Unibet European Championship Draw/Schedule

Unibet European Championship Draw/Schedule

Unibet European Championship Draw/Schedule
Photo; Lawrence Lustig/PDC

MICHAEL VAN GERWEN will begin his bid to win a fourth successive Unibet European Championship title with an all-Dutch tie against Jan Dekker in Belgium on Thursday October 26.

World number one Van Gerwen has claimed European Championship glory for the past three years, including last year’s crushing 11-1 win over Mensur Suljovic in the final with a record-breaking display.

Van Gerwen has won six of this year’s 12 European Tour to earn the top seeding for the European Championship in Hasselt, which will be held from October 26-29 live on ITV4.

He will face Dutchman Dekker on the opening night of the tournament, with the former PDC Unicorn Challenge Tour event winner having qualified for his European Championship debut this year.

Two other all-Dutch ties see Jelle Klaasen take on Christian Kist in a battle of former Lakeside Champions, while Benito van de Pas takes on Vincent van der Voort.

Number two seed Peter Wright, who has won five European Tour events this year, will play Poland’s Krzysztof Ratajski when they enter the tournament on Friday October 27, while Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion Michael Smith, seeded third, takes on debutant Nathan Aspinall.

Suljovic will begin his challenge at the Ethias Arena against Belgium’s Kim Huybrechts, who could face brother Ronny in round two if the elder sibling can overcome Gerwyn Price in their first round tie.

The tournament’s other Belgian qualifier, Dimitri Van den Bergh, drew Welsh debutant Jonny Clayton, while World Grand Prix champion Daryl Gurney plays 2009 finalist Steve Beaton.

2012 European Championship winner Simon Whitlock drew James Richardson, while Joe Cullen drew Stephen Bunting and debutants Rob Cross – the sixth seed – and Martin Schindler also clash.

Ian White drew Darren Webster, Alan Norris plays Mervyn King and John Henderson takes on Kyle Anderson, while Dave Chisnall comes up against Spain’s Cristo Reyes.

The players in the top half of the draw will compete in the first round on Thursday evening and the second round on Friday evening, with the players in the bottom half of the draw in action on Friday afternoon and then Saturday evening.

The quarter-finals will be held in the afternoon session on Sunday October 29, with the semi-finals and final in the evening session at the Ethias Arena in Hasselt, Belgium.

Tickets for the Unibet European Championship are available from www.pdc-europe.tv.

2017 Unibet European Championship
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Jan Dekker
Ian White v Darren Webster
Simon Whitlock (8) v James Richardson
Alan Norris v Mervyn King
Jelle Klaasen (5) v Christian Kist
John Henderson v Kyle Anderson
Mensur Suljovic (4) v Kim Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price v Ronny Huybrechts
Peter Wright (2) v Krzysztof Ratajski
Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Joe Cullen (7) v Stephen Bunting
Daryl Gurney v Steve Beaton
Rob Cross (6) v Martin Schindler
Dave Chisnall v Cristo Reyes
Michael Smith (3) v Nathan Aspinall
Benito van de Pas v Vincent van der Voort

Schedule of Play
Thursday October 26 (8pm local time, 7pm UK time)
First Round
Gerwyn Price v Ronny Huybrechts
Alan Norris v Mervyn King
Ian White v Darren Webster
John Henderson v Kyle Anderson
Simon Whitlock (8) v James Richardson
Mensur Suljovic (4) v Kim Huybrechts
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Jan Dekker
Jelle Klaasen (5) v Christian Kist

Friday October 27
Afternoon Session (1.45pm local time, 12.45pm UK time)
First Round
Jonny Clayton v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Dave Chisnall v Cristo Reyes
Benito van de Pas v Vincent van der Voort
Daryl Gurney v Steve Beaton
Michael Smith (3) v Nathan Aspinall
Rob Cross (6) v Martin Schindler
Joe Cullen (7) v Stephen Bunting
Peter Wright (2) v Krzysztof Ratajski

Evening Session (8pm local time, 7pm UK time)
Second Round
Klaasen/Kist v Henderson/Anderson
Whitlock/Richardson v Norris/King
Van Gerwen/Dekker v White/Webster
Suljovic/K Huybrechts v Price/R Huybrechts

Saturday October 28 (8pm local time, 7pm UK time)
Second Round
Smith/Aspinall v Van de Pas/Can der Voort
Cross/Schindler v Chisnall/Reyes
Cullen/Bunting v Gurney/Beaton
Wright/Ratajski v Clayton/Van den Bergh

Sunday October 29
Afternoon Session (1.45pm local time, 12.45pm UK time)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (8pm local time, 7pm UK time)
Semi-Finals
Final

Format
First Round – Best of 11 legs
Second Round – Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

Unibet Outright Winner Odds
4/6 Michael van Gerwen
9/2 Peter Wright
14/1 Mensur Suljovic
18/1 Daryl Gurney
20/1 Rob Cross
25/1 Michael Smith
28/1 Dave Chisnall
50/1 Joe Cullen, Kim Huybrechts, Gerwyn Price, Simon Whitlock
66/1 Kyle Anderson, Benito van de Pas
80/1 Jelle Klaasen, Darren Webster
100/1 Mervyn King, Alan Norris, Cristo Reyes, Ian White
150/1 Jonny Clayton, Christian Kist, Krzysztof Ratajski, Dimitri Van den Bergh
200/1 Steve Beaton, Stephen Bunting, John Henderson, Ronny Huybrechts, James Richardson, Martin Schindler, Vincent van der Voort
250/1 Jan Dekker
300/1 Nathan Aspinall
Odds courtesy www.unibet.co.uk and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.