jackson 5-0 Ian Moar
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Ryan Harrington
Terry Roach Bye
Nolan Arendse 5-0 Justin Broton
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Barry Lynn
Michael Blake 5-0 Lee Shewan
Chris Hartrey Bye
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Darren Brown
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Harry Ward
Sam Head 5-3 Bryan de Hoog
Nathan Derry Bye
Andy Smith 5-0 Nathan Richards
Matt Padgett 5-0 David Marson
Stuart Dutton 5-4 Kevin Burness
Gary Eastwood Bye
Tony Martin 5-3 Justin Bradshaw
Wayne Jones 5-3 Mark Foreman
Alex Roy 5-1 Lisa Ashton
Jon Jukes Bye
Gary Stone 5-1 Michael Huntley
Kieran Evans 5-4 Gary Butcher
Mark Westgarth 5-3 Mark Jodrill
Ricky Nathan Bye
Aaron Dyer 5-0 Daniel Russell
Nigel Lloyd 5-4 Jamie Landon
Jamie Kelling 5-0 Ben Simpson
Steve Douglas Bye
Lewis McGurn 5-0 John Gibson
James Marcroft 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Dawson Murchell 5-1 Richard Platt
Glen Parsons Bye
Kevin Lane 5-4 Callum Loose
Justin Smith 5-1 Mark Devon
Barrie Bates 5-4 Mark Wilson
Dan Read Bye
Steven McNally 5-0 Peter Evison
Kevin McDine 5-4 Richie Howson
John Power 5-4 Ross Parsons
Shaun Matthews Bye
Scott Dale Bye
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Thom Humphrey
Daniel Dootson – (Kevin Self timed out)
Evander Stevenson Bye
Barry Maclean 5-0 Mark Hylton
Chris Ware 5-1 Brian Hallas
Kurt Parry 5-0 John Scott
Mark Carter Bye
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Nigel Pinchen
Derek Brand 5-1 Shaun Carroll
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Richie Parkin
Keith Arber Bye
Greg Ritchie 5-1 David Read
Nicholas Ellis 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Steve Hattersley
David King Bye
Jim Moston 5-4 James Young
Scott Marsh 5-2 Kevin Edwards
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Stuart McGaulley
Dean Reynolds Bye
Peter Hudson 5-3 Curtis Hammond
Tim Hope 5-1 Hayden Barnes
Dean Stewart 5-2 Bradley Brooks
Steve Kingdon Bye
Luke Humphries 5-2 Mark Baxter
Matthew Edgar 5-1 Peter Fisher
Tony Lincoln 5-2 James Lane
Ben Ward Bye
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Paul Reeve
Dean Owen 5-1 Max Baulcomb
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Daniel Cole
Raymond van den Ende Bye
Sheamus Hagan Bye
Jason Lovett 5-1 Kevin McDonnell
Edward Lovely 5-1 Josh Wills

Second Round

Ian Jones 5-2 Pete Dyos
Ian Withers 5-1 Scott Rollings
Rob Hewson 5-4 Ash Khayatzadeh
Johsua Richardson 5-3 Eikichi Nakanishi
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Brett Claydon 5-2 Radoslaw Szaganski
Colin Fowler 5-3 John Brown
Paul Phillips 5-4 Michael Barnard
Jamie Robinson 5-2 Jack Todd
Alan Tabern 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Pip Blackwell 5-3 Arron Monk
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Coni Singh Nagi
Mareno Michels 5-4 Sean Johnson
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Rob Holyroyd 5-0 Steven Harbert
Aaron Stevens 5-2 Andrew Belton
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Paul Meyer
Jim Walker 5-2 Ben Green
Lee Evans 5-1 Ian Lever
Steve Brown 5-2 Jason Wilson
Ricky Palmer 5-3 Stuart Bousfield
Steve Maish 5-2 John Morris
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Mark Dudbridge
Alan Tabern Jnr 5-3 Billy Holmes
Steve Perren 5-2 Daniel Key
Ryan Murray 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Mark Frost 5-4 Allan Edwards
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Chris Jackson
Terry Roach 5-2 Nolan Arendse
Michael Blake 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Robert Rickwood 5-4 Sam Head
Andy Smith 5-1 Nathan Derry
Matt Padgett 5-4 Stuart Dutton
Tony Martin 5-2 Gary Eastwood
Wayne Jones 5-2 Alex Roy
Gary Stone 5-3 Jon Jukes
Mark Westgarth 5-1 Kieran Evans
Aaron Dyer 5-4 Ricky Nathan
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Nigel Lloyd
Lewis McGurn 5-2 Steve Douglas
Dawson Murschell 5-4 James Marcroft
Kevin Lane 5-2 Glen Parsons
Barrie Bates 5-3 Justin Smith
Steve McNally 5-4 Dan Read
Kevin McDine 5-2 John Power
Scott Dale 5-1 Shaun Matthews
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Daniel Dootson
Evenader Stevenson 5-1 Barry Maclean
Kurt Parry 5-2 Chris Ware
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Mark Carter
Derek Brand 5-4 Adam Smith-Neale
Keith Arber 5-4 Greg Ritchie
Samuel Fuller 5-3 Nicholas Ellis
David King 5-2 Jim Moston
Warrick Scheffer 5-3 Scott Marsh
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dean Reynolds
Dean Stewart 5-3 Tim Hope
Luke Humphries 5-0 Steve Kingdon
Tony Lincoln 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Ben Ward
Dean Owen 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Raymond van den Ende 5-4 Sheamus Hagan
Jason Lovett 5-3 Edward Lovely

Third Round

Ian Jones 5-3 Ian Withers
Rob Hewson 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Brett Claydon
Paul Phillips 5-3 Colin Fowler
Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Robinson
Charlie Jackson 5-3 Pip Blackwell
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Mareno Michels
Rob Holroyd 5-1 Aaron Stevens
Jim Walker 5-3 Craig Gilchrist
Lee Evans 5-3 Steve Brown
Steve Maish 5-1 Ricky Palmer
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Alan Tabern Jnr
Ryan Murray 5-1 Steve Perren
Mark Frost 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Michael Blake 5-3 Terry Roach
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Andy Smith 5-3 Matt Padgett
Wayne Jones 5-1 Tony Martin
Gary Stone 5-1 Mark Westgarth
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Lewis McGurn 5-1 Dawson Murschell
Barrie Bates 5-3 Kevin Lane
Kevin McDine 5-3 Steve McNally
Kevin Dowling 5-3 Scott Dale
Kurt Parry 5-2 Evander Stevenson
Stuart Kellett 5-0 Derek Brand
Keith Arber 5-2 Samuel Fuller
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 David King
Peter Hudson 5-1 Dean Stewart
Luke Humphries 5-1 Tony Lincoln
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Dean Owen
Jason Lovett 5-0 Raymond van den Ende

Fourth Round

Ian Jones 5-4 Rob Hewson
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Paul Phillips
Alan Tabern 5-0 Charlie Jackson
Peter Mitchell 5-0 Rob Holroyd
Jim Walker 5-4 Lee Evans
Paul Coughlin 5-0 Steve Maish
Mark Frost 5-4 Ryan Murray
Luke Woodhouse 5-3 Michael Blake
Wayne Jones 5-3 Andy Smith
Aaron Dyer 5-1 Gary Stone
Barrie Bates 5-2 Lewis McGurn
Kevin McDine 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Kurt Parry 5-4 Stuart Kellett
Warrick Scheffer 5-1 Keith Arber
Peter Hudson 5-2 Luke Humphries
Jason Lovett 5-1 Ricky Sudale

Fifth Round

Martin Lukeman 5-4 Ian Jones
Alan Tabern 5-3 Peter Mitchell
Jim Walker 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Mark Frost 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Aaron Dyer 5-2 Wayne Jones
Barrie Bates 5-2 Kevin McDine
Kurt Parry 5-4 Warrick Scheffer
Jason Lovett 5-3 Peter Hudson

Quarter-Finals

Alan Tabern 5-2 Martin Lukeman
Mark Frost 5-2 Jim Walker
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Barrie Bates
Jason Lovett 5-4 Kurt Parry

Semi-Finals

Mark Frost 5-4 Alan Tabern
Aaron Dyer 5-3 Jason Lovett

Final

Aaron Dyer 5-1 Mark Frost

Event Two
Saturday March 25, Arena MK, Milton Keynes

First Round

Terry Roach 5-2 Daniel Russell
Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Bryan de Hoog
Lee Evans 5-0 Andrew Poynton
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Mark Farmer
Michael Barnard Bye
Aaron Monk 5-4 Derek Brand
Ricky Nathan 5-1 Emre Toros
Nolan Arendse 5-1 Kieran Evans
Mark Hylton Bye
Nigel Lloyd 5-3 Shane Reidy
James Hajdar 5-3 Chris Ware
Ryan Murray 5-1 Adam Whieldon
Stuart McGaulley Bye
Dan Read 5-3 John Power
Marc Dewsbury 5-0 Ben Simpson
Tony Martin 5-1 Josh Wills
Stephen Gallimore Bye
Richie Howson 5-2 Nathan Derry
Callum Loose 5-4 Jack Todd
Ian Jones 5-0 Tony Cole
Richie Parkin Bye
Jim Walker 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Barry Lynn
Brian Hallas 5-2 John Gibson
Joey Palfreyman Bye
Curtis Hammond 5-1 Alex Roy
Scott Marsh 5-4 Lisa Ashton
Martin Thomas 5-0 Nick Jennings
Paul Coughlin Bye
Jason Lovett 5-1 Stuart Dutton
Mark Carter 5-3 Andrew Belton
Daniel Cole 5-3 Steve Maish
Billy Holmes Bye
Thom Humphrey 5-3 Ben Ward
Shaun Carroll 5-3 Rob Hewson
Colin Fowler 5-4 David King
Billy Gallie Bye
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Wayne Crossley
Stuart Kellett 5-1 Barry Maclean
Kevin Garcia 5-0 Kevin McDonnell
Mark Frost Bye
Kevin Lane 5-3 David Evans
Eikichi Nakanishi 5-2 Jay Foreman
Robert Hughes 5-0 Barrie Bates
Lee Watkins Bye
Peter Hudson 5-2 Rob Holyroyd
Jason Wilson 5-1 Raymond van den Ende
Dave Ladley 5-4 Paul Meyer
Nathan Richards Bye
Adam Smith-Neale 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Lee Shewan
Lee Budgen 5-3 Stuart Monaghan
Chris Skeates Bye
Steve Brown 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Josh McCarthy 5-1 Peter Fisher
Evan Wilson 5-2 Andrew Currivan
Justin Broton Bye
Mark Devon 5-4 Paul Reeve
Mike Norton 5-2 Aaron Stevens
Steve Perren 5-2Hayden Barnes
Jamie Robinson Bye
Allan Edwards 5-0 David Marson
Pip Blackwell 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Gary Stone 5-2 Ash Khayatzadeh
Robbie Gorst Bye
Sam Head 5-4 Gary Eastwood
Stuart Bousfield 5-4 Kevin Edwards
Wayne Jones 5-0 Alan Tabern Jnr
James Marcroft Bye
Darren Brown 5-2 Michael Huntley
Mark Jodrill 5-2 Jon Jukes
Ross Parsons 5-0 Barry Morgan
Joe Davis Bye
Mark Westgarth 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Michael Burgoine 5-2 Laurie Selby
Mark Wilson 5-0 Ian Hurley
Aaron Dyer Bye
Kevin McDine 5-1 Samuel Fuller
Andy Smith 5-0 Ricky Palmer
Craig Gilchrist 5-2 Peter Evison
Eddie Dootson Bye
John Brown 5-2 Robert Rickwood
Alan Tabern 5-3 Daniel Dootson
Dean Reynolds 5-2 James Young
Greg Ritchie Bye
David Wilson 5-3 Mark Forman
Edward Lovely 5-2 Reece Robinson
Dean Stewart 5-0 Danny Key
Evander Stevenson Bye
Justin Smith 5-0 Garath Illidge
Danny Bosch 5-3 Ben Adams
Mark Baxter 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Christopher Dale Bye
Luke Humphries 5-2 Glen Parsons
Charlie Jackson 5-0 Steve Hattersley
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Paul Phillips
Keith Arber Bye
Scott Rollings 5-4 Kelvin Self
John Morris 5-1 Bradley Brooks
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Richard Platt
Jim Moston Bye
Paul Milford 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Lewis Coult
Harry Ward 5-4 Tony Lincoln
Shaun Matthews Bye
Sheamus Hagan 5-3 Ian Withers
Justin Bradshaw 5-2 Steve Kingdon
Brett Claydon 5-0 David Read
Luke Woodhouse Bye
Kurt Parry 5-2 Sean Johnson
Ben Green 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 Matthew Edgar
Mareno Michels Bye
Scott Dale 5-0 Max Baulcomb
Gary Butcher 5-2 Dean Owen
Steve McNally 5-1 Steven Harbert
Rohit Rabadia Bye
Matt Padgett 5-4 Andre Know
Lewis McGurn 5-4 Ian Moss
Jamie Landon 5-3 Ian Lever
Chris Jackson Bye
Kevin Burness 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Pete Dyos 5-0 Ian Moar
John Scott 5-3 Sandy Morrison
Steve Douglas Bye
Kevin Dowling 5-0 James Lane
Nigel Pinchen 5-1 Tim Hope
Dawson Murschell 5-2 Michael Blake

Second Round

Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Terry Roach
Lee Evans 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Michael Barnard 5-2 Aaron Monk
Ricky Nathan 5-1 Nolan Arendse
Nigel Lloyd 5-1 Mark Hylton
Ryan Murray 5-4 James Hadjar
Dan Read 5-3 Stuart McGaully
Marc Dewsbury 5-4Tony Martin
Richie Howson 5-3 Stephen Gallimore
Ian Jones 5-3 Callum Loose
Jim Walker 5-4 Richie Parkin
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Brian Hallas
Joey Palreyman 5-1Curtis Hammond
Martin Thomas 5-2 Scott Marsh
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Jason Lovett
Mark Carter 5-1 Daniel Cole
Thom Humphrey 5-2 Billy Holmes
Shaun Carroll 5-4 Colin Fowler
Radoslaw Szaganski 5-0 Billy Gallie
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Kevin Garcia
Kevin Lane 5-1 Mark Frost
Robert Hughes 5-4 Eikichi Nakanish
Peter Hudson 5-0 Lee Watkins
Jason Wilson 5-0 Dave Ladley
Adam -Smith Neale 5-0 Nathan Richards
Lee Budgen 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Steve Brown 5-4 Chris Skeates
Josh McCarthy 5-2 Ewan Wilson
Mark Devon 5-2 Justin Broton
Mike Norton 5-1 Steve Perren
Allan Edwards 5-2 Jamie Robinson
Pip Blackwell 5-4 Gary Stone
Sam Head 5-1 Robbie Gorst
Wayne Jones 5-3 Wayne Jones
Darren Brown 5-3 James Marcroft
Ross Parsons 5-2 Mark Jodrill
Joe Davis 5-2 Mark Westgarth
Mark Wilson 5-2 Michael Burgoine
Kevin McDine 5-4 Arron Dyer
Andy Smith 5-1 Craig Gilchrist
John Brown 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Alan Tabern 5-1 Dean Reynolds
David Wilson 5- 1 Greg Ritchie
Dean Stewart 5-4 Edward Lovely
Justin Smith 5-3 Evander Stevenson
Mark Baxter 5-4 Danny Bosch
Luke Humphries 5-2 Christopher Dale
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Charlie Jackson
Keith Arber 5-4 Scott Rollings
Peter Mitchell 5-1 John Morris
Paul Milford 5-0 Jim Moston
Warrick Scheffer 5-0 Harry Ward
Sheamus Hagan 5-2 Shaun Matthews
Brett Claydon 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Kurt Parry 5-4 Like Woodhouse
Nicholas Ellis 5-4 Ben Green
Mareno Michels 5-3 Scott Dale
Gary Butcher 5-4 Steve McNally
Matt Padgett 5-1 Rohit Rabadia
Jamie Landon 5-4 Jamie Landon
Kevin Burness 5-2 Chris Jackson
Pete Dyos 5-4 John Scott
Steve Douglas 5-1 Kevin Dowling
Dawson Murschell 5-4 Nigel Pinchen

Third Round

Lee Evans 5-4 Nathan Aspinall
Ricky Nathan 5-3 Michael Barnard
Ryan Murray 5-1 Nigel Lloyd
Dan Read 5-3 Marc Dewsbury
Ian Jones 5-2 Richie Howson
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Jim Walker
Joey Palreyman 5-2 Martin Thomas
Paul Coughlin 5-1 Mark Carter
Thom Humphrey 5-3 Shaun Carroll
Stuart Kellett 5-4 Radoslaw Szaganski
Robert Hughes 5-0 Kevin Lane
Jason Wilson 5-1 Peter Hudson
Adam- Smith Neale 5-4 Lee Budgen
Steve Brown 5 -0 Josh McCarthy
Mike Norton 5-4 Mark Devon
Allan Edwards 5-4 Pip Blackwell
Sam Head 5-0 Wayne Jones
Ross Parsons 5-4 Darren Brown
Joe Davis 5-1 Mark Wilson
Andy Smith 5-1 Kevin McDine
Alan Tabern 5-4 John Brown
Dean Stewart 5-3 David Wilson
Justin Smith 5-2 Mark Baxter
Luke Humphries 5-4 Chris Hartrey
Keith Arber 5-0 Peter Mitchell
Paul Milford 5-3 Warrick Scheffer
Brett Claydon 5-1 Shamus Hagan
Kurt Parry 5-3 Nicholas Ellis
Mareno Michels 5-4 Gary Butcher
Jamie Landon 5-0 Matt Padget
Pete Dyos 5-0 Kevin Burness
Dawson Murschell 5-3 Steve Douglas

Fourth Round

Lee Evans 5-3 Ricky Nathan
Ryan Murray 5-1 Dan Read
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Ian Jones
Joey Palfreyman 5-3 Paul Coughlin
Stuart Kellett 5-2 Thom Humphrey
Jason Wilson 5-1 Robert Hughes
Steve Brown 5-2 Adam-Smith Neale
Mike Norton 5-0 Allan Edwards
Sam Head 5-3 Ross Parsons
Joe Davis 5-4 Andy Smith
Alan Tabern 5-3 Dean Stewart
Luke Humphries 5-1 Justin Smith
Paul MIlford 5-4 Keith Arber
Brett Claydon 5-1 Kurt Parry
Mareno Michels 5-0 Jamie Landon
Pete Dyos 5-1 Dawson Murschell

Fifth Round

Ryan Murray 5-4 Lee Evans
Martin Lukeman 5-4 Joey Palfreyman
Jason Wilson 5-1 Stuart Kellett
Mike Norton 5-0 Steve Brown
Sam Head 5-4 Joe Davis
Alan Tabern 5-3 Luke Humphries
Paul Milford 5-1 Brett Claydon
Pete Dyos 5-3 Mareno Michels

Quarter-Finals

Martin Lukeman 5-3 Ryan Murray
Mike Norton 5-3 Jason Wilson
Alan Tabern 5-4 Sam Head
Paul Milford 5-0 Pete Dyos

Semi-Finals

Martin Lukeman 5-2 Mike Norton
Paul Milford 5-3 Alan Tabern

Final

Paul Milford 5-0 Martin Lukeman

Prize Fund (Per Event)

Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

PDC Unicorn Development Tour

PDC Unicorn Development Tour 3-4

PDC Unicorn Development Tour 1-2

THE opening weekend of the 2016 PDC Unicorn Development Tour season concludes on Sunday with another double-header of £10,000 tournaments.

Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre welcomes players aged 16-23 as the follow up Saturday’s events with a further two tournaments to conclude the first of five weekends to take place this year.

All games are the best of seven legs. Results will be posted below.

Each day’s play will take place as follows:
8.30am – Doors Open
8.30am-10am – Registration for the day’s first event
11am – The day’s first event commences
1.30pm – Registration closes for the day’s second event
Play in the day’s second event will commence as soon as possible following the conclusion of the day’s first event.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Three
Sunday March 27, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Last 256

Draw to follow

Last 128
Draw to follow

Last 64
Draw to follow

Last 32
Draw to follow

Last 16
Draw to follow

Quarter-Finals
v
v
v
v

Semi-Finals
v
v

Final
v

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Four
Sunday March 27, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Last 256

Draw to follow

Last 128
Draw to follow

Last 64
Draw to follow

Last 32
Draw to follow

Last 16
Draw to follow

Quarter-Finals
v
v
v
v

Semi-Finals
v
v

Final
v

Prize Fund Per Event
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

2016 PDC Unicorn Development Tour
Events 1-4 – March 26-27, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 5-8 – April 23-24, Harbecke Sporthalle, Muelheim, Germany
Events 9-12 – May 14-15, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 13-16 – September 3-4, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Events 17-19 + WYC Last 64 – October 15-16, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Entry Information
* PDC Unicorn Development Tour events are open to any player aged from 16-23 from outside of the top 32 of the PDC Order of Merit. Players can play from the day they turn 16, while players aged 23 or younger on January 1 2016 can enter all tournaments during 2016.

Entry will cost £25 per player per event, and entries will close at 2pm on the Friday immediately before each Development Tour weekend.

Players who have previously entered events online through the PDC’s Online Entry System will use their existing Username and Password to login and enter online. If you have forgotten your login details please contact the PDC to receive these again.

Click here to log in to the PDC Online Entry System

New players must first register their details at the Servasport website before then logging in to enter events.

Click here to REGISTER with the PDC Online Entry System

You will retain the same Username and Password details for entries throughout the year so please note these down!

Unicorn Darts is voted Best Darts Brand 2016

Unicorn Darts is voted Best Darts Brand 2016

Unicorn Darts is voted Best Darts Brand 2016Unicorn Darts is proud to announce that it has been voted Best Darts Brand 2016 by readers of Sporting Goods Business (SGB, the UK’s leading sports trade magazine.

The SGB Awards celebrates innovation in the sports sector. They reward companies that demonstrate excellence in their field, outstanding technology and exceptional customer service in the way they operate or in what they produce.

SGB Editor Bryony Andrews added: “The winners of the SGB Awards are selected wholly by the vote of the sports industry, so winners can enjoy a true indicator of value conferred by their peers in the trade. It is therefore with great excitement that SGB Magazine announces Unicorn Darts as the winners of the SGB Best Darts Brand Award 2016.”

Unicorn Darts MD Edward Lowy says: “It goes without saying that we are delighted with this recognition from our peers. I am incredibly proud of each and every member of staff who have played their role so diligently, who have worked so hard, who have supported each other to imprint such an indelible impression on the UK Sports Trade.”

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 Results

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 Results

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 ResultsRitchie Edhouse and Bryan de Hoog each claimed £2000 in Wigan on Sunday as they secured wins on the Challenge Tour.

The day stared with Edhouse producing a fantastic display to claim victory. The Englishman dropped just eight legs in the 10 matches he played, including three 5-0 wins.

Edhouse who played in last months UK Open stared the day with good wins over Ross Parsons, Peter Jaques and Terry Roach before comfortably dispatching of Dave Ladley and Michel Van der Horst.

Quarter-Final and Semi-Final wins over Rob Cross and Ryan Searle set up a meeting with Mark Dudbridge in the final. The former Tour Card holder wouldn’t stop Edhouse’s march to the prize though, as he wrapped up a 5-0 win against the 43 year old.

Later in the day Bryan de Hoog would go on to secure a hard earned victory and claim the £2000 prize money in the 4th Challenge Tour event of the weekend.

The man from the Netherlands had to work hard to see off Paul Carr in the opening round before wins against Steve Randall, Barrie Bates, Dave Ladley and Nigel Birch set up a Quarter-Final clash with Trevor Burkhill.

Burkhill would prove to be the eventual winners biggest test on route to the final taking De Hoog to a deciding leg.

A 5-3 Semi-Final win over Harry Ward meant De Hoog would face Peter Hudson, who had made the Last 16 earlier in the day in the Final of Unicorn Challenge Tour 4.

A great day in Wigan was concluded with an excellent Final as Hudson pushed the Dutch player all the way to a deciding leg before De Hoog wrapped up a 5-4 win and took the title.

De Hoog and Edhouse’s wins end the weekend’s Challenge Tour with the remaining events to be held on May 28-29 in Wigan, June 25-26 in Coventry and September 10-11 again in Wigan.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Three
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Last 256
Jon Juke bye
Rob Cross 5-2 David Adshead
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Hayden Barnes
Scott Dale 5-1 Phil Smith
Diogo Portela bye
Mike Baxter 5-1 Danny Moore
Michael Dawson 5-1 Jamie Landon
Barry Bates 5-0 Mark Mawer
Daniel Key bye
Adam Hunt 5-1  Dan Russell
Chris Skeates 5-2  Sam Guest
Scott Taylor 5-0 Keith Moore
Karsten Kornath bye
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Andreas Hajimina
Justin Bradshaw 5-3 Nigel Boeg
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Aden Kirk
Michael Power bye
Paul Barham 5-4 Brett Claydon
Stephen Bowers 5-3 James Young
Michel Van der Horst 5-0 Steve Randall
Glen Parsons bye
Rob Holroyd bye
Ian Withers 5-1 Arron Monk
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Colin Osborne
John Power bye
Dave Ladley bye
Chris Hill 5-3 Lee Shewan
Mike Norton 5-1 Dan Read
Terry Roach bye
Lee Watts bye
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Ross Parsons
Peter Jaques 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
John Crossley bye
Joey Palfreyman 5-4 Barry Tyler
Lee Moffat 5-2 Michael Ganz
Ben Green 5-3 Kevin Lane
Ashley Hykin bye
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Ryan Searle 5-1 Rene Eidams
Dan Martin 5-1 Jeff Batham
Jay Foreman bye
Jerry Hendriks 5-2 Bradley Williams
Paul Amos 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Matt Padgett 5-4 Derek Brand
Kevin Garcia bye
Mark Carter 5-4 Steve Mason
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Darren Walls
Garry Spedding v Eddie White
Kevin Dowling bye
Lex Immers bye
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Leo Hendriks
Ricky Howson 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Mareno Michels bye
Gary Blackwood bye
Billy Holmes 5-3 Dan Harrington
Tatu Pehkonen 5-1 Christopher Dale
David Simpson bye
Andrew Howarth bye
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Stewart Rattray 5-4 Paul Smith
Paul Goodwin bye
Matthew Golding bye
Pual Cooper 5-2 Joshua Clements
Richard Calvert 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Sean Ryan bye
Karl Merchant 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Darren Latham 5-1 Steve Perkins
Barry Lynn 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Craig Lewis bye
Richard Baillie 5-2 Michael Baynham
Callum Loose 5-2 Mick Hasse
Daniel Ayres 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Michael Rasztovitz bye
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Joe Cross
Nicholas Ellis 5-0 Sam Pennington
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Terry Creed
James Lane bye
Richard Hosey 5-3 Ian Walters
Sean Johnson 5-3 Jamie Gemmel
Mark Forman 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Sam Thompson bye
Steve Maish bye
Steve Hine 5-1 Ben Ward
Rhys Hayden 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Tomas Seyler bye
Hannu Suominen bye
Callum Mackay 5-3 Ron Atwill
Chris Quantock 3-5 Jamie Bain
Bryan De Hoog bye
Ian Lever bye
Colin Fowler 5-4 Darren Brown
Michael Bernard 0-5 Darren Weaver
Mark Dewsbury bye
Roxy-James Rodriguez bye
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 5-3 Les Marson
Kurt Parry bye
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Harry Ward
Andy Hutchings 5-1 Daniel Wood
Shane Reidy 4-5 Nigel Daniels
Kieran Evans bye
Damian Smith 5-2 Steve Brown
Ryan De Vreede 5-0 Jamie Hingston
John Brammeld 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Mark Thorne bye
Nigel Birch 5-1 Michael Blake
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Sven Groen 5-1 Michael Uxa
Michel Furlani bye
Dean Stewart 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Lee Evans
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Mark Hylton
Stuart Stubbs bye
Phillip Borthwich bye
John Gibson 5-4 Mike Symes
Rob Modra 5-0 Alex Roy
Ben Davies bye
Peter Hudson bye
Paul Carr 5-2 Ben Simpson
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Kevin Simm
Cory Evans bye
Jordan Johnston bye
Sam Head 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Paul Rowley
Gary Stone bye
Mike Todd bye
Stuart McGaulley 5-3 Antony Lopez
Kelvin Hary 5-2 Michael Malone

Last 128
Rob Cross 5-2 Jon Jukes
Scott Dale 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mike Baxter
Barry Bates 5-2 Michael Dawson
Adam Hunt 5-2 Daniel Key
Scott Taylor 5-0 Chris Skeates
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Karsten Kornath
BJ Fairhurst 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Paul Barham 5-4 Michael Power
Michel Van der Horst 5-0 Stephen Bowers
Glen Parsons 5-2 Rob Holroyd
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Ian Withers
Dave Ladley 5-1 John Power
Mike Norton 5-3 Chris Hill
Terry Roach 5-4 Lee Watts
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Peter Jaques
John Crossley 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Ben Green 5-0 Lee Moffat
Ashley Hykin 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Ryan Searle 5-2 Dan Martin
Jay Foreman 5-3 Jerry Hendriks
Matt Padgett 5-2 Paul Amos
Kevin Garcia 5-3 Steve Mason
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Garry Spedding/Eddie White
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Lex Immers
Ricky Howson 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Mareno Michels 5-0 Gary Blackwood
Tatu Pehkonen 5-3 Billy Holmes
Andrew Howarth 5-4 David Simpson
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Stewart Rattray
Matthew Golding 5-2 Paul Goodwin
Richard Calvert 5-4 Pual Cooper
Karl Merchant 5-4 Sean Ryan
Barry Lynn 5-1 Darren Latham
Richard Baillie 5-1 Craig Lewis
Callum Loose 5-3 Daniel Ayres
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Michael Rasztovitz
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Richard Hosey 5-3 James Lane
Mark Forman 5-0 Sean Johnson
Steve Maish 5-0 Sam Thompson
Steve Hine 5-4 Rhys Hayden
Tomas Seyler 5-3 Hannu Suominen
Chris Quantock 5-0 Callum Mackay
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Ian Lever
Michael Barnard 5-3 Colin Fowler
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Martyn Turner 5-1 James Hubbard
Kurt Parry 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Shane Reidy 5-4 Andy Hutchins
Damian Smith 5-3 Kieran Evans
John Brammeld 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Nigel Birch 5-1 Mark Thorne
Sven Groen 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Dean Stewart 5-3 Michel Furlani
Mark Lawrence v Peter Mitchell
Phillip Borthwick 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Rob Modra 5-4 John Gibson
Peter Hudson 5-0 Ben Davies
Sam Hamilton 5-2 Paul Carr
Jordan Johnston 5-4 Cory Evans
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Sam Head
Gary Stone 5-4 Mike Todd
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Justin Bradshaw

Last 64
Rob Cross 5-3 Scott Dale
Barry Bates 5-4 Diogo Portella
Scott Taylor 5-2 Adam Hunt
Ryan Harrington 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Michel Van Der Horst 5-1 Paul Barham
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Glen Parsons
Dave Ladley 5-3 Mike Norton
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Terry Roach
Ben Green 5-3 John Crossley
Ryan Searle 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Matt Padgett 5-2 Jay Foreman
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Kevin Garcia
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Richie Howson
Mareno Michels 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Andrew Howarth 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Richard Calvert 5-4 Mathew Golding
Barry Lynn 5-2 Karl Merchant
Richard Baillie 5-3 Callum Loose
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Forman 5-4 Richard Hosey
Steve Hine 5-2 Steve Maish
Chris Quantock 5-4 Tomas Seyler
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Michael Barnard
Martyn Turner 5-4 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kurt Parry 5-3 Shane Reidy
Damian Smith 5-2 John Brammeld
Sven Groen 5-4 Nigel Birch
Dean Stewart v Mark Lawrence
Rob Modra 5-3 Phillip Borthwick
Peter Hudson 5-0 Sam Hamilton
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Gary Stone 5-0 Kelvin Hart

Last 32
Rob Cross 5-3 Barry Bates
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Scott Taylor
Michel Van Der Horst 5-1 Danny Pinhorne
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Dave Ladley
Ryan Searle 5-1 Ben Green
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Matt Padgett
Mareno Michels 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Richard Calvert
Barry Lynn 5-2 Richard Baillie
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Mark Forman
Chris Quantock 5 2 Steve Hine
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Martyn Turner
Kurt Parry 5-4 Damian Smith
Sven Groen 5-3 Dean Stewart
Peter Hudson 5-3 Rob Modra
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Gary Stone

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Michel Van Der Horst
Ryan Searle 5-1 Andrew Johnson
Mareno Michels 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Barry Lynn
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Chris Quantock
Sven Groen 5-3 Kurt Parry
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Peter Hudson

Quarter-Finals
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Rob Cross
Ryan Searle 5-2 Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Sven Groen

Semi-Finals
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Ryan Searle
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Nick Fullwell

Final
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Mark Dudbridge

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Four
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Last 256
Joe Croft bye
Steve Brown 5-3 Damian Smith
Adam Hunt 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Kevin Thomas 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Michel Furlani bye
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Callum Mackay
Kevin Lane 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Gary Blackwood 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Barry Tyler bye
Richard Baillie 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Richard Hosey
Hannu Suominen 5-2 Michael Ganz
Sam Thompson bye
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Mark Baxter
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Phil Smith
Jamie Bain 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Dan Harrington bye
Michael Malone bye
Martyn Turner 5-4 Michael Blake
Jamie Landon 5-4 Ian Lever
Tomas Seyler bye
Peter Hudson bye
Lee Shewan 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Lee Evans
Rob Holroyd bye
Brett Claydon bye
Ryan Searle 5-0 Chris Skeates
Jerry Hendriks 5-1 Christopher Dale
Mark Forman bye
Matthew Golding bye
Stuart McGauley 5-2 David Adshead
Ian Walters 5-0 Darren Brown
Ben Ward bye
Scott Taylor 5-2 Jamie Hingston
Matt Padgett 5-2 Jeff Batham
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Diogo Portela
Karsten Kornath bye
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Kurt Parry
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Rob Cross
Rhys Hayden 5-4 Alan Wilkinson
Jon Jukes bye
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Mareno Michels
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Richard Calvert
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Paul Goodwin
Kieran Evans bye
Adam Huckvale 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 David Simpson
Steve Maish 5-0 Sam Pennington
Chris Quantock bye
Rohit Rabadia bye
Mark Thorne 5-1 Paul Amos
Mike Norton 5-1 Cory Evans
Steve Hine bye
Ron Atwill bye
Mick Todd 5-1 Dean Stewart
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Steve Mason bye
Stephen Bowers bye
Peter Jacques 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Mark Hylton 5-1 Paul Barham
Mike Symes bye
Darren Mawer bye
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Marc Dewsbury
Daniel Key 5-4 Eddie Dootson
John Brammeld bye
Michel Van Der Horst 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Dan Martin 5-1 Darren Walls
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Daniel Wood bye
Nigel Boeg 5-0 Sam Guest
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Dan Read
Barry Lynn 5-3 Alex Roy
Wayne Crossley bye
Leo Hendriks 5-1 Karl Merchant
James Lane 5-1 Martin Lukeman
James Young 5-3 Arron Monk v
Stewart Rattray bye
Billy Holmes bye
Rene Eidams 5-1 Les Marson
John Power 5-3 Richie Howson
Callum Loose bye
Joey Palfreyman bye
Paul Rowley 5-4 Lee Watts
Rob Modra 5-2 Daniel Ayres
Rhys Jackson bye
Kevin Simm bye
Sam Head 5-3 James Hubbard
Eddie White 5-2 Justin Bradsha
Bradley Williams bye
Michael Power bye
Colin Fowler 5-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Paul Smith 5-4 Terry Roach
Ben Green bye
Antony Lopez bye
Harry Ward 5-1 Chris Hill
Michael Barnard 5-0 Keith Moore
Sam Hamilton bye
Colin Littlecott 5-0 John Crossley
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Michael Dawson
Lee Moffat 5-4 John Gibson
Nigel Birch bye
George Lawson 5-2 Garath Illidge
Terry Creed 5-4 Sean Johnson
Gary Stone v Michael Burgoine
Steve Randall bye
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Paul Carr
Barrie Bates 5-4 Ben Simpson
Aden Kirk 5-1 Joshua Clements
Ben Davies bye
Michael Uxa bye
Dave Ladley 5-3 Darren Weaver
Jack Todd 5-4 Jordan Johnston
Andy Hutchings bye
Hayden Barnes bye
Darren Latham 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Ian Withers 5-3 Michael Baynham
Jay Foreman bye
Andreas Hajimina bye
Colin Osbourne 5-0 Danny Moore
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Sven Groen
Derek Brand bye
Lee Whiteorth bye
Dale Russell 5-2 Scott Dale
Paul Cooper 5-2 Lex Immers
BJ Fairhurst bye
Shane Reidy bye
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Mark Carter
Mick Hasse 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale

Last 128

Steve Brown 5-0 Joe Croft
Adam Hunt 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Michel Fulani
Gary Blackwood 5-1 Kevin Lane
Richard Baillie 5-0 Barry Tyler
Hannu Suominen 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Sam Thompson
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Jamie Bain
Michael Malone 5-1 Dan Harrington
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jamie Landon
Peter Hudson 5-4 Tomas Seyler
Jamie Gemmell 5-2 Lee Shewan
Brett Claydon 5-3 Rob Holroyd
Ryan Searle 5-2 Jerry Hendriks
Mark Forman 5-0 Matthew Golding
Ian Walters 5-1 Stuart McGaulley
Scott Taylor 5-0 Ben Ward
Matt Padgett 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Karsten Korntal
Rhys Hayden 5-4 Nigel Daniels
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Jon Jukes
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Kieran Evans
Steve Maish 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Chris Quantock 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Thorne 5-3 Mike Norton
Steve Hine 5-0 Ron Atwill
Mick Todd 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Stephen Bowers 5-2 Steve Mason
Mark Hylton 5-2 Peter Jacques
Mike Symes 5-3 Darren Mawer
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Daniel Key
Michel Van Der Horst 5-2 John Brammeld
Dan Martin 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Daniel Wood 5-2 Nigel Boeg
Tatu Pehkonen v Barry Lynn
Leo Hendriks 5-1 Wayne Crossley
James Lane 5-4 James Young
Billy Holmes 5-2 Stewart Rattray
Rene Eidams 5-4 John Power
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Callum Loose
Rob Modra 5-1 Paul Rowley
Kevin Simm 5-1 Rhys Jackson
Eddie White 5-3 Sam Head
Bradley Williams 5-1 Michael Power
Paul Smith 5-3 Colin Fowler
Ben Green 5-1 Antony Lopez
Harry Ward 5-3 Michael Barnard
Sam Hamilton 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Michael Rasztovits 5-3 Lee Moffat
Nigel Birch v George Lawson
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Terry Creed
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Steve Randall
Barry Bates 5-4 Aden Kirk
Ben Davies 5-0 Michael Uxa
Dave Ladley 5-3 Jack Todd
Andy Hutchings 5-3 Hayden Barnes
Ian Withers 5-2 Darren Latham
Jay Foreman 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Colin Osbourne
Derek Brand 5-4 Lee Whitworth
Dan Russell 5-1 Paul Cooper
BJ Fairhurst 5-3 Shane Reidy
Mick Hasse 5-4 Evander Stevenson

Last 64
Steve Brown 5-2 Adam Hunt
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Gary Blackwood
Richard Baillie 5-3 Hannu Suominen
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Martyn Turner 5-2 Michael Malone
Peter Hudson 5-0 Jamie Gemmell
Ryan Searle 5-2 Brett Clayton
Mark Forman 5-3 Ian Walters
Mark Padgett 5-2 Scott Tayor
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Rhys Hayden
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Steve Maish 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Mark Thorne 5-3 Chris Quantock
Mick Todd 5-3 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 5-4 Stephen Bowers
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Mike Symes
Dan Martin 5-3 Michel Van Der Horst
Tatu Pehkonen 5-1 Daniel Wood
Leo Hendriks 5-4 James Lane
Rene Eidams 5-2 Billy Holmes
Rob Modra 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Simm 5-4 Eddie White
Bradley Williams 5-1 Paul Smith
Harry Ward 5-4 Ben Green
Michael Rasztovits 5-4 Sam Hamilton
Nigel Birch 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Barrie Bates
Dave Ladley 5-3 Ben Davies
Ian Withers 5-4 Andy Hutchings
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Jay Foreman
Dan Russell 5-1 Derek Brand
BJ Fairhusrt bye (Mick Hasse forfeit)

Last 32
Steve Brown 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Richard Baillie 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Peter Hudson 5-2 Martyn Turner
Mark Forman 5-2 Ryan Searle
Matt Padgett 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Steve Maish 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Mick Todd 5-1 Mark Thorne
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Mark Hylton
Dan Martin 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Billy Holmes 5-3 Leo Hendriks
Kevin Simm 5-3 Rob Modra
Harry Ward 5-4 Bradley Williams
Nigel Birch 5-1 Michael Rasztovitz
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Dave Ladley
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Ian Withers
Dan Russell 5-4 BJ Fairhurst

Last 16
Richard Baillie 5-0 Steve Brown
Peter Hudson 5-3 Mark Forman
Steve Maish 5-1 Matt Padgett
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Mick Todd
Billy Holmes 5-1 Dan Martin
Harry Ward 5-4 Kevin Simm
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Nigel Birch
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Dan Russell

Quarter-Finals
Peter Hudson 5-0 Richard Baillie
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Steve Maish
Harry Ward 5-4 Billy Holmes
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Trevor Burkhill

Semi-Finals
Peter Hudson 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Harry Ward

Final
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Peter Hudson

Prize Fund Per Event
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Events 1-4 – March 19-20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan (Complete)
Events 5-8 – May 28-29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 9-12 – June 25-26, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Events 13-16 – September 10-11, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 Latest

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 Latest

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 3-4 Latest

The opening weekend of the 2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour concludes on Sunday with another double-header at the Robin Park Tennis Centre in Wigan.

The field of over 200 PDPA Associate Members are competing for £10,000 prize money in each event on the day.

Play will take place as follows:
8.30am – Doors Open
8.30am-10am – Registration for the day’s first event
11am – The day’s first event commences
1.30pm – Registration closes for the day’s second event
Play in the day’s second event will commence as soon as possible following the conclusion of the day’s first event.
All games are the best of nine legs.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Three
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Last 256
Jon Juke bye
Rob Cross 5-2 David Adshead
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Hayden Barnes
Scott Dale 5-1 Phil Smith
Diogo Portela bye
Mike Baxter 5-1 Danny Moore
Michael Dawson 5-1 Jamie Landon
Barry Bates 5-0 Mark Mawer
Daniel Key bye
Adam Hunt 5-1  Dan Russell
Chris Skeates 5-2  Sam Guest
Scott Taylor 5-0 Keith Moore
Karsten Kornath bye
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Andreas Hajimina
Justin Bradshaw 5-3 Nigel Boeg
BJ Fairhurst 5-4 Aden Kirk
Michael Power bye
Paul Barham 5-4 Brett Claydon
Stephen Bowers 5-3 James Young
Michel Van der Horst 5-0 Steve Randall
Glen Parsons bye
Rob Holroyd bye
Ian Withers 5-1 Arron Monk
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Colin Osborne
John Power bye
Dave Ladley bye
Chris Hill 5-3 Lee Shewan
Mike Norton 5-1 Dan Read
Terry Roach bye
Lee Watts bye
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Ross Parsons
Peter Jaques 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
John Crossley bye
Joey Palfreyman 5-4 Barry Tyler
Lee Moffat 5-2 Michael Ganz
Ben Green 5-3 Kevin Lane
Ashley Hykin bye
Martin Lukeman 5-0 Colin Littlecott
Ryan Searle 5-1 Rene Eidams
Dan Martin 5-1 Jeff Batham
Jay Foreman bye
Jerry Hendriks 5-2 Bradley Williams
Paul Amos 5-4 Jamie Kelling
Matt Padgett 5-4 Derek Brand
Kevin Garcia bye
Mark Carter 5-4 Steve Mason
Andrew Johnson 5-4 Darren Walls
Garry Spedding v Eddie White
Kevin Dowling bye
Lex Immers bye
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Leo Hendriks
Ricky Howson 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Mareno Michels bye
Gary Blackwood bye
Billy Holmes 5-3 Dan Harrington
Tatu Pehkonen 5-1 Christopher Dale
David Simpson bye
Andrew Howarth bye
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Trevor Burkhill
Stewart Rattray 5-4 Paul Smith
Paul Goodwin bye
Matthew Golding bye
Pual Cooper 5-2 Joshua Clements
Richard Calvert 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Sean Ryan bye
Karl Merchant 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi
Darren Latham 5-1 Steve Perkins
Barry Lynn 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Craig Lewis bye
Richard Baillie 5-2 Michael Baynham
Callum Loose 5-2 Mick Hasse
Daniel Ayres 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Michael Rasztovitz bye
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Joe Cross
Nicholas Ellis 5-0 Sam Pennington
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Terry Creed
James Lane bye
Richard Hosey 5-3 Ian Walters
Sean Johnson 5-3 Jamie Gemmel
Mark Forman 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Sam Thompson bye
Steve Maish bye
Steve Hine 5-1 Ben Ward
Rhys Hayden 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Tomas Seyler bye
Hannu Suominen bye
Callum Mackay 5-3 Ron Atwill
Chris Quantock 3-5 Jamie Bain
Bryan De Hoog bye
Ian Lever bye
Colin Fowler 5-4 Darren Brown
Michael Bernard 0-5 Darren Weaver
Mark Dewsbury bye
Roxy-James Rodriguez bye
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jack Todd
James Hubbard 5-3 Les Marson
Kurt Parry bye
Adam Smith-Neale 5-2 Harry Ward
Andy Hutchings 5-1 Daniel Wood
Shane Reidy 4-5 Nigel Daniels
Kieran Evans bye
Damian Smith 5-2 Steve Brown
Ryan De Vreede 5-0 Jamie Hingston
John Brammeld 5-0 Wayne Thomas
Mark Thorne bye
Nigel Birch 5-1 Michael Blake
Paul Coughlin 5-4 Joshua Richardson
Sven Groen 5-1 Michael Uxa
Michel Furlani bye
Dean Stewart 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Lee Evans
Peter Mitchell 5-4 Mark Hylton
Stuart Stubbs bye
Phillip Borthwich bye
John Gibson 5-4 Mike Symes
Rob Modra 5-0 Alex Roy
Ben Davies bye
Peter Hudson bye
Paul Carr 5-2 Ben Simpson
Sam Hamilton 5-3 Kevin Simm
Cory Evans bye
Jordan Johnston bye
Sam Head 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Paul Rowley
Gary Stone bye
Mike Todd bye
Stuart McGaulley 5-3 Antony Lopez
Kelvin Hary 5-2 Michael Malone

Last 128
Rob Cross 5-2 Jon Jukes
Scott Dale 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Diogo Portela 5-0 Mike Baxter
Barry Bates 5-2 Michael Dawson
Adam Hunt 5-2 Daniel Key
Scott Taylor 5-0 Chris Skeates
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Karsten Kornath
BJ Fairhurst 5-0 Justin Bradshaw
Paul Barham 5-4 Michael Power
Michel Van der Horst 5-0 Stephen Bowers
Glen Parsons 5-2 Rob Holroyd
Danny Pinhorne 5-2 Ian Withers
Dave Ladley 5-1 John Power
Mike Norton 5-3 Chris Hill
Terry Roach 5-4 Lee Watts
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Peter Jaques
John Crossley 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Ben Green 5-0 Lee Moffat
Ashley Hykin 5-3 Martin Lukeman
Ryan Searle 5-2 Dan Martin
Jay Foreman 5-3 Jerry Hendriks
Matt Padgett 5-2 Paul Amos
Kevin Garcia 5-3 Steve Mason
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Garry Spedding/Eddie White
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Lex Immers
Ricky Howson 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Mareno Michels 5-0 Gary Blackwood
Tatu Pehkonen 5-3 Billy Holmes
Andrew Howarth 5-4 David Simpson
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Stewart Rattray
Matthew Golding 5-2 Paul Goodwin
Richard Calvert 5-4 Pual Cooper
Karl Merchant 5-4 Sean Ryan
Barry Lynn 5-1 Darren Latham
Richard Baillie 5-1 Craig Lewis
Callum Loose 5-3 Daniel Ayres
Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Michael Rasztovitz
Luke Woodhouse 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Richard Hosey 5-3 James Lane
Mark Forman 5-0 Sean Johnson
Steve Maish 5-0 Sam Thompson
Steve Hine 5-4 Rhys Hayden
Tomas Seyler 5-3 Hannu Suominen
Chris Quantock 5-0 Callum Mackay
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Ian Lever
Michael Barnard 5-3 Colin Fowler
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-2 Marc Dewsbury
Martyn Turner 5-1 James Hubbard
Kurt Parry 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Shane Reidy 5-4 Andy Hutchins
Damian Smith 5-3 Kieran Evans
John Brammeld 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Nigel Birch 5-1 Mark Thorne
Sven Groen 5-2 Paul Coughlin
Dean Stewart 5-3 Michel Furlani
Mark Lawrence v Peter Mitchell
Phillip Borthwick 5-0 Stuart Stubbs
Rob Modra 5-4 John Gibson
Peter Hudson 5-0 Ben Davies
Sam Hamilton 5-2 Paul Carr
Jordan Johnston 5-4 Cory Evans
Nick Fullwell 5-4 Sam Head
Gary Stone 5-4 Mike Todd
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Justin Bradshaw

 

Last 64
Rob Cross 5-3 Scott Dale
Barry Bates 5-4 Diogo Portella
Scott Taylor 5-2 Adam Hunt
Ryan Harrington 5-0 BJ Fairhurst
Michel Van Der Horst 5-1 Paul Barham
Danny Pinhorne 5-4 Glen Parsons
Dave Ladley 5-3 Mike Norton
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Terry Roach
Ben Green 5-3 John Crossley
Ryan Searle 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Matt Padgett 5-2 Jay Foreman
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Kevin Garcia
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Richie Howson
Mareno Michels 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Andrew Howarth 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Richard Calvert 5-4 Mathew Golding
Barry Lynn 5-2 Karl Merchant
Richard Baillie 5-3 Callum Loose
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Luke Woodhouse
Mark Forman 5-4 Richard Hosey
Steve Hine 5-2 Steve Maish
Chris Quantock 5-4 Tomas Seyler
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Michael Barnard
Martyn Turner 5-4 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Kurt Parry 5-3 Shane Reidy
Damian Smith 5-2 John Brammeld
Sven Groen 5-4 Nigel Birch
Dean Stewart v Mark Lawrence
Rob Modra 5-3 Phillip Borthwick
Peter Hudson 5-0 Sam Hamilton
Nick Fulwell 5-2 Jordan Johnston
Gary Stone 5-0 Kelvin Hart

Last 32
Rob Cross 5-3 Barry Bates
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Scott Taylor
Michel Van Der Horst 5-1 Danny Pinhorne
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Dave Ladley
Ryan Searle 5-1 Ben Green
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Matt Padgett
Mareno Michels 5-4 Kevin Dowling
Andrew Howarth 5-2 Richard Calvert
Barry Lynn 5-2 Richard Baillie
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 Mark Forman
Chris Quantock 5 2 Steve Hine
Bryan De Hoog 5-0 Martyn Turner
Kurt Parry 5-4 Damian Smith
Sven Groen 5-3 Dean Stewart
Peter Hudson 5-3 Rob Modra
Nick Fullwell 5-1 Gary Stone

Last 16
Rob Cross 5-4 Ryan Harrington
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Michel Van Der Horst
Ryan Searle 5-1 Andrew Johnson
Mareno Michels 5-2 Andrew Howarth
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Barry Lynn
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Chris Quantock
Sven Groen 5-3 Kurt Parry
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Peter Hudson

Quarter-Finals
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Rob Cross
Ryan Searle 5-2 Mareno Michels
Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Bryan De Hoog
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Sven Groen

Semi-Finals
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Ryan Searle
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Nick Fullwell

Final
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Mark Dudbridge

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Four
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Last 256

Joe Croft bye
Steve Brown 5-3 Damian Smith
Adam Hunt 5-3 Mark Lawrence
Kevin Thomas 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Michel Furlani bye
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Callum Mackay
Kevin Lane 5-2 Mark Dudbridge
Gary Blackwood 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Barry Tyler bye
Richard Baillie 5-2 Joshua Richardson
Andrew Howarth 5-1 Richard Hosey
Hannu Suominen 5-2 Michael Ganz
Sam Thompson bye
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Mark Baxter
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Phil Smith
Jamie Bain 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Dan Harrington bye
Michael Malone bye
Martyn Turner 5-4 Michael Blake
Jamie Landon 5-4 Ian Lever
Tomas Seyler bye
Peter Hudson bye
Lee Shewan 5-3 Sheamus Hagan
Jamie Gemmell 5-3 Lee Evans
Rob Holroyd bye
Brett Claydon bye
Ryan Searle 5-0 Chris Skeates
Jerry Hendriks 5-1 Christopher Dale
Mark Forman bye
Matthew Golding bye
Stuart McGauley 5-2 David Adshead
Ian Walters 5-0 Darren Brown
Ben Ward bye
Scott Taylor 5-2 Jamie Hingston
Matt Padgett 5-2 Jeff Batham
Chris Hartrey 5-4 Diogo Portela
Karsten Kornath bye
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Kurt Parry
Nigel Daniels 5-2 Rob Cross
Rhys Hayden 5-4 Alan Wilkinson
Jon Jukes bye
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Mareno Michels
Kelvin Hart 5-1 Richard Calvert
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Paul Goodwin
Kieran Evans bye
Adam Huckvale 5-2 Stuart Stubbs
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 David Simpson
Steve Maish 5-0 Sam Pennington
Chris Quantock bye
Rohit Rabadia bye
Mark Thorne 5-1 Paul Amos
Mike Norton 5-1 Cory Evans
Steve Hine bye
Ron Atwill bye
Mick Todd 5-1 Dean Stewart
Ryan Harrington 5-1 Stephen Gallimore
Steve Mason bye
Stephen Bowers bye
Peter Jacques 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Mark Hylton 5-1 Paul Barham
Mike Symes bye
Darren Mawer bye
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Marc Dewsbury
Daniel Key 5-4 Eddie Dootson
John Brammeld bye
Michel Van Der Horst 5-2 Ashley Hykin
Dan Martin 5-1 Darren Walls
Wayne Thomas 5-2 Kevin Dowling
Daniel Wood bye
Nigel Boeg 5-0 Sam Guest
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 Dan Read
Barry Lynn 5-3 Alex Roy
Wayne Crossley bye
Leo Hendriks 5-1 Karl Merchant
James Lane 5-1 Martin Lukeman
James Young 5-3 Arron Monk v
Stewart Rattray bye
Billy Holmes bye
Rene Eidams 5-1 Les Marson
John Power 5-3 Richie Howson
Callum Loose bye
Joey Palfreyman bye
Paul Rowley 5-4 Lee Watts
Rob Modra 5-2 Daniel Ayres
Rhys Jackson bye
Kevin Simm bye
Sam Head 5-3 James Hubbard
Eddie White 5-2 Justin Bradsha
Bradley Williams bye
Michael Power bye
Colin Fowler 5-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Paul Smith 5-4 Terry Roach
Ben Green bye
Antony Lopez bye
Harry Ward 5-1 Chris Hill
Michael Barnard 5-0 Keith Moore
Sam Hamilton bye
Colin Littlecott 5-0 John Crossley
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Michael Dawson
Lee Moffat 5-4 John Gibson
Nigel Birch bye
George Lawson 5-2 Garath Illidge
Terry Creed 5-4 Sean Johnson
Gary Stone v Michael Burgoine
Steve Randall bye
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Paul Carr
Barrie Bates 5-4 Ben Simpson
Aden Kirk 5-1 Joshua Clements
Ben Davies bye
Michael Uxa bye
Dave Ladley 5-3 Darren Weaver
Jack Todd 5-4 Jordan Johnston
Andy Hutchings bye
Hayden Barnes bye
Darren Latham 5-2 Nicholas Ellis
Ian Withers 5-3 Michael Baynham
Jay Foreman bye
Andreas Hajimina bye
Colin Osbourne 5-0 Danny Moore
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Sven Groen
Derek Brand bye
Lee Whiteorth bye
Dale Russell 5-2 Scott Dale
Paul Cooper 5-2 Lex Immers
BJ Fairhurst bye
Shane Reidy bye
Evander Stevenson 5-4 Mark Carter
Mick Hasse 5-2 Adam Smith-Neale
Last 128
Steve Brown 5-0 Joe Croft
Adam Hunt 5-4 Kevin Thomas
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Michel Fulani
Gary Blackwood 5-1 Kevin Lane
Richard Baillie 5-0 Barry Tyler
Hannu Suominen 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Andrew Johnson 5-3 Sam Thompson
Philip Borthwick 5-3 Jamie Bain
Michael Malone 5-1 Dan Harrington
Martyn Turner 5-1 Jamie Landon
Peter Hudson 5-4 Tomas Seyler
Jamie Gemmell 5-2 Lee Shewan
Brett Claydon 5-3 Rob Holroyd
Ryan Searle 5-2 Jerry Hendriks
Mark Forman 5-0 Matthew Golding
Ian Walters 5-1 Stuart McGaulley
Scott Taylor 5-0 Ben Ward
Matt Padgett 5-3 Chris Hartrey
Luke Woodhouse 5-0 Karsten Korntal
Rhys Hayden 5-4 Nigel Daniels
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Jon Jukes
Kelvin Hart 5-4 Coni Singh Nagi
Adam Huckvale 5-1 Kieran Evans
Steve Maish 5-1 Ritchie Edhouse
Chris Quantock 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Mark Thorne 5-3 Mike Norton
Steve Hine 5-0 Ron Atwill
Mick Todd 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Stephen Bowers 5-2 Steve Mason
Mark Hylton 5-2 Peter Jacques
Mike Symes 5-3 Darren Mawer
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Daniel Key
Michel Van Der Horst 5-2 John Brammeld
Dan Martin 5-2 Wayne Thomas
Daniel Wood 5-2 Nigel Boeg
Tatu Pehkonen v Barry Lynn
Leo Hendriks 5-1 Wayne Crossley
James Lane 5-4 James Young
Billy Holmes 5-2 Stewart Rattray
Rene Eidams 5-4 John Power
Joey Palfreyman 5-2 Callum Loose
Rob Modra 5-1 Paul Rowley
Kevin Simm 5-1 Rhys Jackson
Eddie White 5-3 Sam Head
Bradley Williams 5-1 Michael Power
Paul Smith 5-3 Colin Fowler
Ben Green 5-1 Antony Lopez
Harry Ward 5-3 Michael Barnard
Sam Hamilton 5-4 Colin Littlecott
Michael Rasztovits 5-3 Lee Moffat
Nigel Birch v George Lawson
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Terry Creed
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Steve Randall
Barry Bates 5-4 Aden Kirk
Ben Davies 5-0 Michael Uxa
Dave Ladley 5-3 Jack Todd
Andy Hutchings 5-3 Hayden Barnes
Ian Withers 5-2 Darren Latham
Jay Foreman 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Trevor Burkhill 5-3 Colin Osbourne
Derek Brand 5-4 Lee Whitworth
Dan Russell 5-1 Paul Cooper
BJ Fairhurst 5-3 Shane Reidy
Mick Hasse 5-4 Evander Stevenson

Last 64
Steve Brown 5-2 Adam Hunt
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Gary Blackwood
Richard Baillie 5-3 Hannu Suominen
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Martyn Turner 5-2 Michael Malone
Peter Hudson 5-0 Jamie Gemmell
Ryan Searle 5-2 Brett Clayton
Mark Forman 5-3 Ian Walters
Mark Padgett 5-2 Scott Tayor
Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Rhys Hayden
Nick Fullwell 5-3 Kelvin Hart
Steve Maish 5-3 Adam Huckvale
Mark Thorne 5-3 Chris Quantock
Mick Todd 5-3 Steve Hine
Mark Hylton 5-4 Stephen Bowers
Ricky Sudale 5-0 Mike Symes
Dan Martin 5-3 Michel Van Der Horst
Tatu Pehkonen 5-1 Daniel Wood
Leo Hendriks 5-4 James Lane
Rene Eidams 5-2 Billy Holmes
Rob Modra 5-3 Joey Palfreyman
Kevin Simm 5-4 Eddie White
Bradley Williams 5-1 Paul Smith
Harry Ward 5-4 Ben Green
Michael Rasztovits 5-4 Sam Hamilton
Nigel Birch 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Barrie Bates
Dave Ladley 5-3 Ben Davies
Ian Withers 5-4 Andy Hutchings
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Jay Foreman
Dan Russell 5-1 Derek Brand
BJ Fairhusrt bye (Mick Hasse forfeit)

Last 32
Steve Brown 5-3 Jamie Kelling
Richard Baillie 5-2 Andrew Johnson
Peter Hudson 5-2 Martyn Turner
Mark Forman 5-2 Ryan Searle
Matt Padgett 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Steve Maish 5-2 Nick Fullwell
Mick Todd 5-1 Mark Thorne
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Mark Hylton
Dan Martin 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Billy Holmes 5-3 Leo Hendriks
Kevin Simm 5-3 Rob Modra
Harry Ward 5-4 Bradley Williams
Nigel Birch 5-1 Michael Rasztovitz
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Dave Ladley
Trevor Burkhill 5-4 Ian Withers
Dan Russell 5-4 BJ Fairhurst

Last 16
Richard Baillie 5-0 Steve Brown
Peter Hudson 5-3 Mark Forman
Steve Maish 5-1 Matt Padgett
Ricky Sudale 5-4 Mick Todd
Billy Holmes 5-1 Dan Martin
Harry Ward 5-4 Kevin Simm
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 Nigel Birch
Trevor Burkhill 5-2 Dan Russell

Quarter-Finals
Peter Hudson 5-0 Richard Baillie
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Steve Maish
Harry Ward 5-4 Billy Holmes
Bryan De Hoog v Trevor Burkhill

Quarter-Finals
Peter Hudson 5-0 Richard Baillie
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Steve Maish
Harry Ward 5-4 Billy Holmes
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Trevor Burkhill

Semi-Finals
Peter Hudson 5-4 Ricky Sudale
Bryan De Hoog 5-3 Harry Ward

Final
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Peter Hudson

Prize Fund Per Event
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Events 1-4 – March 19-20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 5-8 – May 28-29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 9-12 – June 25-26, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Events 13-16 – September 10-11, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 1-2

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 1-2 Results

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour 1-2Chris Quantock and Barry Lynn shared the victories on the opening day of the 2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour, defeating Rob Cross and Rob Modra in their respective finals at Wigan’s Robin Park Tennis Centre.

York youngster Quantock, 24, followed up last September’s previous Challenge Tour victory by taking the £2,000 top prize in the first of 16 £10,000 tournaments being held this year.

His win in Wigan saw him deny Hastings’ Cross, who reached the last 32 of the recent Coral UK Open as a Rileys Amateur Qualifier – where Michael van Gerwen hit a nine-darter and two 170 checkouts to defeat him – before opting to test himself on the Challenge Tour.

Quantock also saw off John Power, Ron Atwill, Scott Taylor, Lee Watts and Eddie Dootson before claiming narrow 5-4 wins over Mick Todd in the quarter-finals and Mark Lawrence in the semi-finals.

Cross’ run included wins over former World Championship qualifiers Alex Roy, Mareno Michels and Rene Eidams as he took the £1,000 runner-up prize.

Another recent amateur star at the UK Open, quarter-finalist Lynn, won through to the last eight alongside Aden Kirk, Mick Todd and Germany’s emerging star Eidams, while experienced pair Mark Lawrence and Kevin Dowling were semi-finalists.

Lynn, though, went all the way in Saturday’s second event, reviving memories of his memorable run in the UK Open a fortnight ago – which included a victory over World Champion Gary Anderson – as he took the £2,000 winner’s cheque as he made a successful return to the PDC circuit.

The Braintree ace defeated Ben Simpson, Sam Hamilton, Colin Littlecott, Ritchie Edhouse, Nigel Birch, Ryan Searle and Eddie Dootson in his run to the final, where he was taken all the way to a deciding leg by Modra.

Australian ace Modra – who qualified for last year’s Auckland Darts Masters – has based himself in the UK since competing at Qualifying School in January, and he picked up the £1,000 runner-up cheque in his best finish on the PDC circuit so far.

Four-time Challenge Tour event winner Colin Fowler and St Helens left-hander Dootson reached the Event Two semi-finals, while Finland’s Tatu Pehkonen joined Somerset’s Ryan Searle, Cambridgeshire’s Brett Claydon and Dorset’s Eddie White reached the last eight.

Another two Challenge Tour events will take place on Sunday to conclude the first of four double-header weekends in 2016, with the remaining events to be held on May 28-29 in Wigan, June 25-26 in Coventry and September 10-11 in Wigan.

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event One
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Last 256
Ron Atwill bye
Chris Quantock 5-2 John Power
Nigel Boeg 5-1 Martin Lukeman
Scott Taylor 5-1 Kurt Parry
Anthony Brown bye
Ian Walters 5-0 Dan Read
Lee Watts 5-2 Paul Amos
BJ Fairhurst 5-1 Tomas Seyler
Stuart McGaulley bye
Paul Goodwin 5-0 Danny Moore
Eddie Dootson 5-2 James Hubbard
Dan Harrington 5-2 Daniel Wood
Rob Modra bye
Paul Carr 5-3 Terry Creed
Lee Whitworth 5-4 Ross Parsons
Daniel Key 5-1 Keith Moore
Shane Reidy bye
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Craig Lewis
Colin Fowler 5-0 Jordan Johnston
Ian Dawson 5-2 Christopher Dale
Stephen Bowers bye
Mick Todd 5-0 Sam Head
Ben Ward 5-1 Richard Calvery
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Cory Evans
Barry Tyler bye
Danny Pinhorne bye
Jamie Kelling 5-3 Mark Dudbridge
Kevin Lane 5-0 Rob Holroyd
Sam Guest bye
Hayden Barnes bye
David Adshead 5-4 Tatu Pehkonen
Damian Smith 5-2 Kevin Simm
Jeff Batham bye
Sven Groen 5-2 Sean Ryan
Chris Skeates 5-4 Lee Shewan
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-2 Rhys Hayden
Ben Simpson bye
Colin Osborne 5-4 Michael Malone
Jamie Landon 5-0 Michael Uxa
Karl Merchant 5-1 Sam Thompson
Andreas Hajimina bye
Brett Claydon 5-1 Leo Hendriks
Thomas Allies 5-0 Rhys Jackson
Diogo Portela 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale
Bradley Williams bye
Michael Blake 5-1 Paul Osmotherly
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Joe Croft
Chris Hartrey 5-2 Wayne Crossley
Paul Smith bye
Daniel Ayres 5-2 Matthew Golding
Paul Barham 5-1 James Young
Dean Stewart 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Barrie Bates bye
Michel van der Horst 5-4 James Lane
Aden Kirk 5-4 Steve Atkinson
Ian Withers 5-3 James Hajdar
Bryan De Hoog bye
Mick Hasse bye
Andrew Johnson 5-2 Michael Barnard
Kieran Evans 5-1 Stuart Stubbs
Callum Loose bye
Kirk Shepherd bye
Richard Hosey 5-0 Rohit Rabadia
Roger Brown 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Harry Ward bye
Barry Lynn 5-1 Steve Mason
Gary Stone 5-0 Hannu Suominen
Andy Hutchings 5-2 Kevin Garcia
Dan Martin bye
Ryan Harrington 5-2 Peter Hudson
Michael Dawson 5-1 John Gibson
Chris Hill 5-2 Mark Baxter
Nigel Birch bye
Mark Carter 5-2 John Crossley
Sean Johnson 5-3 Eddie White
Martyn Turner 5-1 Richie Howson
Darren Weaver bye
Michael Rasztovits 5-2 Jamie Gemmell
Dave Honey 5-2 Les Marson
Kevin Thomas 5-3 Ben Davies
Kevin Dowling bye
Darren Brown 5-1 Steve Randall
Ricky Sudale 5-2 Steve Hine
Jon Jukes 5-1 Terry Roach
Karsten Kornath bye
Michael Power 5-4 Derek Brand
Dave Ladley 5-0 Alan Wilkinson
John Brammeld 5-1 Joshua Clements
Ashley Hykin bye
Callum Mackay bye
Steve Brown 5-1 Jamie Hingston
Glen Parsons 5-2 Justin Bradshaw
Nick Fullwell bye
Marc Dewsbury bye
Steve Maish 5-0 Paul Cooper (York)
Dan Russell 5-2 Philip Borthwick
Ian Lever bye
Coni Singh Nagi 5-4 Darren Walls
Jay Foreman 5-4 Mike Norton
Peter Mitchell 5-3 Jack Todd
Adam Huckvale bye
Jerry Hendriks 5-1 Matt Padgett
Michael Baynham 5-4 Lee Moffat
Jack Hill 5-2 Richard Baillie
Colin Littlecott bye
Rob Cross 5-2 Joey Palfreyman
Alex Roy 5-2 Garry Spedding
Ryan De Vreede 5-0 Michael Ganz
Mike Symes bye
Mareno Michels 5-3 Antony Lopez
Jamie Bain 5-2 Sam Hamilton
Mark Hylton 5-0 Steve Perkins
Sheamus Hagan bye
Wayne Thomas 5-3 Andrew Howarth
Adam Hunt 5-0 Lee Evans
Mark Forman 5-2 Gary Blackwood
Michael Burgoine bye
Sam Pennington bye
Lee Kenny 5-3 David Simpson
Ryan Searle 5-2 Stewart Rattray
Arron Monk bye
Nicholas Ellis bye
Ben Green 5-0 Evander Stevenson
Rene Eidams 5-0 Michel Furlani
Scott Dale bye
Mark Thorne bye
Billy Holmes 5-3 Nigel Daniels
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Kelvin Hart

Last 128
Chris Quantock 5-0 Ron Atwill
Scott Taylor 5-2 Nigel Boeg
Anthony Brown 5-3 Ian Walters
Lee Watts 5-1 BJ Fairhurst
Paul Goodwin 5-3 Stuart McGaulley
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Dan Harrington
Rob Modra 5-2 Paul Carr
Daniel Key 5-2 Lee Whitworth
Stephen Gallimore 5-4 Shane Reidy
Ian Dawson 5-4 Colin Fowler
Mick Todd 5-4 Stephen Bowers
Ritchie Edhouse 5-0 Ben Ward
Danny Pinhorne 5-0 Barry Tyler
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Kevin Lane
Sam Guest 5-1 Hayden Barnes
Damian Smith 5-2 David Dshead
Sven Groen 5-0 Jeff Batham
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-0 Chris Skeates
Colin Osborne 5-0 Ben Simpson
Jamie Landon 5-4 Karl Merchant
Brett Claydon 5-1 Andreas Hajimena
Thomas Allies 5-3 Diogo Portela
Bradley Williams 5-0 Michael Blake
Mark Lawrence 5-1 Chris Hartrey
Daniel Ayres 5-3 Paul Smith
Dean Steward 5-2 Paul Barham
Michel van der Horst 5-4 Barrie Bates
Aden Kirk 5-4 Ian Withers
Bryan De Hoog 5-1 Mick Hasse
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Kieran Evans
Kirk Shepherd 5-2 Callum Loose
Richard Hosey 5-3 Roger Brown
Barry Lynn 5-2 Harry Ward
Gary Stone 5-1 Andy Hutchings
Dan Martin 5-3 Ryan Harrington
Chris Hill 5-4 Michael Dawson
Nigel Birch 5-0 Mark Carter
Martyn Turner 5-4 Sean Johnson
Michael Rasztovits 5-0 Darren Weaver
Kevin Thomas 5-4 Dave Honey
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Darren Brown
Jon Jukes 5-1 Ricky Sudale
Michael Power 5-2 Karsten Kornath
John Brammeld 5-4 Dave Ladley
Callum Mackay 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Glen Parsons 5-3 Steve Brown
Marc Dewsbury 5-3 Nick Fullwell
Dan Russell 5-4 Steve Maish
Coni Singh Nagi 5-2 Ian Lever
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Jay Foreman
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Jerry Hendriks
Michael Baynham 5-4 Jack Hill
Rob Cross 5-2 Colin Littlecott
Alex Roy 5-1 Ryan De Vreede
Mareno Michels 5-3 Mike Symes
Jamie Bain5-1 Mark Hylton
Wayne Thomas 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Adam Hunt 5-2 Mark Forman
Michael Burgoine 5-0 Sam Pennington
Ryan Searle 5-0 Lee Kenny
Nicholas Ellis 5-2 Arron Monk
Rene Eidams 5-3 Ben Green
Scott Dale 5-3 Mark Thorne
Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Billy Holmes

Last 64
Chris Quantock 5-2 Scott Taylor
Lee Watts 5-3 Anthony Brown
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Paul Goodwin
Rob Modra 5-0 Daniel Key
Ian Dawson 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Mick Todd 5-3 Ritchie Edhouse
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Danny Pinhorne
Damian Smith 5-3 Sam Guest
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-3 Sven Groen
Jamie Landon 5-3 Colin Osborne
Brett Claydon 5-3 Thomas Allies
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Bradley Williams
Dean Stewart 5-3 Daniel Ayres
Aden Kirk 5-3 Michel van der Horst
Bryan De Hoog 5-4 Andrew Johnson
Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Richard Hosey
Barry Lynn 5-3 Gary Stone
Chris Hill 5-2 Dan Martin
Martyn Turner 5-3 Nigel Birch
Michael Rasztovits 5-3 Kevin Thomas
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Jon Jukes
Michael Power 5-4 John Brammeld
Glen Parsons 5-4 Callum Mackay
Marc Dewsbury 5-3 Dan Russell
Peter Mitchell 5-1 Coni Singh Nagi
Adam Huckvale 5-3 Michael Baynham
Rob Cross 5-2 Alex Roy
Mareno Michels 5-4 Jamie Bain
Adam Hunt 5-1 Wayne Thomas
Michael Burgoine 5-4 Ryan Searle
Rene Eidams 5-3 Nicholas Ellis
Scott Dale 5-0 Luke Woodhouse

Last 32
Chris Quantock 5-1 Lee Watts
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Rob Modra
Mick Todd 5-3 Ian Dawson
Jamie Kelling 5-2 Damian Smith
Jamie Landon 5-4 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Brett Claydon
Aden Kirk 5-4 Dean Stewart
Kirk Shepherd 5-1 Bryan De Hoog
Barry Lynn 5-4 Chris Hill
Martyn Turner 5-2 Michael Rasztovits
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Michael Power
Glen Parsons 5-1 Marc Dewsbury
Peter Mitchell 5-2 Adam Huckvale
Rob Cross 5-0 Mareno Michels
Adam Hunt 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Rene Eidams 5-4 Scott Dale

Last 16
Chris Quantock 5-1 Eddie Dootson
Jamie Kelling 5-4 Mick Todd
Mark Lawrence 5-4 Jamie Landon
Aden Kirk 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
Barry Lynn 5-3 Martyn Turner
Kevin Dowling 5-2 Glen Parsons
Rob Cross 5-1 Peter Mitchell
Rene Eidams 5-3 Adam Hunt

Quarter-Finals
Chris Quantock 5-4 Mick Todd
Mark Lawrence 5-3 Aden Kirk
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Barry Lynn
Rob Cross 5-2 Rene Eidams

Semi-Finals
Chris Quantock 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Rob Cross 5-3 Kevin Dowling

Final
Chris Quantock 5-3 Rob Cross

PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour Event Two
Saturday March 19, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Last 256
Sean Johnson bye
Bryan De Hoog 5-2 John Brammeld
Darren Weaver 5-1 James Hubbard
Nigel Birch 5-4 Mick Todd
Chris Hartrey bye
Jay Foreman 5-0 Christopher Dale
Stephen Gallimore 5-2 Joshua Clements
Lee Watts 5-1 Adam Smith-Neale
Steve Atkinson bye
Roger Brown 5-3 BJ Fairhurst
Nicholas Ellis 5-0 George Lawson
Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Joe Croft
Sam Hamilton bye
Barry Lynn 5-2 Ben Simpson
Mike Symes 5-4 Andreas Hajimina
Colin Littlecott 5-2 John Power
Ben Ward bye
Kurt Parry 5-0 Sam Thompson
Kevin Dowling 5-4 Stewart Rattray
Rene Eidams 5-1 Joshua Richardson
Glen Parsons bye
Michael Dawson 5-2 Jack Todd
Paul Amos 5-1 David Simpson
Aden Kirk 5-0 Richie Howson
Ryan Searle bye
Scott Taylor bye
Mark Hylton 5-1 Paul Osmotherley
Antony Lopez 5-0 Steve Randall
Ross Parsons bye
Mark Carter bye
Coni Singh Nagi 5-4 Kirk Shepherd
Chris Skeates 5-4 Mark Lawrence
Peter Mitchell bye
Darren Walls 5-1 Michael Uxa
Scott Dale 5-1 Colin Osborne
Lee Kenny 5-1 Lee Whitworth
Michael Blake bye
Dan Martin 5-3 Daniel Wood
Alex Roy 5-2 Steve Brown
Andrew Johnson 5-1 Steve Perkins
Mick Hasse bye
Kevin Lane 5-3 Andy Hutchings
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Damian Smith
Tomas Seyler 5-4 Adam Huckvale
Richard Hosey bye
Lee Evans 5-2 Jeff Batham
Michel van der Horst 5-2 Steve Maish
Sven Groen 5-2 Kelvin Hart
Billy Holmes bye
Michael Ganz 5-4 Jamie Gemmell
Mark Thorne 5-4 Ian Lever
Sean Ryan 5-0 Darren Brown
Callum Mackay bye
Rob Holroyd bye
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Les Marson
Michael Power 5-3 Jack Hill
John Crossley bye
Richard Calvert bye
John Gibson 5-2 Garry Spedding
Paul Smith 5-2 David Adshead
Daniel Key bye
Brett Claydon bye
Leo Hendriks 5-2 Mareno Michels
Kevin Simm 5-4 Jerry Hendriks
Steve Mason bye
Callum Loose 5-4 Marc Dewsbury
Mike Norton 5-3 Steve Hine
Kevin Thomas 5-0 Keith Moore
Martyn Turner bye
Gary Blackwood 5-3 Chris Quantock
Michael Barnard 5-1 Alan Wilkinson
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-4 Lee Moffat
James Lane bye
Rob Modra 5-3 Michael Baynham
Jamie Hingston 5-1 Mark Baxter
Dan Read 5-4 Andrew Howarth
Thomas Allies bye
Arron Monk 5-3 Terry Roach
Daniel Ayres 5-3 Nigel Boeg
Richard Baillie 5-1 Stuart McGauley
Dan Russell bye
Ryan De Vreede 5-3 Adam Hunt
Mark Forman 5-1 Rhys Jackson
Bradley Williams 5-0 Shane Reidy
Michel Furlani bye
Paul Cooper bye
Jon Jukes 5-3 Danny Pinhorne
Craig Lewis 5-1 Dan Harrington
Sheamus Hagan bye
Barrie Bates bye
James Young 5-3 Paul Goodwin
Tatu Pehkonen 5-3 Terry Creed
Ashley Hykin bye
Ron Atwill bye
Jamie Landon 5-3 Luke Woodhouse
Michael Burgoine 5-1 Wayne Crossley
Jamie Bain bye
Justin Bradshaw 5-0 Danny Moore
Ricky Sudale 5-3 Cory Evans
Kieran Evans 5-3 Michael Rasztovits
Wayne Thomas bye
Gary Stone 5-1 Harry Ward
Derek Brand 5-1 Sam Pennington
Dave Ladley 5-0 Dave Honey
Ian Withers bye
Philip Borthwick 5-2 Ben Green
Sam Head 5-1 Jordan Johnston
Ian Dawson 5-1 Paul Barham
Michael Malone bye
Rhys Hayden 5-4 Stuart Stubbs
Hannu Suominen 5-4 Paul Coughlin
Colin Fowler 5-1 Matthew Golding
Sam Guest bye
Matt Padgett 5-4 Nigel Daniels
Peter Hudson 5-2 Paul Carr
Diogo Portela 5-0 Karsten Kornath
Ian Walters bye
Barry Tyler bye
Eddie White 5-2 Hayden Barnes
Chris Hill 5-3 Anthony Brown
Evander Stevenson bye
Dean Stewart bye
Jamie Kelling 5-1 Kevin Garcia
Mark Dudbridge 5-1 James Hajdar
Stephen Bowers bye
Nick Fullwell bye
Ryan Harrington 5-3 Ben Davies
Rob Cross 5-3 Karl Merchant

Last 128
Sean Johnson 5-4 Bryan De Hoog
Nigel Birch 5-4 Darren Weaver
Jay Foreman 5-2 Chris Hartrey
Lee Watts 5-4 Stephen Gallimore
Roger Brown 5-2 Steve Atkinson
Ritchie Edhouse 5-1 Nicholas Ellis
Barry Lynn 5-1 Sam Hamilton
Colin Littlecott 5-3 Mike Symes
Kurt Parry 5-2 Ben Ward
Kevin Dowling 5-1 Rene Eidams
Michael Dawson 5-4 Glen Parsons
Paul Amos 5-2 Aden Kirk
Ryan Searle 5-1 Scott Taylor
Mark Hylton 5-0 Antony Lopez
Mark Carter 5-3 Ross Parsons
Coni Singh Nagi 5-1 Chris Skeates
Darren Walls 5-4 Peter Mitchell
Scott Dale 5-2 Lee Kenny
Dan Martin 5-4 Michael Blake
Alex Roy 5-3 Andrew Johnson
Kevin Lane 5-2 Mick Hasse
Eddie Dootson 5-0 Tomas Seyler
Lee Evans 5-2 Richard Hosey
Michel van der Horst 5-1 Sven Groen
Michael Ganz 5-4 Billy Holmes
Mark Thorne 5-1 Sean Ryan
Callum Mackay 5-1 Rob Holroyd
Martin Lukeman 5-2 Michael Power
John Crossley 5-2 Richard Calvert
Paul Smith 5-3 John Gibson
Brett Claydon 5-4 Daniel Key
Kevin Simm 5-1 Leo Hendriks
Callum Loose 5-1 Steve Mason
Mike Norton 5-3 Kevin Thomas
Martyn Turner 5-2 Gary Blackwood
Roxy-James Rodriguez 5-3 Michael Barnard
Rob Modra 5-1 James Lane
Dan Read 5-3 Jamie Hingston
Arron Monk 5-2 Thomas Allies
Daniel Ayres 5-4 Richard Baillie
Ryan De Vreede 5-2 Dan Russell
Mark Forman 5-4 Bradley Williams
Michel Furlani 5-4 Paul Cooper
Jon Jukes 5-4 Craig Lewis
Barrie Bates 5-1 Sheamus Hagan
Tatu Pehkonen 5-4 James Young
Ron Atwill 5-4 Ashley Hykin
Jamie Landon 5-3 Michael Burgoine
Jamie Bain 5-4 Justin Bradshaw
Ricky Sudale 5-1 Kieran Evans
Wayne Thomas 5-0 Gary Stone
Dave Ladley 5-2 Derek Brand
Ian Withers 5-4 Philip Borthwick
Ian Dawson 5-2 Sam Head
Rhys Hayden 5-1 Michael Malone
Colin Fowler 5-2 Hannu Suominen
Matt Padgett 5-1 Sam Guest
Peter Hudson 5-0 Diogo Portela
Ian Walters 5-1 Barry Tyler
Eddie White 5-1 Chris Hill
Dean Stewart 5-1 Evander Stevenson
Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Jamie Kelling
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Stephen Bowers
Rob Cross 5-3 Ryan Harrington

Last 64
Nigel Birch 5-0 Sean Johnson
Jay Foreman 5-4 Lee Watts
Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Roger Brown
Barry Lynn 5-3 Colin Littlecott
Kurt Parry 5-3 Kevin Dowling
Paul Amos 5-3 Michael Dawson
Ryan Searle 5-4 Mark Hylton
Coni Singh Nagi 5-3 Mark Carter
Scott Dale 5-2 Darren Walls
Alex Roy 5-0 Dan Martin
Eddie Dootson 5-1 Kevin Lane
Lee Evans 5-1 Michel van der Horst
Mark Thorne 5-2 Michael Ganz
Martin Lukeman 5-1 Callum Mackay
Paul Smith 5-4 John Crossley
Brett Claydon 5-4 Kevin Simm
Callum Loose 5-2 Mike Norton
Martyn Turner 5-3 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Rob Modra 5-1 Dan Read
Daniel Ayres 5-1 Arron Monk
Ryan De Vreede 5-1 Mark Forman
Jon Jukes 5-3 Paul Cooper
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Barrie Bates
Jamie Landon 5-2 Ron Atwill
Jamie Bain 5-3 Ricky Sudale
Dave Ladley 5-3 Wayne Thomas
Ian Withers 5-2 Ian Dawson
Colin Fowler 5-2 Rhys Hayden
Peter Hudson 5-4 Matt Padgett
Eddie White 5-4 Ian Walters
Dean Stewart 5-1 Mark Dudbridge
Nick Fullwell 5-0 Rob Cross

Last 32
Nigel Birch 5-2 Jay Foreman
Barry Lynn 5-4 Ritchie Edhouse
Paul Amos 5-1 Kurt Parry
Ryan Searle 5-0 Coni Singh Nagi
Scott Dale 5-2 Alex Roy
Eddie Dootson 5-2 Lee Evans
Martin Lukeman 5-3 Mark Thorne
Brett Claydon 5-2 Paul Smith
Callum Loose 5-1 Martyn Turner
Rob Modra 5-3 Daniel Ayres
Jon Jukes 5-3 Ryan De Vreede
Tatu Pehkonen 5-2 Jamie Landon
Jamie Bain 5-3 Dave Ladley
Colin Fowler 5-4 Ian Withers
Eddie White 5-4 Peter Hudson
Nick Fullwell 5-2 Dean Stewart

Last 16
Barry Lynn 5-4 Nigel Birch
Ryan Searle 5-0 Paul Amos
Eddie Dootson 5-3 Scott Dale
Brett Claydon 5-4 Martin Lukeman
Rob Modra 5-2 Callum Loose
Tatu Pehkonen 5-3 Jon Jukes
Colin Fowler 5-4 Jamie Bain
Eddie White 5-1 Nick Fullwell

Quarter-Finals
Barry Lynn 5-1 Ryan Searle
Eddie Dootson 5-4 Brett Claydon
Rob Modra 5-3 Tatu Pehkonen
Colin Fowler 5-4 Eddie White

Semi-Finals
Barry Lynn 5-3 Eddie Dootson
Rob Modra 5-3 Colin Fowler

Final
Barry Lynn 5-4 Rob Modra

Prize Fund Per Event
Winner £2,000
Runner-Up £1,000
Semi-Finalists £500
Quarter-Finalists £300
Last 16 £200
Last 32 £100
Last 64 £50
Total £10,000

2016 PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour
Events 1-4 – March 19-20, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 5-8 – May 28-29, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
Events 9-12 – June 25-26, Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Events 13-16 – September 10-11, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan